MozillaZine

Camino & Google

Talk about the native Mac OS X browser.

Moderator: Camino Developers

Duelin
 
Posts: 12
Joined: December 20th, 2011, 8:30 am

Post Posted November 21st, 2012, 7:32 am

iMac Intel Core Duo 3.06, Camino 2.1.2

The problem started yesterday afternoon. For some reason the fonts that you type into the search field of Google is real small. Anyone have any ideas?

TIA

marioscube
 
Posts: 3
Joined: November 22nd, 2012, 11:44 am

Post Posted November 22nd, 2012, 11:50 am

Same problem here.

MacOSX 10.6 and 10.7.

Problem shows mainly on localized google (DE, BE, NL, ETC.).

Google.com is more or less ok.

marioscube
 
Posts: 3
Joined: November 22nd, 2012, 11:44 am

Post Posted November 23rd, 2012, 12:04 am

Strange.......

Old version of Camino (2.0.2 on OSX 10.4) works perfect.

In fact it's version 2.1 and Google.xxx where xxx<>com that gives us users a problem. ](*,)

How to fix this? Any idea's anyone?

jneill999
New Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: December 1st, 2012, 10:21 am

Post Posted December 1st, 2012, 12:40 pm

Same here.

Also only affects local Google (Google.co.uk) and the logo is truncated too - just the "Goog" is visible.

Camino 2.1.2
MacOS 10.7.5

Browsing with Safari / Chrome is fine.

krs99
 
Posts: 21
Joined: July 16th, 2010, 8:24 am

Post Posted December 9th, 2012, 11:50 am

The rendering in Camino 2.1.2 is really screwed up.

I reported this as a bug quite a while ago with some examples but all I got back was some half-hazard explanation that these were all website issues and Camino was just fine.

This is what I get with google Canada - left is Camino with the "le" cut off and Canada moved to the left.
Then there is text that shouldn't even be there

On the immediate right is Firefox, on the very right Safari.
Chrome looks the same as Firefox or Safari, just didn't comfortably on the screen

All the latest that will run on Mac 10.6.8

Image[img[[http://1stclass.mylargescale.com/krs/Camino%20Issues%20Camino-Firefox-Safari.jpg[/img]

BTW, this is not just an issue with google - that Camino rendering issue is all over the web with different websites.

What I don't understand, Camino supposedly uses the same rendering engine as Firefox - Firefox displays pages properly, Camino does not.
Why is that?

cflawson

User avatar
 
Posts: 4721
Joined: December 26th, 2004, 2:54 pm
Location: Flying over your house in a red, white, and blue jet

Post Posted December 9th, 2012, 2:53 pm

What Firefox version are you comparing against? As has been noted multiple times, unless you're using a Firefox version with the same Gecko major version (take a look in the bottom-right corner of your post), it's not a valid comparison.

cl

krs99
 
Posts: 21
Joined: July 16th, 2010, 8:24 am

Post Posted December 9th, 2012, 6:40 pm

Yes, I remember that.

This probably explains why Firefox and Camino render differently but from a user point of view that is irrelevant.
All they are expected to do is to use the latest officially released version of a browser.

With Camino the version I use is 2.1.2 which as far as I know is the latest version.
When I checked the google main page with Firefox, the message popped up that I didn't have the most recent version and to update my browser. So I did what every user would (or should) do, I updated.
The Firefox version now (that gave me the google page I posted) is 17.0.1
Safari is 5.1.7, not the latest out there but the latest that runs on OS 10.6.8

The other rendering issues I had with Camino 2.1.2 were not there with the previous issue of Camino, 2.0.3 I think that was.
These are not isolated cases - I come across a lot of websites where this version of Camino does not render the websites correctly. There are probably many more where the Camino problem is not obvious.
Even for this "google" issue - I assumed for weeks that google had changed their header as they often do.

Camino is still my favourite browser but I'm becoming a bit reluctant to use it if I can't depend on it to render websites correctly and completely.

krs99
 
Posts: 21
Joined: July 16th, 2010, 8:24 am

Post Posted December 10th, 2012, 10:30 pm

I went back to Camino 2.0.3 but that doesn't seem to be any better - I thought it was.

Here is another example of the rendering problems - this with Camino 2.0.3:

http://www.luckyvitamin.com/p-317707-zh ... 1b2166c62d

Shows fine in Safari and Chrome, with Camino the whole centre of the page is missing

cflawson

User avatar
 
Posts: 4721
Joined: December 26th, 2004, 2:54 pm
Location: Flying over your house in a red, white, and blue jet

Post Posted December 11th, 2012, 12:05 pm

Yeah, it looks like Google is doing something stupid when they see a UA string containing "Firefox/3" (or lower). If you take the "like Firefox" portion of Camino's UA string out, it renders normally.

cl

phiw13
 
Posts: 2777
Joined: November 7th, 2002, 1:00 am
Location: Japan

Post Posted December 11th, 2012, 6:54 pm

cflawson wrote:Yeah, it looks like Google is doing something stupid when they see a UA string containing "Firefox/3" (or lower).

Nah, they just didn't bother testing decently…

patrickjdempsey

User avatar
 
Posts: 23734
Joined: October 23rd, 2008, 11:43 am
Location: Asheville NC

Post Posted December 11th, 2012, 7:25 pm

The Google logo is an image, so that's not necessarily a font-related problem. It almost looks like some weird page-zoom issue.
Tip of the day: If it has "toolbar" in the name, it's crap.
What my avatar is about: https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/seamonkey/addon/sea-fox/

cflawson

User avatar
 
Posts: 4721
Joined: December 26th, 2004, 2:54 pm
Location: Flying over your house in a red, white, and blue jet

Post Posted December 11th, 2012, 8:12 pm

phiw13 wrote:
cflawson wrote:Yeah, it looks like Google is doing something stupid when they see a UA string containing "Firefox/3" (or lower).

Nah, they just didn't bother testing decently…

That would count as "doing something stupid" :-p

cl

phiw13
 
Posts: 2777
Joined: November 7th, 2002, 1:00 am
Location: Japan

Post Posted December 11th, 2012, 9:44 pm

Did Google fixed this now ? I just checked various Google sites (com, .co.uk, .fr, .co.jp, .ca) and all display the logo correctly. And the font-size appears correctly as well afaict.

marioscube
 
Posts: 3
Joined: November 22nd, 2012, 11:44 am

Post Posted December 12th, 2012, 2:07 pm

Looks like Google did fix it!

Google image and font is about the same as what I see in Safari, though not 100% the same, but it's ok for me.

upkeep

User avatar
 
Posts: 71
Joined: April 21st, 2008, 4:06 pm
Location: Toronto, CANADA

Post Posted December 13th, 2012, 8:17 am

cflawson wrote:Yeah, it looks like Google is doing something stupid when they see a UA string containing "Firefox/3" (or lower). If you take the "like Firefox" portion of Camino's UA string out, it renders normally.

cl



Nice tip. Thanks. I assume this can be done in about:config?

Return to Camino


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests