MozillaZine

CODE: SELECT ALL doesn't work.

Talk about stuff specific to the site -- bugs, suggestions, and of course praise welcome.
hch
 
Posts: 94
Joined: July 24th, 2008, 2:45 pm

Post Posted November 19th, 2017, 8:32 pm

Noticed this a day or so ago.

When I select (left click) SELECT ALL, the page jumps to the top. In the past, the coding would be selected and I would right click COPY.

Anyone else have this happen? Using WIN 7.

Not a big deal. Perhaps a setting I missed?

morat
 
Posts: 2503
Joined: February 3rd, 2009, 6:29 pm

Post Posted November 19th, 2017, 9:22 pm

Code Select All solution by Alice0775
viewtopic.php?f=11&t=3028516

Similar thread: viewtopic.php?f=11&t=3035576

Gingerbread Man

User avatar
 
Posts: 7675
Joined: January 30th, 2007, 10:55 am

Post Posted November 20th, 2017, 4:34 am

morat wrote:Code Select All solution by Alice0775
viewtopic.php?f=11&t=3028516

Run a user script because the owner of this site can't be bothered to fix an issue reported back in March.

LIMPET235
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 37725
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 1:53 am
Location: The South Coast of N.S.W. Oz.

Post Posted November 20th, 2017, 5:00 am

Moving to Site Discussion...
Ancient Amateur Astronomer
Win-7-HP/Intel® DualCore-2.0GHz/500G HDD/4 Gig Ram/550Watt PSU/350WattUPS/Firefox-20.0-56.0.1-57.0/T-bird-2.0.0.24/SnagIt-v10.0.1/MWP-7.11.0.
RadioYachting.
(Always choose the "Custom" Install.)

Ed1
 
Posts: 860
Joined: January 30th, 2005, 2:33 pm

Post Posted November 20th, 2017, 6:45 am

I am seeing this same issue. If this is a longstanding problem with the Mozillazine web site, that is disappointing.

Please fix.

elist74
 
Posts: 53
Joined: June 27th, 2013, 11:27 am

Post Posted November 23rd, 2017, 9:10 am

Hi, me to when i click "select all" (here on the mozillazine site) , the page jump at the top.


I'm on Linux.

Return to MozillaZine Site Discussion


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests