MozillaZine

Toolbar Enhancements 0.15

Talk about add-ons and extension development.
realitybath
 
Posts: 133
Joined: August 21st, 2003, 11:35 am

Post Posted July 5th, 2004, 4:54 pm

works fine for me on 0.9.1, only thing i've noticed is that when using charamel theme, the stop/reload button is blank (on the toolbar and in the customize sheet/window). Its there for default/other themes though... notaprob. i can fix for myself.

thanks for this extension, i finally installed it today(used it on .8 alot). :D

TychoQuad
 
Posts: 1263
Joined: December 11th, 2002, 12:30 am
Location: Australia

Post Posted July 6th, 2004, 4:17 am

I have a sneaking suspision I've had this problem with a previous version of TBX, but all my icons are incorrect. The regular browser icons are fine, but all the ones made by TBX are mucked up

EDIT: Yep, I have had this problem before, and found my solution on page 12 of this thread or something. But since the extension manager has changed, my fix no longer works. Can somenone help?

clav
 
Posts: 1974
Joined: November 5th, 2002, 3:25 am
Location: Lancaster, UK

Post Posted July 6th, 2004, 4:52 am

realitybath:

tbx0.15 grabs the icons for stop and reload straight from chrome://browser/skin/Toolbar.png from the regions where they would be in Winstripe (tbx 0.14 and earlier included their own copies of the icons). Charamel probably has its icons in a different file.


TychoQuad:

You could say what's wrong with them? (Or post a screenshot?) Are the tbx buttons using standard browser buttons' icons, or are they just generally mangled?

TychoQuad
 
Posts: 1263
Joined: December 11th, 2002, 12:30 am
Location: Australia

Post Posted July 6th, 2004, 5:15 am

Depends on the skin I use, for simplicity, I'm going to cite the examples shown in the default skin, Winstripe.

All the TBX icons I add to my toolbar have incorrect icons. View page info is the cut icon, clear cache is the new window icon, toggle full screen is the history icon, decrease text size is the print icon, and the save page is the reload icon and so on.

In the default skin, the only correct icon is the stop/reload icon.

If I switch to a third party skin which has bigger icons (Qute is my example) then i get bits and pieces of icons from that theme for all icons, but those bits and pieces are only as big as the Winstripse icons are meant to be.

It looks to me like you are drawing all your icons from the active theme, instead of having the icons built in like in previous versions. I don't know why I'm getting incorrect icons in the default theme, but it's obvious Qute isn't working because it's attempting to draw icons using Qute, but to Winstripe's icon sizes.

clav
 
Posts: 1974
Joined: November 5th, 2002, 3:25 am
Location: Lancaster, UK

Post Posted July 6th, 2004, 10:00 am

Try adding:

.tbx-button {
list-style-image: url(chrome://tbx/skin/large.png) !important;
}
toolbar[iconsize="small"] .tbx-button {
list-style-image: url(chrome://tbx/skin/small.png) !important;
}

to userChrome.css.

Those two rules are in chrome://tbx/skin/tbx.css without the !important's, but are presumably not taking effect for some reason.

tomanystraydogs
 
Posts: 21
Joined: July 7th, 2004, 2:11 pm

Post Posted July 7th, 2004, 3:22 pm

I like it.

Wish the show image button did not default to 'on'

Yeah, I'm on a dial up :(

tomanystraydogs
 
Posts: 21
Joined: July 7th, 2004, 2:11 pm

Post Posted July 8th, 2004, 11:35 am

Really like it, just got FF a couple days ago, this really helps.

I would like for the image, plugins, javascript etc.. buttons to be persistent if possible.

Example: I have the image button off, but when I launch a new tab its back on (in the new tab).

Us dial up users will be very grateful :)

Thanks for the hard work too!

MeCasa
Folder@Home
 
Posts: 13465
Joined: June 30th, 2004, 12:24 am
Location: Texas/NY US; San Jose CR

Post Posted July 8th, 2004, 5:16 pm

First of all, Thanx for a first class extension ;-)

I have a couple of questions and my inexperience may be the cause. When I add enhancements to the nav bar and go full screen the min/max/close does not drop down to the nav bar. I tried it many ways using either F11 or the icon., but they migrate back north meaning I have to release full screen to minimize or close.

The second question concerns fullscreen also, is it possible to leave the Windoze taskbar when running in full screen. I work with a Lattitude with a 12" screen. I am usually multitasking so I leave task bar on . I set fullscreen to remove all top bars except nav and this has my working essentials (in Firefox _ Thanks to your enhancements) and then I set nav bar on autohide leaving me as much screen as possible while still watching my work via taskbar

I did try the options icon in the exstension window but I have not been able to get it open, does it open ? Haha or is that a stupid question :-)

If you have advice, I'll take it but either way I appreciate the work :-)

MeCasa

TychoQuad
 
Posts: 1263
Joined: December 11th, 2002, 12:30 am
Location: Australia

Post Posted July 9th, 2004, 3:59 am

*Snippity*
Last edited by TychoQuad on July 9th, 2004, 4:05 am, edited 1 time in total.

TychoQuad
 
Posts: 1263
Joined: December 11th, 2002, 12:30 am
Location: Australia

Post Posted July 9th, 2004, 3:59 am

clav wrote:Try adding:

.tbx-button {
list-style-image: url(chrome://tbx/skin/large.png) !important;
}
toolbar[iconsize="small"] .tbx-button {
list-style-image: url(chrome://tbx/skin/small.png) !important;
}

to userChrome.css.

Those two rules are in chrome://tbx/skin/tbx.css without the !important's, but are presumably not taking effect for some reason.


The pescribed quote simply breaks all TBX's images, exept for the stop/reload button, which is still incorrect icons. They are all just blank now

clav
 
Posts: 1974
Joined: November 5th, 2002, 3:25 am
Location: Lancaster, UK

Post Posted July 9th, 2004, 4:13 am

MeCasa wrote:First of all, Thanx for a first class extension ;-)

Please learn how to spell "thanks".

When I add enhancements to the nav bar and go full screen the min/max/close does not drop down to the nav bar. I tried it many ways using either F11 or the icon., but they migrate back north meaning I have to release full screen to minimize or close.

This is by design. When the Full Screen button is on the toolbars the standard window controls that show when in Full Screen mode get hidden. It seemed like a good idea at the time.

The second question concerns fullscreen also, is it possible to leave the Windoze taskbar when running in full screen.

I wrote another extension that did that, though I haven't repackaged it for Firefox 0.9+ yet. You can probably find it if you search the forums for "titleless".

I did try the options icon in the extension window but I have not been able to get it open, does it open?

No; there is no Options window for this extension.

clav
 
Posts: 1974
Joined: November 5th, 2002, 3:25 am
Location: Lancaster, UK

Post Posted July 9th, 2004, 4:18 am

TychoQuad wrote:The pescribed quote simply breaks all TBX's images, exept for the stop/reload button, which is still incorrect icons. They are all just blank now


So what happens if you try and load the URL chrome://tbx/skin/large.png in Firefox?

TychoQuad
 
Posts: 1263
Joined: December 11th, 2002, 12:30 am
Location: Australia

Post Posted July 9th, 2004, 5:22 am

Invalid Address Error

MeCasa
Folder@Home
 
Posts: 13465
Joined: June 30th, 2004, 12:24 am
Location: Texas/NY US; San Jose CR

Post Posted July 9th, 2004, 6:10 am

Please learn how to spell "thanks".


That much suckass and you nail me on Thanx
However I am asking for your help (humble sigh)
So:
Thank You for correcting my poor grammer :-)

This is by design. When the Full Screen button is on the toolbars the standard window controls that show when in Full Screen mode get hidden. It seemed like a good idea at the time.


Is it possible to write a workaround ?


I wrote another extension that did that, though I haven't repackaged it for Firefox 0.9+ yet. You can probably find it if you search the forums for "titleless".


Tried it with enhancements installed and it locked up screen, tried it wiyh a "clean" profile and it would not install, possably 9.1

MeCasa

Lazlo Woodbine

User avatar
 
Posts: 319
Joined: August 25th, 2003, 6:25 pm

Post Posted July 9th, 2004, 6:27 am

Thank You for correcting my poor grammer :-)


Didn't help your poor spelling did it? ;)

grammAr
Last edited by Lazlo Woodbine on July 9th, 2004, 6:31 am, edited 1 time in total.

Return to Extension Development


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest