MozillaZine


Links don't open Firefox or in Firefox

Discussion about official Mozilla Firefox builds
BruceAWittmeier

User avatar
 
Posts: 2717
Joined: June 9th, 2008, 10:53 am
Location: Near 37.501685 -80.147967

Post Posted March 11th, 2021, 10:39 am

This post is related to this post which was resolved: viewtopic.php?f=38&t=3072986

This thread can be deleted or ignored.

===
I've done a lot of searching but to no avail. Links don't open Firefox and even when open they don't load in Firefox. I read Chrome may have the same issue.
When Firefox is open I get the "Firefox is already running..." message and if I click the "Close Firefox" button of course it terminates FF.

"Cancel" does nothing.

I thought I had seen a message from Microsoft that may be related to running the application (FF or Chrome) run as Administrator but I'm not doing that as that causes links to fail from desktop and email.

Any info?
===
Last edited by BruceAWittmeier on March 24th, 2021, 5:33 am, edited 1 time in total.
"I often take a very long windy road to my destination. When I arrive I often wonder how I missed the shortcut".

streetwolf

User avatar
 
Posts: 2657
Joined: August 21st, 2011, 8:07 am
Location: NJ (USA)

Post Posted March 11th, 2021, 1:06 pm

Do you mean external links like within a program? I just tried a few programs like CPU-Z, GPU-Z and the links in them open up Fx just fine. If what you are experiencing is different then please explain more fully.
Intel Core i9-9900K @ 5.1 GHz | Gigabyte Z390 AORUS MASTER | Corsair 1000W PSU | Corsair H115i CPU Cooler | Corsair 32GB RAM | EVGA RTX2080 Ti FTW3 11GB | BenQ PD3200U 32" 4K LCD | 3-512GB Samsung 970 PRO NVMe | 2TB Samsung 860 EVO | 1TB Sabrent Rocket NVMe | Windows 10 Pro | Xfinity 1Gb

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 125475
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the right coast

Post Posted March 11th, 2021, 4:30 pm

Does the same thing occur if you launch the application in Mozilla Safe Mode? http://kb.mozillazine.org/Safe_mode

Snake4
 
Posts: 1313
Joined: December 27th, 2017, 4:03 am
Location: Australia

Post Posted March 11th, 2021, 4:50 pm

BruceAWittmeier wrote:I've done a lot of searching but to no avail. Links don't open Firefox and even when open they don't load in Firefox. I read Chrome may have the same issue.
When Firefox is open I get the "Firefox is already running..." message and if I click the "Close Firefox" button of course it terminates FF.

"Cancel" does nothing.

I thought I had seen a message from Microsoft that may be related to running the application (FF or Chrome) run as Administrator but I'm not doing that as that causes links to fail from desktop and email.

Any info?

try a new Profile ? going by this thread viewtopic.php?f=23&t=3072442 you have probably done something to stop links from not opening in firefox

streetwolf

User avatar
 
Posts: 2657
Joined: August 21st, 2011, 8:07 am
Location: NJ (USA)

Post Posted March 11th, 2021, 7:12 pm

Your problem might be caused by a faulty association in Windows if the links are in an external program. I had this problem well over a year ago and I recall fixing it somehow.
Intel Core i9-9900K @ 5.1 GHz | Gigabyte Z390 AORUS MASTER | Corsair 1000W PSU | Corsair H115i CPU Cooler | Corsair 32GB RAM | EVGA RTX2080 Ti FTW3 11GB | BenQ PD3200U 32" 4K LCD | 3-512GB Samsung 970 PRO NVMe | 2TB Samsung 860 EVO | 1TB Sabrent Rocket NVMe | Windows 10 Pro | Xfinity 1Gb

Snake4
 
Posts: 1313
Joined: December 27th, 2017, 4:03 am
Location: Australia

Post Posted March 11th, 2021, 8:10 pm

streetwolf wrote:Your problem might be caused by a faulty association in Windows if the links are in an external program. I had this problem well over a year ago and I recall fixing it somehow.

i had the same problem,but i think i fixed it by either making a New Firefox an Thunderbird profile or changing things around in settings > default programs within Windows itself

BruceAWittmeier

User avatar
 
Posts: 2717
Joined: June 9th, 2008, 10:53 am
Location: Near 37.501685 -80.147967

Post Posted March 12th, 2021, 8:02 am

I reset the default to Chrome, launched it and it loaded as expected. I closed it and changed the default to FF. Now when I double click a desktop link it opens a new tab in the existing FF. That's what I wanted -- It now seems to be correct.

Now I don't see the msg Firefox is already running...

Thanks.
"I often take a very long windy road to my destination. When I arrive I often wonder how I missed the shortcut".

BruceAWittmeier

User avatar
 
Posts: 2717
Joined: June 9th, 2008, 10:53 am
Location: Near 37.501685 -80.147967

Post Posted October 21st, 2021, 10:56 am

It doesn't appear I can drag-n-drop links to Firefox Ver 94.0b8. Similar to this thread:

I can double click the links (html files on my PC) and they open as do links in Thunderbird mail...but can't drag a file to FF.
I did add the switch -no-elevate to the desktop icon but no change (on or off).

Seems like a moving target to keep it working.
"I often take a very long windy road to my destination. When I arrive I often wonder how I missed the shortcut".

bjherbison
 
Posts: 995
Joined: October 6th, 2003, 5:40 am
Location: Bolton, MA, US

Post Posted October 22nd, 2021, 1:50 am

Drag and Drop was broken a few days ago, but the latest Nightly has fixed all of some of the problems.
https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1736523

notonymous

User avatar
 
Posts: 156
Joined: November 6th, 2002, 6:57 pm
Location: Beyond the fringe

Post Posted October 22nd, 2021, 5:39 am

BruceAWittmeier wrote:It doesn't appear I can drag-n-drop links to Firefox Ver 94.0b8.


WFM.
Version 94.0b9 Build ID 20211021185848
aurora Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 10.0; Win64; x64; rv:94.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/94.0

BruceAWittmeier

User avatar
 
Posts: 2717
Joined: June 9th, 2008, 10:53 am
Location: Near 37.501685 -80.147967

Post Posted October 23rd, 2021, 10:05 am

Only way I can make this work for drag-and-drop, links from email and open FF (build 9) by a new link is using the -no-elevate switch and run as administrator in the command line/Icon.
Is this what everyone is seeing?
"I often take a very long windy road to my destination. When I arrive I often wonder how I missed the shortcut".

notonymous

User avatar
 
Posts: 156
Joined: November 6th, 2002, 6:57 pm
Location: Beyond the fringe

Post Posted October 25th, 2021, 7:33 am

BruceAWittmeier wrote:Only way I can make this work for drag-and-drop, links from email and open FF (build 9) by a new link is using the -no-elevate switch and run as administrator in the command line/Icon.
Is this what everyone is seeing?


No. The only command line switch I use is <-profile> and I run without admin privileges.

BruceAWittmeier

User avatar
 
Posts: 2717
Joined: June 9th, 2008, 10:53 am
Location: Near 37.501685 -80.147967

Post Posted October 25th, 2021, 9:35 am

The link on the taskbar is set to "Run as administrator"
G:\Firefox\firefox.exe -no-elevate -p me
This is the only way I can get all the features to work correctly (clicking a link in email, drag/drop any link, double click an html page on my pc to open firefox when not running)

Any time I do not use the Run as Administrator I get the security dialog to run the program

I do owe it to create a new profile as suggested above.
"I often take a very long windy road to my destination. When I arrive I often wonder how I missed the shortcut".

therube

User avatar
 
Posts: 20903
Joined: March 10th, 2004, 9:59 pm
Location: Maryland USA

Post Posted October 25th, 2021, 1:03 pm

I did add the switch -no-elevate to the desktop icon but no change (on or off).

What is "-no-elevate"?
I wasn't aware there was such an animal?
(Or is that only in Nightly? [I don't have Nightly.])

The link on the taskbar is set to "Run as administrator"

Why?
Why would you be running "as administrator"? Isn't that going to be inherently unsafe?

And then, assuming there is some "-no-elevate" (FF) switch, how does that then correlate to running FF (via Windows) "as administrator".


You don't want to be running "as administrator" (unless you have some very good reason to do so, which I can't fathom).


And your drag&drop issues are very likely related to the same.
You normally cannot d&d between different process levels, so you, as a "normal" user (& a desktop link or whatever) & someone else (i.e., not you) who is being run as "as administrator". When you "Run as Administrator" that admin process is not you.
Fire 750, bring back 250.
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1.19) Gecko/20110420 SeaMonkey/2.0.14 Pinball CopyURL+ FetchTextURL FlashGot NoScript

BruceAWittmeier

User avatar
 
Posts: 2717
Joined: June 9th, 2008, 10:53 am
Location: Near 37.501685 -80.147967

Post Posted October 25th, 2021, 3:52 pm

This all started several weeks ago after an update. I was unable to get an email link to start/open Firefox. While I was searching for information I found a comment on MS website (sorry I have lost it) that indicated something to the effect that you cannot run a program at a higher level than the operating system/user level...

https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/questions/1265388
I found this thread -- see comments by JScher2000 (the switch is -no-deelevate -- I had the switch wrong)
I don't know if the exact problem is what I was experiencing but it sounded like it was related...so I tried it and it fixed the problem.
I think I have tried every combination and this is the only solution that gives me full functionality.
I'm wide open to comments & suggestions.

Edit:
I think the problem existed in the profile (link properties) as I had references to the switch in the link that showed up in some of the properties and I couldn't get rid of them. I did a fresh install using a new clean profile -- then copied my profile over the newly created one and all worked as expected.

Thanks to all contributing to a solution. :)
"I often take a very long windy road to my destination. When I arrive I often wonder how I missed the shortcut".

Return to Firefox Builds


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests