MozillaZine

Qobuz site not working with Camino - "Flash" false error

Talk about the native Mac OS X browser.

Moderator: Camino Developers

HenriHudson
 
Posts: 65
Joined: June 10th, 2009, 6:04 am
Location: France

Post Posted March 6th, 2013, 3:52 am

When i try to listen to music on the Qobuz.com website via Camino,i get a message suggesting me to use another browser, and a flash error message saying i should have version 9 or above, while I do have version 10 of Flash.

Not sure if this is fixable, but i thought it was worth mentioning here in case development starts up again.

cflawson

User avatar
 
Posts: 4721
Joined: December 26th, 2004, 2:54 pm
Location: Flying over your house in a red, white, and blue jet

Post Posted March 6th, 2013, 3:18 pm

Does it actually work in another browser? I ask because there are a number of brain-dead Flash-sniffing scripts out there that assume Flash will never have version number greater than one digit in length (so version 10 is seen as version 1 by the script, and is incorrectly marked as too old). If that's what's happening here, I doubt Camino is the only browser affected, and the site needs to be informed of their problem (which is also the only way this will ever get fixed).

cl

HenriHudson
 
Posts: 65
Joined: June 10th, 2009, 6:04 am
Location: France

Post Posted March 7th, 2013, 7:24 am

Hi cflawson and thanks for your question. Alas, it works under Safari.

HH

cflawson

User avatar
 
Posts: 4721
Joined: December 26th, 2004, 2:54 pm
Location: Flying over your house in a red, white, and blue jet

Post Posted March 7th, 2013, 8:49 am

Does it work in Firefox (either the latest version or 3.6.x)? The way that current Safari and Gecko 1.9-based -- or even current Gecko -- browsers load plugins is different enough that it might make a difference.

cl

HenriHudson
 
Posts: 65
Joined: June 10th, 2009, 6:04 am
Location: France

Post Posted March 8th, 2013, 6:11 am

cflawson wrote:Does it work in Firefox (either the latest version or 3.6.x)? The way that current Safari and Gecko 1.9-based -- or even current Gecko -- browsers load plugins is different enough that it might make a difference.

cl


I will have to update to 3.6 before i can answer this. I only have Firefox 3.5.1, which i almost never use, too slow for my taste. ;-)

HH

cflawson

User avatar
 
Posts: 4721
Joined: December 26th, 2004, 2:54 pm
Location: Flying over your house in a red, white, and blue jet

Post Posted March 8th, 2013, 9:06 am

3.5.x is probably sufficient to make a valid comparison for these purposes if you'd rather not download 3.6.

cl

HenriHudson
 
Posts: 65
Joined: June 10th, 2009, 6:04 am
Location: France

Post Posted March 16th, 2013, 4:09 pm

So i tried it under (veeery slow) Firefox and… no Flash problems that i could see.

cflawson

User avatar
 
Posts: 4721
Joined: December 26th, 2004, 2:54 pm
Location: Flying over your house in a red, white, and blue jet

Post Posted March 17th, 2013, 4:45 am

Could be their UA sniffing is broken too. How about if you use UserAgent to pretend Camino is Firefox?

cl

HenriHudson
 
Posts: 65
Joined: June 10th, 2009, 6:04 am
Location: France

Post Posted March 17th, 2013, 5:46 am

Thanks for the suggestion. Could you refer me to a how-to link?

FMN

Return to Camino


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests