MozillaZine


Needing fixes+creation of addons

Talk about add-ons and extension development.
delicacy
 
Posts: 400
Joined: February 3rd, 2013, 4:09 pm

Post Posted June 10th, 2014, 6:52 am

Hi, I'm looking for firefox & tb contributors to try to create or fix
some addons i'm missing, if possible, I attached mod versions which
are the ones that already contain fixes & i want to be reviewed only:


For firefox:



1. There's an accurate addon, a perfect tool for auto filling forms that
i'd like to use in recent firefox versions. no other addon of its kind
beats it but the author's working on a google version & sadly abandonned
its development, proposing to anybody who wants to keep the project alive
in one of his sites to feel free to continue the development.

Updates i'd like:

1) In autofill2 Options / other stuff: A function i can check, so each time i open autofill "options window"
by right click/autofill options or add.. each time i in fact try to access options window, i get a password box before,
so that window is accessible by password only if i checked the function in "options/other stuff". It allows me to keep
data i filled, hidden from anyone who'd try to access it.

2) Please fix the rule editor that is imperfect, for all fields:
If i select "contains", before & after my string, make autofill add this: ^.*?mystring.*?$
If i select "beginwith", before & after my string, make autofill add this: ^mystring.*?$
If i select "endswith", before & after my string, make autofill add this: ^.*?mystring$
If i select "equals", before & after my string, make autofill add this: ^mystring$
(the actual regular expressions generated through the editor are false)

3) A bug:
If i delete a profile in autofill options/form fields, the profile's content/value is saved in the default "unfiled" profile.
I have to purge & delete that profile's content each time i delete another profile. This shouldn't happen.

4) For example, go to
https://fetlife.com/signup

-enter data

-in the section "where are you located", i would love that
autofill2 "Recursively" waits untill "state/province" selection
box "opens", then adds the chosen selection, then waits for
"City" & adds the data, until it detects that no new selection
box opens, then continues filling "Email address" etc .. .

Note that the "enable autofill delay" option doesn't help for that..
I'd like to have this in any site that has drop down boxes that open others .. .

5) A plus, in Hi5 site, when i click on message on a page,
a message pop-up based on a script appears, then my text is loaded by autofill,
but if i return to the main page & look at another profile & click on "message",
the pop-up window will detect it & open an empty box with the profiles name/pic,
but autofill will not reload text, because: the message popup window was still
opened and the url didn't change .. . & if i close and open it over & over,
it slows down the process. Try to make autofill2 detect scripts
that load other ids in the background..

not needing to reopen hi5 message popup window, and make autofill detect
when a new profile with message box is loaded on the message popup window,
so autofill reloads text .. .

Or apply the fix for any website that has that scripting method .. .

In fact: the webmaster makes pages load/being replaced (without modifying the page url in a url bar),
it's done through scripts.. & autofill doesn't detect it actually .. .

6) move the autofill delay from "options/other stuff" to "options/field type", this allows selective website delay chosen by
the user who can enter the desired seconds, to prevent websites that don't need it to be accessed more instantly.

7) javascript support .. . addons like fillform have it, but they don't support rules, that's why they're useless.
so many boxes are bypassed on websites, because they're javascript based..

8) auto disabled on firefox offline mode..

9) In options/Form fields, a new type: Close (i don't need to enter any data like
in the field type "button", & in Value to Autofill, it can show "Ctrl+W", That new
"Close" Type, will close the tab after submission, or the window if it's the only
tab .. . but the control must be "ctrl+w" & not firefox or window closing.. cause
window closing would close all tabs..

10) if possible an add-on bar icon attached on this email too with a pop-up (autofill disabled) / autofill enabled)

_____________________


2. An option for this addon: history export, it exports place.sql to a clear text or html file...
"ability to enter a string" so the extraction of my firefox urls become "specific"..

_____________________

3. The author of an addon hasn't been able to find a way to password protect firefox's bookmark folders,
nevertheless, sites & folder's site's can be encrypted & password protected .. . But i still need to name
those sites to remember what they are before accessing them, so giving access to that folder to anyone who
uses my pc indoors would show site names that can be accessed differently. My aim is to have the folders
in bookmarks password protected, i don't even care about protecting sites/content of folders, when access
to that folder is protected .. . That would be amazing if you could create a mod version of that addon
that can be easily found (i didn't attach it), it's called: "Link Password 4.0.1.0"

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________



& finally, for thunderbird:



1. Creation of addon: Add a special "Doesn't contain my e-mail" value to the email filters for
the "To" field & allow the filter to automatically determine which email addresses are mine,
so i don't have to re-edit that filter each time i add or remove a personal email.
No user defined string to add so "greyout data/string field if possible"
when i select "Doesn't contain my e-mail". All i'd have to do is select delete
for action, and that filer would detect all my email addresses & if none of them
is present, they'd auto deleted. foxmail has that option..


______________________


2. I asked a contributtion to another coder, but he's stuck-blocked, see if you can do something.
He created x-unsent add-on. It allows eml files to be opened on thunderbird from windows
desktop & folders.

1) Make html code's lines longer & not as short as 3 words per line, there must be an issue somewhere .. .
if i send the eml from tb, my full headers will appear as if they were broken & don't occupy lines fully:

Code: Select all
                                                   <font
                                                     color="#000080"
                                                     face="Times New
                                                     Roman">
                                                     <div>Â </div>
                                                   </font>
                                                   <div><font
                                                       color="#000080"
                                                       face="Times New
                                                       Roman">
                                                       <div>Â </div>
                                                       <div>Â </div>
                                                       <div><span
                                                         style="FONT-FAMILY:
                                                         ; COLOR: "><strong><font
color="#ffffff"></font></strong></span></div>
                                                       <div><span
                                                         style="FONT-FAMILY:
                                                         ; COLOR: "><strong></strong></span>Â </div>
                                                       <div><span
                                                         style="FONT-FAMILY:
                                                         ; COLOR: "><strong></strong></span>Â </div>
                                                     </font>
                                                     <div>Â </div>
                                                   </div>
                                                 </div>
                                               </div>
                                             </div>
                                           </div>
                                         </div>
                                       </div>
                                     </div>
                                   </div>
                                 </div>
                               </div>
                             </div>
                           </div>
                         </div>
                       </div>
                     </div>
                   </div>
                 </div>
               </div>
             </div>
           </div>
         </div>
       </div>
     </div>
   </div>
 </body>
</html>


& if i send the eml from an ms email client, the full headers occupy the lines with less graphic spaces:

Code: Select all

</DIV>
<DIV>&nbsp;</DIV>
<DIV>
<DIV><FONT color=3D#ffffff face=3D"Times New Roman"></FONT>&nbsp;</DIV>
<DIV>&nbsp;</DIV>
<DIV><SPAN style=3D"FONT-FAMILY: ; COLOR: "><STRONG><FONT=20
color=3D#ffffff></FONT></STRONG></SPAN></DIV>
<DIV><SPAN style=3D"FONT-FAMILY: ; COLOR: "><STRONG><FONT=20
color=3D#000000></FONT></STRONG></SPAN>&nbsp;</DIV>
<DIV><SPAN style=3D"FONT-FAMILY: ; COLOR: "><STRONG><FONT=20
color=3D#000000></FONT></STRONG></SPAN>&nbsp;</DIV>
<DIV></FONT>&nbsp;</DIV></DIV></DIV></DIV></DIV></DIV></DIV></DIV></DIV><=
/DIV></DIV></DIV></DIV></DIV></DIV></DIV></DIV></DIV></DIV></DIV></DIV></=
DIV></DIV></DIV></DIV></DIV></DIV></DIV></DIV></BODY></HTML>



And if i make spam reports to send to abuse at times, i'd find it weird to send it aligned like the way it is when i send the email from tb .. .
some of them would find it tiresome & won't want to read it (( I like & prefer the tb's html rendering engine because it's more compliant
than ms client's html encoding, but can't it be fixed so lines are filled and not look so small in the middle of the page in the headers ?
that would be great.

2) In the File menu, Save as, "Eml..." above "Fille" for those messages opened in edition mode (x-unsent) .. .

3) the same email sent from tb will arrive with 34kb & the one from live mail, with 16kb, looks like a bandwidth consumption if my emails
are longer (( is there a way to change that ?

______________________


3. Creation of addon called: multiple accounts import
With this, i can import from the Tools menu, multiple accounts from a text file.
passwords auto remembered. The format will be in the text file:

email address:password:your name:popserver:port:username:connectionsecurity:authenticationmethod:outgoingserver:port:username:connectionsecurity:authenticationmethod:checkfornewmessagesevery:
email address:password:your name:popserver:port:username:connectionsecurity:authenticationmethod:outgoingserver:port:username:connectionsecurity:authenticationmethod:checkfornewmessagesevery:

& all other account settings should be thunderbird's default settings when creating new accounts
besides the settings below that must be modified for all accounts to import:
leavemessagesonserver:always disabled for at most,until i delete them greyedout
emptytrashonexit:enabled
placeacopyin:disabled
keepmessagearchives:disabled
startmynewreply:above
junksettings:all disabled


The mods of addons to update:

http://www.matrixjo.com/upload/store/modsofextensions.zip
Last edited by delicacy on August 18th, 2014, 5:54 am, edited 1 time in total.

Noitidart
 
Posts: 1168
Joined: September 16th, 2007, 8:01 am

Post Posted June 10th, 2014, 7:52 am

Someone really needs to make this add on and better than the orignal author. I can't believe he just abaonded ff for google. they must be paying him.

delicacy
 
Posts: 400
Joined: February 3rd, 2013, 4:09 pm

Post Posted June 10th, 2014, 10:04 am

I don't know why either, it's strange .. . he's clearly mentioning in on of his sites that anyone is free
to continue development for his addon on firefox .. . i find the retreat for firefox's version vain.
For anyone willing to contribute & bring the fixes i'm looking for, please use the mod versions of the addons
i listed above, since other bug fixes have been implemented to the original outdated addon versions.

patrickjdempsey

User avatar
 
Posts: 23734
Joined: October 23rd, 2008, 11:43 am
Location: Asheville NC

Post Posted June 10th, 2014, 2:40 pm

There's nothing strange about developer burnout. People get sick of Mozilla's unending changes. And if you switch browsers, why would you continue to support an extension for a browser you no longer use?
Tip of the day: If it has "toolbar" in the name, it's crap.
What my avatar is about: https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/seamonkey/addon/sea-fox/

delicacy
 
Posts: 400
Joined: February 3rd, 2013, 4:09 pm

Post Posted June 12th, 2014, 12:21 am

good point
Last edited by delicacy on June 12th, 2014, 2:08 am, edited 1 time in total.

patrickjdempsey

User avatar
 
Posts: 23734
Joined: October 23rd, 2008, 11:43 am
Location: Asheville NC

Post Posted June 12th, 2014, 12:39 am

The ungrateful, entitled, demanding attitude of users is a big part of developer burnout. They owe you nothing. Period. These developers have been kind enough to offer their work to the world for free, and with a license that allows anyone who wants to take up responsibility for it to carry it into the future. It doesn't get much more generous than that.
Tip of the day: If it has "toolbar" in the name, it's crap.
What my avatar is about: https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/seamonkey/addon/sea-fox/

delicacy
 
Posts: 400
Joined: February 3rd, 2013, 4:09 pm

Post Posted June 12th, 2014, 1:55 am

very true .. .

anyone willing to help is welcome.
Last edited by delicacy on June 27th, 2014, 9:10 am, edited 1 time in total.

delicacy
 
Posts: 400
Joined: February 3rd, 2013, 4:09 pm

Post Posted June 27th, 2014, 9:09 am

Another one:

"Best proxy switcher" is an attempt to force people to use the author's site to load limited proxies from a url..

Premium proxy switcher 1.2.0 is broken,
it cannot keep proxy active when a new window is opened,
the icon is stretched & doesn't have the right size,
& it's forced to stay in the url/toolbar menu auto removed from the status bar continuously..
(probably an invite to use the restricted best proxy switcher)

1.1 still works in the statusbar, no stretched icon & no inactive proxy during new windows opening .. .
See if you can do something about it, below is the best graphic view i'd love to see:
http://freeproxylist.org/pps/premiumpro ... .1.1.0.xpi

Ps: I'm using pale moon, no australis..
& have this in userstyles:

toolbarbutton dropmarker { display: none !important; }



Original view (invasive):

Image

Image

This would be great (remove space+proxy from statusbar):

Image

Image

If you can add this when i select a server on mouse hovering, it's even better:

Image

& finally, if you can also retransfer the icon of the selected proxy (right click/select proxy server)
into the statusbar as the active proxy, it would be perfection ))

Image

delicacy
 
Posts: 400
Joined: February 3rd, 2013, 4:09 pm

Post Posted June 27th, 2014, 9:13 am

& another pending great fix:

Unfortunately, only "personal blocklist (by google) for "chrome" supports image filtering
& removes spammy links from image google search..

for firefox, there's nothing, unless this addon below is updated..
The Japanese coder unfortunately abandoned it
addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/hide-unwanted-results-of-go


This js regular expression is what "Hide Unwanted Results of Google Search 1.4.1"
should use to detect a google search page on firefox:

(https(:\/\/|%3A%2F%2F))(www|encrypted)\.google\.[a-z]{2,3}(.[a-z]{2,3})?\/

It could detect search links that start with:

https://encrypted.google.com/
https://www.google.com/
https://www.google.com.br/
https://www.google.co.uk/

"Hide Unwanted Results of Google Search 1.4.1" only supports "https://www.google.com/"
to hide content..

This update would be nice, with in addition, "image search filtering" in google..

only web is affected actually .. .

delicacy
 
Posts: 400
Joined: February 3rd, 2013, 4:09 pm

Post Posted June 27th, 2014, 4:43 pm

& the creation of an addon:

Add exclude/reinclude buttons in the "available updates" section of the addon window

it's useful to avoid checking over & over, addons that appear as "available" when i don't want specific addons to be updated..

- for mod versions of addons
- buggy addons that don't get the right updates & i need to temporarily exclude from availability..
- addons versions without invasive features, to keep a specific version only


(For who's willing to create this addon, here's what a busy coder told me:

You can hide specific entries with CSS:

@namespace
url(http://www.mozilla.org/keymaster/gateke ... s.only.xul);

@-moz-document url(about:addons) {
#update-actions { visibility: collapse; }
#updates-list richlistitem[value="status4evar@caligonstudios.com"] {
visibility: collapse;
}
}

but that won't stop the Install Updates button from updating every
extension, which is why the above CSS also hides that button. You'd have
to click the Update Now button for each extension, but at least there's
no chance of accidentally upgrading ones you don't want to.

If you still wanted to use the Install Updates button (which is the case),
then yeah, you'd need an extension. You could either attach a mutation
observer to #updates-list to remove extensions as they're added to it
(or uncheck the "Include in Update" button by default, perhaps), or
I believe you could listen for the ViewChanged event firing on
the right node. The relevant code is in

gUpdatesView._showAvailableUpdates() (and gViewController.notifyViewChanged()).

Noitidart
 
Posts: 1168
Joined: September 16th, 2007, 8:01 am

Post Posted June 27th, 2014, 8:32 pm

Thanks man for sharing such detail. I'm actively trying to get some people to take over this stuff. We have meetups here near Mozilla HQ.

delicacy
 
Posts: 400
Joined: February 3rd, 2013, 4:09 pm

Post Posted July 28th, 2014, 2:00 pm

Quick upgrade for premium proxy switcher 1.1,

Add this to user styles:
#premiumproxyswitcher-status-label { display: none; }

It gives you a cleaner statusbar, without the long space invading ip.

Noitidart
 
Posts: 1168
Joined: September 16th, 2007, 8:01 am

Post Posted July 30th, 2014, 2:26 am

I wish I could +1 you man for this. This topic is awesome. Are you a firefox only guy? Like anti google chrome? I want to share with you my wiki of addon ideas i maintain so that hopefully i can have bandwidth and a team to tackle them all.

trlkly
 
Posts: 11
Joined: March 20th, 2011, 9:07 am

Post Posted August 18th, 2014, 6:44 am

For the Google blocklist, I would recommend using this GreaseMonkey script instead. According to its manifest, it handles all pages on Google, not just http://www.google.com.

Here's a direct download link: Google Domain Blocker.

delicacy
 
Posts: 400
Joined: February 3rd, 2013, 4:09 pm

Post Posted August 18th, 2014, 4:14 pm

it doesn't support images

Return to Extension Development


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest