MozillaZine

New extension - Quick tools

Talk about add-ons and extension development.
clav
 
Posts: 1974
Joined: November 5th, 2002, 3:25 am
Location: Lancaster, UK

Post Posted July 8th, 2003, 9:37 pm

hiding the "Set As Wallpaper" item can be done by adding a style="display:none" attribute with an XUL overlay.

or you can just use my MenuTweaker extension (see the "two ideas for extension" thread)

bijugc
 
Posts: 399
Joined: March 18th, 2003, 9:52 pm

Post Posted July 8th, 2003, 10:00 pm

clav wrote:hiding the "Set As Wallpaper" item can be done by adding a style="display:none" attribute with an XUL overlay.
or you can just use my MenuTweaker extension (see the "two ideas for extension" thread)
Thanks, I saw MenuTweaker after I made QuickTools.
Please put MenuTweaker at MozDev, with Screenshots. (with an extensionroom entry)
Then I can suggest to people, use MenuTweaker. I feel that will be better than mine.
Cross post, clav wrote:MenuTweaker: http://www.users.totalise.co.uk/~clav/menutweaker.xpi (use Saved Link As because the server isn't set up for xpis)


QuickTools is something Quick & Hurry....

clav,
Urgently we also need to make extensions for Mozilla Composer...

People are using FrontPage because there is no other alternative. And web will be Incorrect HTMLs

New Composer++ by Daniel Glazman

clav
 
Posts: 1974
Joined: November 5th, 2002, 3:25 am
Location: Lancaster, UK

Post Posted July 8th, 2003, 10:54 pm

i've been thinking about making a styles bar extension for Composer (like Word Xp or OpenOffice have)

vle
 
Posts: 2
Joined: May 23rd, 2005, 8:14 am

Post Posted May 23rd, 2005, 8:18 am

I tried to download Quicktools and Quickmanager into Thunderbird. They ended up in the Firefox extension list and now I cannot delete them. Can anyone help?

Thanks

vle

bijugc
 
Posts: 399
Joined: March 18th, 2003, 9:52 pm

Post Posted May 23rd, 2005, 10:04 pm

I think reinstalling or updating firefox will remove old version of extensions. If it dont work try following. But first please wait for a second opinion before doing the following

I tried and found following way I can remove old extensions.
I tested it on
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.8b2) Gecko/20050326 Firefox/1.0+

No guarantee it will work in other version.


Assuming you have installed to your profile dir

1. backup your profile dir
By default it is at
C:\Documents and Settings\YOUR_USER_ID\Application Data\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\

2. go to the user chrome dir
C:\Documents and Settings\YOUR_USER_ID\Application Data\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\xxxxxx99999.default\chrome

3. delete QuickManager.jar and QuickTools.jar

4. restart firefox

5. if you find trouble to restart you have to restore old profile dir from backup

Warning: for the feed QuickManager, I depended on extensionroom project. But that feed is not maintained now. So you are not a developer you can avoid install QuickManager till I find another way to get latest feed.

Sorry for the trouble.

also visit following

http://kb.mozillazine.org/Thunderbird_: ... .2FRestore
8) Biju
MacroEditor | http://QuickTools.MozDev.org | Edit files inside ZIP,JAR,XPI http://7-Zip.org
Cure Cancer http://www.grid.org/about | GNOME,*nix on MSWin32 http://CyGNOME.sf.net

Old Makondo
 
Posts: 0
Joined: December 31st, 1969, 5:00 pm

Post Posted May 23rd, 2005, 11:14 pm

Did you try Fx Safe Mode? - your extensions will be disabled but you can uninstall 'em from there.
PS. This thread has been dead for .... almost 2 years!...

vle
 
Posts: 2
Joined: May 23rd, 2005, 8:14 am

Post Posted May 24th, 2005, 6:50 am

makondo wrote:Did you try Fx Safe Mode? - your extensions will be disabled but you can uninstall 'em from there.
PS. This thread has been dead for .... almost 2 years!...
Re "dead threads" -- Glad this one could be resurrected so fast. The remnants are gone. Many thanks! vle

Old Makondo
 
Posts: 0
Joined: December 31st, 1969, 5:00 pm

Post Posted May 25th, 2005, 12:04 am

Glad it worked, you're welcome. Good Luck!

evuraan
 
Posts: 19
Joined: March 8th, 2005, 3:40 pm

Post Posted December 1st, 2005, 12:27 pm

Autocharacter Encoding does not work on Firefox 1.5 -- This poses as a big issue for malayalam-firefox readers. Is it going to be updated anytime?

<a href="http://chithrangal.blogspot.com/2005/11/15.html">link to article</a>

Thanks in advance,

Evuraan

Return to Extension Development


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest