MozillaZine


Camino [2.1.2] optimized G3, G4(7400 & 7450) and G5

Talk about the native Mac OS X browser.

Moderator: Camino Developers

tanweileong
 
Posts: 43
Joined: February 18th, 2008, 2:36 am

Post Posted June 24th, 2009, 5:39 am

Euchre wrote:Not trying to put pressure, just excited to see when the new version will be ready. I really like how the optimized builds run on my older PPC mini.



Heh, ok.

Yeah, me too - I've been hitting www.rpm-mozilla.org.uk quite often lately :-P

RPMozley

User avatar
 
Posts: 502
Joined: August 12th, 2006, 4:47 pm
Location: Gloucestershire, United Kingdom

Post Posted June 24th, 2009, 10:25 am

Ok, you've all been waiting patiently (I hope :wink: ) for my optimised builds of Camino 1.6.8
Well the wait is over as they're ready to download as of now. O:)

Sorry there was a bit of a delay, I had some serious system problems. I had to delve deep into the System Library to fix things (a faulty framework turned out to be culprit) and there was no info about it on the internet, that I could find. :?
My build thread - Camino Builds - http://www.rpm-mozilla.org.uk
MacBook 13" 2.4GHz: OSX 10.6.8
iBook G3 Indigo 366MHz, PowerBook G3 333MHz: OSX 10.3.9

Euchre

User avatar
 
Posts: 2804
Joined: April 16th, 2006, 12:48 pm

Post Posted June 24th, 2009, 12:53 pm

Thanks!
Goes like a horse on fire!
Gecko
One Rendering Engine to rule them all.

Robby4
 
Posts: 20
Joined: February 6th, 2008, 4:29 pm

Post Posted June 24th, 2009, 5:56 pm

Hoping for an optimised build of 2.0. :)

tanweileong
 
Posts: 43
Joined: February 18th, 2008, 2:36 am

Post Posted June 28th, 2009, 8:26 am

Euchre wrote:I figured out the snag... I had the G3 750 build


RPMozley wrote:You can rename the app on your own computer to whatever you want. In fact I always change my local copy to "Firefox" and also change the "innards" to Firefox as well. The only bit, that I can see, that can't be changed to Firefox is the "About" dialogue (including about:)


on a related note... is there any way to see which "compiled version" you've got from the app itself, and not the DMG "container"'s filename? The "about" dialog (and about: page for firefox) doesn't actually say very much about this; I was thinking it'd be nice to have the "about" page state the processor it was optimised for (say, something like "Camino 1.6.8 compiled for PPC 7450 by RPMozley")?

I've noticed you don't plunk your name all over the builds :-P, but seriously, you're not showing off if you just put in a small indicator of the origin of the optimized build, e.g. like for one other build I've seen (beatnikpad)) :-)

RPMozley

User avatar
 
Posts: 502
Joined: August 12th, 2006, 4:47 pm
Location: Gloucestershire, United Kingdom

Post Posted June 28th, 2009, 4:59 pm

about:buildconfig will show you what optimisation flags were used for that version.

I don't think it would be very appropriate for me to "show off" as it were. I'm not really doing all that much, all the thanks should go to the Camino developers (& Mozilla developers for my other apps).
Also I can't really be bothered to look around and find where to change things in the code every time a new update arrives on the scene. :P
My build thread - Camino Builds - http://www.rpm-mozilla.org.uk
MacBook 13" 2.4GHz: OSX 10.6.8
iBook G3 Indigo 366MHz, PowerBook G3 333MHz: OSX 10.3.9

tanweileong
 
Posts: 43
Joined: February 18th, 2008, 2:36 am

Post Posted June 30th, 2009, 2:03 am

my goodness, contributes to the community AND doesn't want recognition ... you'd never make it in politics :-P

RPMozley wrote:about:buildconfig will show you what optimisation flags were used for that version.


ah! because "about:" doesn't do anything in Camino (just firefox), I hadn't realised that "about:buildconfig" would

you mentioned elsewhere that you would rename the "bonecho" or "granparadiso" optimised builds manually (since they can't be distributed as "firefox"), can I ask where this is done?

RPMozley

User avatar
 
Posts: 502
Joined: August 12th, 2006, 4:47 pm
Location: Gloucestershire, United Kingdom

Post Posted June 30th, 2009, 4:19 pm

tanweileong wrote:you mentioned elsewhere that you would rename the "bonecho" or "granparadiso" optimised builds manually (since they can't be distributed as "firefox"), can I ask where this is done?

Ok, the places to change it on your computer are as follows:
File "Info.plist" in the Application Contents folder - Changing "CFBundleName" string to "Firefox"
File "InfoPlist.strings" in Contents/Resources/en.lproj - Changing the same as before.

I think that should be it, other than changing the localisation files in the chrome folder it's what I do on my own personal copy.
My build thread - Camino Builds - http://www.rpm-mozilla.org.uk
MacBook 13" 2.4GHz: OSX 10.6.8
iBook G3 Indigo 366MHz, PowerBook G3 333MHz: OSX 10.3.9

Euchre

User avatar
 
Posts: 2804
Joined: April 16th, 2006, 12:48 pm

Post Posted July 1st, 2009, 12:02 am

I still get new tabs coming up with "Bon Echo" as the title. Do I have to change something in the Chrome folder? I know when I masqueraded Mozilla 1.5 as IE5, I had to edit a DTD file to make the browser title change.
Gecko
One Rendering Engine to rule them all.

RPMozley

User avatar
 
Posts: 502
Joined: August 12th, 2006, 4:47 pm
Location: Gloucestershire, United Kingdom

Post Posted July 1st, 2009, 4:40 pm

Euchre wrote:I still get new tabs coming up with "Bon Echo" as the title. Do I have to change something in the Chrome folder?

That last reference can only be removed by replacing the localisation Jar files, found in "Contents/MacOS/chrome". en-US.jar and en-US.manifest have to be trashed and replaced with your own localised files (en-GB.jar and en-GB.manifest in my particular case) from a downloaded copy of the official Firefox release.
I've never had or seen any problems doing this so far. I don't think it would impact the speed as the jar file is just an information container (I think :-k ).
My build thread - Camino Builds - http://www.rpm-mozilla.org.uk
MacBook 13" 2.4GHz: OSX 10.6.8
iBook G3 Indigo 366MHz, PowerBook G3 333MHz: OSX 10.3.9

Euchre

User avatar
 
Posts: 2804
Joined: April 16th, 2006, 12:48 pm

Post Posted July 1st, 2009, 5:23 pm

Within the jar files are the text based DTD files I mentioned, which include the branding info. I guess if the optimization only applies to the executable binary, then I could just straight swap the regular en-US.jar file from Firefox's normal build. I'll give that a try later - since that means getting the Firefox 2.0.0.20 package again (hopefully just as a zip archive).

ETA: I actually still had the DMG, so I mounted it and dug into the package contents for the jar file. C&P to this build and voila! Thanks, worked great.
Gecko
One Rendering Engine to rule them all.

RPMozley

User avatar
 
Posts: 502
Joined: August 12th, 2006, 4:47 pm
Location: Gloucestershire, United Kingdom

Post Posted August 27th, 2009, 1:21 pm

My optimised builds of Camino 1.6.9 are ready and available to download. For G3, G4 7400 and G4 7450 processors (as per usual).

http://www.rpm-mozilla.org.uk

O:)
My build thread - Camino Builds - http://www.rpm-mozilla.org.uk
MacBook 13" 2.4GHz: OSX 10.6.8
iBook G3 Indigo 366MHz, PowerBook G3 333MHz: OSX 10.3.9

blanchesdad
 
Posts: 69
Joined: February 9th, 2007, 5:04 pm

Post Posted August 31st, 2009, 6:28 pm

And many "danke"s in yer general direction, yet again...

deckskater
 
Posts: 3
Joined: September 28th, 2009, 2:22 pm

Post Posted September 28th, 2009, 2:35 pm

I have a G4 AGP 450Mhz OS 10.3.9 running Camino 1.6.9

It ran fine for about a month, but now it is so slooooow....

Happens every time I launch the program. Takes forever to load pages and even to let me enter a new address in the address line.

Had a friend who used the computer just before this all started, so I emptied the cache, reset Camino, but no change.

Any ideas? BTW, I don't know if I have a G4 7400 or 7450. What's the difference?

phiw13
 
Posts: 2777
Joined: November 7th, 2002, 1:00 am
Location: Japan

Post Posted September 28th, 2009, 4:44 pm

No idea why it is so slow on your side. One thing to try: quit Camino and in the Finder, navigate to ~/Library/Preference/Macromedia. Delete the 'Flash Player' folder.
Have you restarted that machine recently ? Mines (a dual g4 450Mhz) needs a regular restart to be happy.

deckskater wrote:BTW, I don't know if I have a G4 7400 or 7450. What's the difference?

Open terminal.app (in /Applications/Utilities) and type 'machine' (without the quotes). It will tell you which processor you have.

Return to Camino


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest