MozillaZine


OLD NoScript 1.1.4, bookmarks and places friendly

Talk about add-ons and extension development.
Old RPGM35
 
Posts: 0
Joined: December 31st, 1969, 5:00 pm

Post Posted July 14th, 2005, 10:33 am

its shown at the top and I can make it dissapear, wheeras i cant with noscript :S

Giorgio Maone

User avatar
 
Posts: 3516
Joined: September 21st, 2004, 12:05 am
Location: Palermo - Italy

Post Posted July 14th, 2005, 10:37 am

RPGMaker35 wrote:its shown at the top and I can make it dissapear, wheeras i cant with noscript :S

I'm downloading latest trunk and let you know.

Alan Baxter
 
Posts: 4419
Joined: May 30th, 2005, 2:01 pm
Location: Colorado, USA

Post Posted July 14th, 2005, 1:44 pm

Giorgio Maone wrote:Firefox 1.0.5 is finally out, so go and get your stability ;)

NoScript was unusable for me before, but it's seems to work fine with Fx 1.0.5. Good work and thanks!

By the way, this might be a good time for me to mention that FlashGot and NoScript are the most crafted extensions I've run across so far. Light on bells and whistles and loaded with good documentation and developer support. Really, editing Fx itself, will you stop at nothing to make these extensions work effectively for your users, Giorgio?

renfrow

User avatar
 
Posts: 2
Joined: June 19th, 2005, 10:43 pm
Location: Eagle Mountain, Utah, USA

Post Posted July 14th, 2005, 9:42 pm

Could you add the capability to BLACKLIST sites, so I am never asked about them? For instance, I'm always asked about doubleclick.net when I go to ebay. And I'm NEVER going to allow it... so I'd like the capability to blacklist it so I'm not asked about it. I'd suggest adding it:
    Allow doubleclick.net
    Temporarily allow doubleclick.net
    Blacklist doubleclick.net

Greatest extension on Firefox!

Tom.
Now, we can do this the hard way, or... well, actually there's just the hard way.
-- Buffy Summers, 'Buffy the Vampire Slayer'

Lanik

User avatar
 
Posts: 606
Joined: August 18th, 2003, 9:34 pm
Location: SF Bay Area, USA

Post Posted July 14th, 2005, 10:03 pm

NoScript blacklists by default. So the only sites you should have in your NoScript options is those you want to allow.

Alan Baxter
 
Posts: 4419
Joined: May 30th, 2005, 2:01 pm
Location: Colorado, USA

Post Posted July 15th, 2005, 12:32 am

renfrow wrote:Could you add the capability to BLACKLIST sites, so I am never asked about them? For instance, I'm always asked about doubleclick.net when I go to ebay. And I'm NEVER going to allow it... so I'd like the capability to blacklist it so I'm not asked about it. I'd suggest adding it:
Allow doubleclick.net
Temporarily allow doubleclick.net
Blacklist doubleclick.net

Me too!

B.marc
 
Posts: 14
Joined: June 1st, 2005, 6:43 am

Post Posted July 15th, 2005, 1:04 am

Giorgio Maone wrote:But it is not the real problem (and the forementioned entries are likely already there, only omitted in your post).

Well, to be honest, I did not read all posts :oops:
So it is quite possible I missed some important facts.
Giorgio Maone wrote:The most probable culprit follows:
B.marc wrote:user.js:
user_pref("capability.policy.allowclipboard.sites", "http://*.*.*.*");
user_pref("capability.policy.allowclipboard.Clipboard.cutcopy", "allAccess");
user_pref("capability.policy.allowclipboard.Clipboard.paste", "allAccess");
user_pref("capability.policy.policynames", "allowclipboard");

user.js takes precedence over prefs.js, hence your maonoscript policy (which would allow your site) gets ignored, because only allowclipboard is listed in policynames.
Fix: add "maonoscript" as well to your user.js capability.policy.policynames entry.


If I got it right, the line should look like this, correct?
user_pref("capability.policy.policynames", "allowclipboard maonoscript");

Well, this did not work - no change at all. I would post my prefs.js, but it is quite long because of all the extensions I'm using. If you could point me in prefs.js to some other possible sources of my problem, I can post a snip of these entries. If not, I will try to remove all the personal and uninteresting stuff from my prefs.js an post it.

Thanks for your help.
Marc

Giorgio Maone

User avatar
 
Posts: 3516
Joined: September 21st, 2004, 12:05 am
Location: Palermo - Italy

Post Posted July 15th, 2005, 1:25 am

B.marc wrote:
Giorgio Maone wrote:But it is not the real problem (and the forementioned entries are likely already there, only omitted in your post).

Well, to be honest, I did not read all posts :oops:
So it is quite possible I missed some important facts.

No, it is probably my English being too bad :)
What I was meaning is that maybe you omitted the http://*.*.*.* and https://*.*.*.* entries which should both be present in your capability.policy.maonoscript.sites preference (at least if you added your site using the NoScript contextual menu).
Are they there?

B.marc
 
Posts: 14
Joined: June 1st, 2005, 6:43 am

Post Posted July 15th, 2005, 1:39 am

Giorgio Maone wrote:No, it is probably my English being too bad :)
What I was meaning is that maybe you omitted the http://*.*.*.* and https://*.*.*.* entries which should both be present in your capability.policy.maonoscript.sites preference (at least if you added your site using the NoScript contextual menu).
Are they there?

No. My actual entry looks like this:

user_pref("capability.policy.maonoscript.sites", "*.*.*.* flashgot.net gmail.google.com googlesyndication.com hotmail.com informaction.com maone.net mozilla.org mozillazine.org msn.com noscript.net passport.com passport.net passportimages.com tu-braunschweig.de chrome: http://flashgot.net http://googlesyndication.com http://informaction.com http://maone.net http://noscript.net http://tu-braunschweig.de https://flashgot.net https://googlesyndication.com https://informaction.com https://maone.net https://noscript.net https://tu-braunschweig.de jar:");

I uninstalled NoScript and cleaned prefs.js from every entry of it, to have a clean start. The entries you see are just from browsing in the last half hour. I just now realize, that some entries a with http(s) and without it. Any reason behind this? (Sorry, if this is a stupid question)

Ah, and I do not know why my IP *.*.*.* is not in the list with http(s). I added it in the normal way by pressing the NoScript button an added it to the allowed sites list.

Marc

B.marc
 
Posts: 14
Joined: June 1st, 2005, 6:43 am

Post Posted July 15th, 2005, 2:33 am

OK, since you said, it could be a problem, I added the entries "http://*.*.*.* and https://*.*.*.*" by hand to my list of allowed sites. So what now happens, is that the editor is working again, but I cannot use the clipboard, so I run in a circle.

I can also connect to the PC via a NDS-Name, which is rather long like mypc.subsubdomain.sudomain.domainname.de (well, I'm in Germany). When I add this to my allowed sites per NoScript, I get the following entries:
user_pref("capability.policy.maonoscript.sites", "... domainname.de ... http://domainname.de ... https://domainname.de ..."

Then I changed in my user.js the allowed site to http://mypc.subsubdomain.sudomain.domainname.de .

Result: The wysiwyg-editor is not working, I still cannot copy...

Should I add the complete NDS-name of the pc to the allowed sites in prefs.js?

Marc

Giorgio Maone

User avatar
 
Posts: 3516
Joined: September 21st, 2004, 12:05 am
Location: Palermo - Italy

Post Posted July 15th, 2005, 3:22 am

B.marc wrote:OK, since you said, it could be a problem, I added the entries "http://*.*.*.* and https://*.*.*.*" by hand to my list of allowed sites. So what now happens, is that the editor is working again, but I cannot use the clipboard, so I run in a circle.

I can also connect to the PC via a NDS-Name, which is rather long like mypc.subsubdomain.sudomain.domainname.de (well, I'm in Germany). When I add this to my allowed sites per NoScript, I get the following entries:
user_pref("capability.policy.maonoscript.sites", "... domainname.de ... http://domainname.de ... https://domainname.de ..."

Then I changed in my user.js the allowed site to http://mypc.subsubdomain.sudomain.domainname.de .

Result: The wysiwyg-editor is not working, I still cannot copy...

Should I add the complete NDS-name of the pc to the allowed sites in prefs.js?

Marc

But, are the "allowclipboard" entries still there?
Side note: all this mess is dued to various glitches in the Firefox core CAPS URL matching routines. I've filed a bug to fix them, and I hope to find the time ASAP...

renfrow

User avatar
 
Posts: 2
Joined: June 19th, 2005, 10:43 pm
Location: Eagle Mountain, Utah, USA

Post Posted July 15th, 2005, 10:39 am

Lanik wrote:NoScript blacklists by default. So the only sites you should have in your NoScript options is those you want to allow.


However, you will forever get a 'Javascript Partially Allowed' bar at the top of the page, which is why I want the blacklist option... to do away with this.

Tom.
Now, we can do this the hard way, or... well, actually there's just the hard way.
-- Buffy Summers, 'Buffy the Vampire Slayer'

Alan Baxter
 
Posts: 4419
Joined: May 30th, 2005, 2:01 pm
Location: Colorado, USA

Post Posted July 15th, 2005, 10:47 am

renfrow wrote:However, you will forever get a 'Javascript Partially Allowed' bar at the top of the page, which is why I want the blacklist option... to do away with this.
Will
Uncheck Options->Appearance->Show message about blocked scripts
work for you?

Giorgio Maone

User avatar
 
Posts: 3516
Joined: September 21st, 2004, 12:05 am
Location: Palermo - Italy

Post Posted July 15th, 2005, 12:05 pm

RPGMaker35 wrote:its shown at the top and I can make it dissapear, wheeras i cant with noscript :S

https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=287739
They seem willing to fix the issue I've raised. If they don't, I'll fix my side in 1.1... :)

bhe2g1
 
Posts: 31
Joined: November 17th, 2004, 12:40 pm

Post Posted July 16th, 2005, 8:47 pm

Hi Giorgio, is there a pref that can be set that will disable the "refresh all tabs" that happens when toggling between allow and disallow of JavaScript through NoScript? I'd like to keep enabled the refreshing of the current tab when changing something through NoScript. Refreshing of all tabs when toggling JavaScript can be slow going on a dial-up connection.

To be clearer I mean the allow and disallow of JavaScript globally.

Return to Extension Development


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests