MozillaZine

Menu Editor 1.2 beta

Talk about add-ons and extension development.
asqueella
 
Posts: 4019
Joined: November 16th, 2003, 3:05 am
Location: Russia, Moscow

Post Posted April 1st, 2005, 2:56 am

It's strange, may well be a problem in Menu Editor. I doubt it depends on the position of ook's menu item.

I'm still unable to reproduce this problem. Do you have any ideas after what actions it disappears?

chob
 
Posts: 4283
Joined: May 17th, 2003, 12:05 pm
Location: London, UK

Post Posted April 1st, 2005, 3:18 pm

Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.0; en-US; rv:1.8b2) Gecko/20050401 Firefox/1.0+

Don't know if this has been reported, but here goes.

With a New profile, I install TabMix 0.14 and in its options under Menu I tick "Close Left Tabs" "Close Right Tabs" "Close Other Tabs"
So now, when I right click on a tab in the tabbar, I get these extra items in the menu.

Except when MenuEdit is installed. Then it takes two right clicks on a tab in the tabbar to make the menu be properly populated with these new features. Some of the new items ("Close Left Tabs" "Close Right Tabs" "Close Other Tabs") get greyed out depending on what tab you click on (eg: if you click on the first tab, then there are no tabs to the left of it, so the "Close Left Tabs" item is greyed out). But with TabMix 0.14 and MenuEdit 20050330 it takes two right clicks for the correct item to get greyed out.

Is this fixable at all? It's a minor irritation, nothing more, but it would be great if it could get sorted.

Anyway, keep up the stearling work. MenuEdit is one of those 'must use' extensions for me. It tidys up firefox something nice.

Old Makondo
 
Posts: 0
Joined: December 31st, 1969, 5:00 pm

Post Posted April 1st, 2005, 5:50 pm

asqueella wrote:It's strange, may well be a problem in Menu Editor. I doubt it depends on the position of ook's menu item.

I'm still unable to reproduce this problem. Do you have any ideas after what actions it disappears?


No, i don't: it wouldn't show right on FF load sometimes and then some other times it would disappear any time after that (if it was loaded correctly to start with). After i'd reset it in ME, it would show for a while but disappear again (right around when i need it :-)).
It doesn't do it anymore though! - since my last post last night. I have placed it under context-sep-properties with Page info and Page Source and it seems to like it. I may not understand completely all the menus and separations - all i wanted for the Bookmarks to show last in a right click menu - it does and it stays put now. So, unless the prob will come back, i'm not going to worry. I have no other issues with your great "a must have" extension. Thank you very much!

simulate030
 
Posts: 235
Joined: January 19th, 2004, 3:30 pm

Post Posted April 1st, 2005, 6:31 pm

asqueella wrote:simulate030: it's probably some extension. You didn't even tell me what items there are, so I can't even make a guess.


For example, there is "Undo Closed Tab", "Protect Tab", "Close Tab".

gmbwizard
 
Posts: 11
Joined: February 9th, 2005, 5:02 pm

Post Posted April 2nd, 2005, 12:03 pm

I installed version 1.0 of Menu Editor yesterday to help me cope with the Context Menu clutter resulting from the 48 extensions I have installed. I liked the results so much, save for the separator appearances, that I looked at this forum and discovered that you are testing a new version. This morning I started over by installing and configuring 20050330. I appreciate all the improvements on what was already a fine extension. I am writing to share one problem I have encountered and a couple of suggestions for future additions. Please forgive me if my thoughts are repetitive but I did try to skim the message history prior to posting.

I am using the "Open link in..." extension to provide tab window selection options for opening links. After grouping all of my "Open link in..." and "ieview" link opening menu items together, I disabled the unwanted items [Open] and [Open Link in New Tab]. When I tried the Context Menu, only three of the four "Open link in..." items appeared along with the appropriate "ieview" item. No matter what I try, the [Open Link in Background Tab] menu item doesn't appear. It is the very first item in the menu according to ME so I tried showing the [Open] item and putting it at the top of the list to see if it might get loped off in favor of the "Open link in..." item. That didn't remedy the situation so I tried moving all the link opening items further down the list, also to no avail. The unavailability of the [Open Link in Background Tab] menu item isn't that important for me in my current configuration since I have it programmed into my middle mouse button but it might impact another user or another implementation I am considering. Does anyone know why this is happening and what I can do to remedy the situation?

Judging by the message history, some people prefer to eliminate separators all together. I for one like having separators and find the ability to group menu items makes my browsing easier. I like having the ability to add and subtract separators but get confused about which separators will appear in various incarnations of the context menu. It would be helpful to develop some way of identifying when the separators will appear. Another helpful informational capability would be the ability to select a menu item and find out what extension installed the item. This would help one ascertain extensions that aren't being used or only partially used. Finally, I believe you have plans to add submenu editing capability which is something I would like to see but not at the expense of more work on separators and a menu item identification capability.

Thank you for your exceptional efforts on this extension and keep up the good work!

wizard

asqueella
 
Posts: 4019
Joined: November 16th, 2003, 3:05 am
Location: Russia, Moscow

Post Posted April 2nd, 2005, 1:13 pm

chob: I'll take a look at this problem, thanks for reporting.

makondo: I'm still unable to reproduce this, even though bhe2g1 filed a bug with clear steps to reproduce. I guess I'll try again later. In the meantime: this doesn't happen without MenuEditor installed, right?

simulate030: I haven't used an extension that adds these items. Maybe - just a wild guess - Tab Mix?

gmbwizard: I'll try to figure out what the problem is with "Open link in..." extension.
It would be helpful to develop some way of identifying when the separators will appear.

Currently all separators, that are between two other visible menu items, are shown. I can't think of a better (that is simpler) model, but if you have any suggestions, I'd like to hear them.

Another helpful informational capability would be the ability to select a menu item and find out what extension installed the item. This would help one ascertain extensions that aren't being used or only partially used.

It's nearly impossible and is outside of my plans for ME in near future, sorry.

Finally, I believe you have plans to add submenu editing capability which is something I would like to see but not at the expense of more work on separators and a menu item identification capability.

Yes, this is something I would like to implement when I start working on new features again.

bhe2g1
 
Posts: 31
Joined: November 17th, 2004, 12:40 pm

Post Posted April 2nd, 2005, 2:40 pm

asqueella wrote:makondo: I'm still unable to reproduce this, even though bhe2g1 filed a bug with clear steps to reproduce. I guess I'll try again later. In the meantime: this doesn't happen without MenuEditor installed, right?



Hey asqueella, following what I said in the link I decided to try the steps (minus the Menu Editor related stuff) with only the Ook extension. In ten tries in a row the "Bookmarks" entry still appeared in the context menu. Based off of that and a few other tries I made without Menu Editor included it does appear to be related to Menu Editor in someway.

If you'd get any help in tracking this down by having a menuedit.rdf file from a profile that had the Bookmarks entry disappear or a whole profile then I could send it to you, let me know if you're interested.

Old Makondo
 
Posts: 0
Joined: December 31st, 1969, 5:00 pm

Post Posted April 2nd, 2005, 9:52 pm

Thanks, bhe2g1, - i did check my other profile with ME 315 and Ook - no problem there. Bookmarks don't disappear in this profile (ME 330) any more though (see my post above) and show in the correct position (as i wanted). However, if i move it at the very end of ME Main context menu window, - it will disappear now and then from the right click context while still show w/in ME options - just like you've stated in the bug.

asqueella
 
Posts: 4019
Joined: November 16th, 2003, 3:05 am
Location: Russia, Moscow

Post Posted April 2nd, 2005, 10:02 pm

I guess I'll try again.

Old Makondo
 
Posts: 0
Joined: December 31st, 1969, 5:00 pm

Post Posted April 2nd, 2005, 10:25 pm

It's OK, really. It does work under the said conditions... Unless you're curious yourself (isn't it 8:30 am in Moscow now?!).

asqueella
 
Posts: 4019
Joined: November 16th, 2003, 3:05 am
Location: Russia, Moscow

Post Posted April 3rd, 2005, 12:15 am

9:30 am

Old Makondo
 
Posts: 0
Joined: December 31st, 1969, 5:00 pm

Post Posted April 3rd, 2005, 1:25 am

That's right! - summer time! (i know it doesn't feel like it though - have friends in St.Petersburg - this winter seems to be skipping spring).

gmbwizard
 
Posts: 11
Joined: February 9th, 2005, 5:02 pm

Post Posted April 3rd, 2005, 9:53 am

gmbwizard: I'll try to figure out what the problem is with "Open link in..." extension.

The problem has suddenly gotten considerably more complex. While purusing the extensions list on Mozilla Update, I discovered that there is a newer version of "Open Link in..." (1.3 vs. 1.1 that I was running). The Firefox update checker didn't pick this up (see below) so I was running on the old version. The new version includes corrects a reported bug with the [Open in Background Window] menu item in some instances (actually implemented in version 1.2), groups all its context menu items into a submenu and offers users an option to group image viewing context menu items into sub menus. The author is including a very limited subset of ME functionality in version 1.3

I installed the new version but the author treats it as a new extension so it didn’t remove the previous version. I manually uninstalled the old version but its context menu items remain in ME and accessible in the context menu (still without the [Open Link in Background Tab] item). A review of the author’s forum reveals that older versions of the extension should be uninstalled before installing the new version, something that isn’t mentioned in the Mozilla Update extension description. The "Open Link in..." ver. 1.3 submenu menu item appears in ME but doesn’t appear in my context menu. Now I don’t know what portion of the problems are due to not uninstalling the old version in advance and what portion is due to interaction between "Open Link in..." and ME. I will pursue this in the "Open Link in..." forum and try to get the author to contact asqueella. In the meantime, remember that my prior post references the interaction of ME with version 1.1 of "Open Link in..." rather than the readily available version 1.3.

gmbwizard
 
Posts: 11
Joined: February 9th, 2005, 5:02 pm

Post Posted April 3rd, 2005, 10:01 am

It would be helpful to develop some way of identifying when the separators will appear.

Currently all separators, that are between two other visible menu items, are shown. I can't think of a better (that is simpler) model, but if you have any suggestions, I'd like to hear them.

I don’t have a suggestion but I do have plenty of confusion! The context menu, as its name implies, appears in several different contexts based upon the type of action expected but I’m not sure how many different contexts exist in the Firefox implementation. I do know that some menu items appear in one context followed by a separator but in another context the menu item stands alone without a separator. Having a separator appear in ME adjacent to a particular menu item, doesn't guarantee that it will appear when the context menu is opened.

I’m looking for a better way to understand when a separator will appear and when it won’t. That would be the first step to ensuring that separators appear when and where I expect them.

asqueella
 
Posts: 4019
Joined: November 16th, 2003, 3:05 am
Location: Russia, Moscow

Post Posted April 4th, 2005, 1:35 pm

gmbwizard: I don't believe there are any conflicts with Open link in... v1.3. Probably your profile just got corrupted.

The separators (imho) aren't that important, so I'm using this simple model for determining their visibility. It works reasonably well for all menus but Context. Again, I'm out of ideas here.

makondo: I couldn't reproduce this. However:
However, if i move it at the very end of ME Main context menu window, - it will disappear now and then from the right click context while still show w/in ME options - just like you've stated in the bug.

What do you mean here? What is the default position of ook's menu item, isn't it at the bottom of menu?

Return to Extension Development


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest