MozillaZine

OLD NoScript 1.1.4, bookmarks and places friendly

Talk about add-ons and extension development.
Giorgio Maone

User avatar
 
Posts: 3516
Joined: September 21st, 2004, 12:05 am
Location: Palermo - Italy

Post Posted July 9th, 2005, 11:17 am

Blue_Drache wrote:Mr. Maone,
I've noticed that there is a bypass for certian java-enabled websites... J2SE Runtime Environment 5.0 Update 1 is installed on my system. Apparently, it allows java to be run, even if the site is not on the whitelist. Is this a problem? Case in point - This site uses the J2SE RT and is NOT on my whitelist, yet it can run java.

Java and JavaScript are completely different technologies.
NoScript works on JavaScript, not on Java, hence it is normal that sites can run Java applets even if they are not white-listed.

sharlein
 
Posts: 1
Joined: July 9th, 2005, 4:16 pm

Post Posted July 9th, 2005, 4:36 pm

I have installed Noscript, but it wouldn't let me add to the whitelist, and all sites continue to load scripts. I tried to uninstall it, but it is very stubborn. The Icon still appears on the task bar. When I go to tools/ext./ and scroll to the bottom of the list Noscript remains, but it tells me it will be unistalled when I close the browser. I tried re-installing FireFox, but nothing changed. Thank you, Steve

Blue_Drache

User avatar
 
Posts: 30
Joined: September 29th, 2004, 12:47 pm
Location: Skei's Haven, Krynn

Post Posted July 9th, 2005, 5:43 pm

Giorgio Maone wrote:Java and JavaScript are completely different technologies.
NoScript works on JavaScript, not on Java, hence it is normal that sites can run Java applets even if they are not white-listed.


Ah, thank you sir. I didn't realize that the Java Runtime Environment was the full blown deal. My apologies. Will it ever be the intent of NS to block this or would it be in my better interests to un-install the package? I only needed it to see content on that particular site and won't be using it on a general basis.
Lofting the cyberwinds on teknoleather wings, I am...
The Blue Drache
At home & work: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.0; en-US; rv:1.7.12) Gecko/20050915 Firefox/1.0.7

therube

User avatar
 
Posts: 20459
Joined: March 10th, 2004, 9:59 pm
Location: Maryland USA

Post Posted July 10th, 2005, 10:52 am

Isn't there a checkbox to enable/disable Java in the FF options?
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1.19) Gecko/20110420 SeaMonkey/2.0.14 Pinball CopyURL+ FetchTextURL FlashGot NoScript

GrailKnight

User avatar
 
Posts: 2359
Joined: January 5th, 2004, 5:40 am
Location: Pennsylvania, USA

Post Posted July 10th, 2005, 11:34 am

the rube:
Isn't there a checkbox to enable/disable Java in the FF options?


Yes. Tools-Options-Web Features
"There is nothing more deceptive than an obvious fact". - Sherlock Holmes

cognifire
 
Posts: 1
Joined: July 11th, 2005, 7:01 pm
Location: South Florida, USA

Post Posted July 11th, 2005, 7:44 pm

I installed noscript. For a short time, initially, it seemed to work as designed. However, within the addition of a few dozen websites to allow scripts, there came a point at which every single time I attempted to either allow (permanently or temporarily) a website--FireFox would crash. It seemed as though it was successful in accepting the control input to add a site, and then successful in issuing an attempt to reload the page, but then FireFox would crash before the page could finish refreshing (so it never quite came back after the window blanked during refresh). I did receive a message that FireFox had a problem and had to restart (so, as errors go, it didn't affect anything beyond FireFox and FireFox did shutdown fully/didn't hang, so that was good. See error detail at end of note.)

It restarted fine. Usually the site it had crashed while adding had been added (occasionally not). As this problem continued from session to session, I uninstalled noscript. Restarted FireFox, installed noscript again (with restart). Happiness. It worked again. I hadn't managed to add three sites before--bam--it knocked FireFox down on the next add attempt (subsequently never to successfully add/allow another web address without crashing FireFox). After several restarts and subsequent crashes, I decided I would enable JavaScript globally. Bam. It crashed even trying that (and required two tries/crashes to get that to 'stick'). Of course, after that noscript didn't bother me anymore, one way or the other.

Probably for now, I'll just uninstall it pending a new release.

FireFox 1.0.4
NoScript 1.0.9

Error Information:
Faulting application firefox.exe, version 1.0.4.0, faulting module xpcom.dll, version 1.7.20050.51112, fault address 0x0000ef95.

Lanik

User avatar
 
Posts: 606
Joined: August 18th, 2003, 9:34 pm
Location: SF Bay Area, USA

Post Posted July 12th, 2005, 12:23 am

Read the FAQ it has the answer to your questions.
http://www.noscript.net/faq#qa2_1

Giorgio Maone

User avatar
 
Posts: 3516
Joined: September 21st, 2004, 12:05 am
Location: Palermo - Italy

Post Posted July 12th, 2005, 3:08 pm

Lanik wrote:Read the FAQ it has the answer to your questions.
http://www.noscript.net/faq#qa2_1

And BTW, Firefox 1.0.5 is finally out, so go and get your stability ;)

Red Dragon

User avatar
 
Posts: 125
Joined: July 20th, 2004, 6:10 pm

Post Posted July 12th, 2005, 6:13 pm

Do I have to do a fresh install, or can I install over my old version?

Thanks

Lanik

User avatar
 
Posts: 606
Joined: August 18th, 2003, 9:34 pm
Location: SF Bay Area, USA

Post Posted July 12th, 2005, 9:39 pm

Smartguy wrote:Do I have to do a fresh install, or can I install over my old version?Thanks
You can install it over your older version.
Giorgio Maone wrote:]And BTW, FireFox 1.0.5 is finally out, so go and get your stability ;)
Its about time. :)

jcer6811

User avatar
 
Posts: 24
Joined: May 25th, 2005, 7:25 am

Post Posted July 13th, 2005, 6:22 pm

I notice it is much more stable under FF1.0.5. Thanks a bunch.... With FF1.0.4 it always crashed shortly after adding sites to the whitelist, but not during normal background operation of blocking javascript permissions. It was a bit strange.

Now everything seems to be working fine so far.
Firefox 3.0b5 (2008032620); Windows XP SP2

B.marc
 
Posts: 14
Joined: June 1st, 2005, 6:43 am

Post Posted July 14th, 2005, 7:45 am

Hi,

I'm using FireFox 1.0.4 on XP with NoScript 1.0.9. I want to edit a Wiki page of the eGroupware-Wiki in the wysiwyg-editor. If I try to copy text, an error message occurs and a useful hint on this site:
http://www.mozilla.org/editor/midasdemo ... prefs.html
which should solve my problem. I created the user.js file in the described way (changed of course the allowed site). When I do this, the wysiwyg-editor is completly disabled and some other error occurs. If I uninstall NoScript, everything works fine (and I can copy to clipboard).

After reading through the posts of this thread, I think to problem comes from the settings in the prefs. js and user.js files, which I post below.

Any Ideas what is going wrong?

Marc

Note: On the PC with the IP *.*.*.* eGroupware is running. I changed numbers to stars for this post.
Snip of prefs.js:
user_pref("capability.policy.allowclipboard.Clipboard.cutcopy", "allAccess");
user_pref("capability.policy.allowclipboard.Clipboard.paste", "allAccess");
user_pref("capability.policy.allowclipboard.sites", "http://*.*.*.*");
user_pref("capability.policy.default.javascript.enabled", "noAccess");
user_pref("capability.policy.maonoscript.javascript.enabled", "allAccess");
user_pref("capability.policy.maonoscript.sites", "*.*.*.* <some more sites, note added by me>);
user_pref("capability.policy.policynames", "allowclipboard maonoscript");

user.js:
user_pref("capability.policy.allowclipboard.sites", "http://*.*.*.*");
user_pref("capability.policy.allowclipboard.Clipboard.cutcopy", "allAccess");
user_pref("capability.policy.allowclipboard.Clipboard.paste", "allAccess");
user_pref("capability.policy.policynames", "allowclipboard");

Giorgio Maone

User avatar
 
Posts: 3516
Joined: September 21st, 2004, 12:05 am
Location: Palermo - Italy

Post Posted July 14th, 2005, 8:34 am

B.marc wrote:After reading through the posts of this thread, I think to problem comes from the settings in the prefs. js and user.js files, which I post below.

You're right
B.marc wrote:Any Ideas what is going wrong?

Maybe ;)
B.marc wrote:Snip of prefs.js:
user_pref("capability.policy.allowclipboard.Clipboard.cutcopy", "allAccess");
user_pref("capability.policy.allowclipboard.Clipboard.paste", "allAccess");
user_pref("capability.policy.allowclipboard.sites", "http://*.*.*.*");
user_pref("capability.policy.default.javascript.enabled", "noAccess");
user_pref("capability.policy.maonoscript.javascript.enabled", "allAccess");
user_pref("capability.policy.maonoscript.sites", "*.*.*.* <some more sites, note added by me>);
user_pref("capability.policy.policynames", "allowclipboard maonoscript");

capability.policy.maonoscript.sites should include "http://*.*.*.*" and possibly "https://*.*.*.*" too.
But it is not the real problem (and the forementioned entries are likely already there, only omitted in your post).
The most probable culprit follows:
B.marc wrote:user.js:
user_pref("capability.policy.allowclipboard.sites", "http://*.*.*.*");
user_pref("capability.policy.allowclipboard.Clipboard.cutcopy", "allAccess");
user_pref("capability.policy.allowclipboard.Clipboard.paste", "allAccess");
user_pref("capability.policy.policynames", "allowclipboard");

user.js takes precedence over prefs.js, hence your maonoscript policy (which would allow your site) gets ignored, because only allowclipboard is listed in policynames.
Fix: add "maonoscript" as well to your user.js capability.policy.policynames entry.

Old RPGM35
 
Posts: 0
Joined: December 31st, 1969, 5:00 pm

Post Posted July 14th, 2005, 9:45 am

seems No script is broken in the latest trunk :-s

http://rpgmaker35.voidofmind.com/misc/noscript.JPG

Giorgio Maone

User avatar
 
Posts: 3516
Joined: September 21st, 2004, 12:05 am
Location: Palermo - Italy

Post Posted July 14th, 2005, 10:30 am

RPGMaker35 wrote:seems No script is broken in the latest trunk :-s

http://rpgmaker35.voidofmind.com/misc/noscript.JPG

How does popup blocker behave? is it shown at the bottom too?
Because my suspect is that they changed the position of infobar.
Bug or feature, I don't know - many users were complaining about content "jumping down" because of the bar appearing after the whole page was loaded, so it could even been a "fix" in the mozilla developers minds :?
Last edited by Giorgio Maone on July 14th, 2005, 10:37 am, edited 1 time in total.

Return to Extension Development


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests