MozillaZine

4.0b2 (build1)

Discussion about official Mozilla Firefox builds
Josa
 
Posts: 4692
Joined: July 28th, 2009, 4:52 pm

Post Posted July 21st, 2010, 10:40 am

I think the performance problem on Linux is covered by https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=579277

toods

User avatar
 
Posts: 255
Joined: December 22nd, 2004, 9:33 am
Location: Cornwall, UK

Post Posted July 21st, 2010, 11:18 am

BigWillyStyle42 wrote:@toods: I've also been seeing terrible performance on Linux since retained layers landed. I'm fairly certain its due to the specific nVidia drive I'm using (if I switch to the free nv driver, things work peachy). See https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=580497


Yes, I've got one PC with fairly old hardware (Geforce 3) and this almost grinds to a halt with Firefox 4.0b2.

This really needs to be addressed. For me Firefox 4.0b2 is unusable.

Bill.
Slackware, 12.1

TrueFalcon
 
Posts: 143
Joined: July 1st, 2010, 10:18 pm
Location: Blenheim, Ontario, Canada

Post Posted July 21st, 2010, 2:24 pm

In about:config browser.tabs.tabclipwidth doesn't work. I've got it set to 32 and I can get over 50 tabs open and I don't have to scroll sideways. In beta 2, they refuse to be anything except default width. ](*,)

Has anyone got a solution? :?

This is a deal breaker for me - I'm back to beta one for now. So far it's working great for me!! =D>

Terpfen
 
Posts: 89
Joined: November 6th, 2004, 6:59 pm

Post Posted July 21st, 2010, 2:27 pm

Beta 2 is working fine here on a Mac. Really loving what Mozilla is doing with Firefox lately.

Just wish that tabs on top would push the tabs into the titlebar.

michaell
 
Posts: 2417
Joined: November 4th, 2002, 4:47 pm
Location: London, UK

Post Posted July 21st, 2010, 3:03 pm

TrueFalcon wrote:In about:config browser.tabs.tabclipwidth doesn't work. I've got it set to 32 and I can get over 50 tabs open and I don't have to scroll sideways. In beta 2, they refuse to be anything except default width. ](*,)

Has anyone got a solution? :?

Not sure about tabclipwidth, but the prefs for tab width were removed (bug 574654), because all they did was change a style, and that can be done with userchrome.css.

You need to put something like this:
Code: Select all
.tabbrowser-tab:not([pinned]) {
  max-width: 250px;
  min-width: 100px;
}

in your userchrome.css (explained at http://kb.mozillazine.org/UserChrome.css if you're not familiar with that)

TrueFalcon
 
Posts: 143
Joined: July 1st, 2010, 10:18 pm
Location: Blenheim, Ontario, Canada

Post Posted July 21st, 2010, 11:31 pm

Thanks michaell,

it didn't quite work, but you got me on the right track. a little googling and experimenting and i got it to work.

Here's what I ended up adding to my userChrome.


/* Tab bar: hide new tab button */
.tabbrowser .tabs-newtab-button { display: none !important }

/* Kill tab titles */
.tabbrowser-tabs .tab-text { display: none; }

/* Set tab widths the way I like them */
.tabbrowser-tab {max-width: 100px !important;}
.tabbrowser-tab {min-width: 032px !important;}
.tabbrowser-tab {clip-width: 032px !important;}


Thanks again,

Stu

michaell
 
Posts: 2417
Joined: November 4th, 2002, 4:47 pm
Location: London, UK

Post Posted July 22nd, 2010, 1:43 am

Cool. You haven't used the ":not([pinned])" though - if you're going to make use of the app tabs in the future you might need to do something with that, otherwise your app tabs will pick up those settings too (or maybe you want that?)

goodstyles
 
Posts: 120
Joined: November 24th, 2003, 7:51 pm

Post Posted July 22nd, 2010, 1:59 am

I have rarely seen a bigger collection of whining, sarcastic xxxxx. Referring to an earlier poster that said a useless post "requires" a useless response. No, it doesn't require any single response. If someone doesn't post to your liking, kindly tell him/her why, and let it be. Stop acting like little snobby brats when someone didn't read your private collective manual on how to post in the forum. why don't you kindly direct them to the guidelines and leave it be.

And you can flame me, and argue your case about how justified you are being ignorant, but I haven't subscribed to this thread, nor do I intend to check it. But feel free to argue your case, and/or ignore what I've said. Either way, to those to whom it applies, try to grow up a little bit and talk to people online as you would to their faces.

End of rant.
Last edited by DanRaisch on July 22nd, 2010, 4:19 am, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Edited to remove commercial link. http://forums.mozillazine.org/faq.php?mode=rules#f4r13

Ezh
 
Posts: 482
Joined: November 5th, 2002, 1:35 pm
Location: Tallinn, Estonia

Post Posted July 22nd, 2010, 5:32 am

Google docs. Create new document in 4.0b2. It is shown corrupted. In other browsers he same doc is fine and editable.

toods

User avatar
 
Posts: 255
Joined: December 22nd, 2004, 9:33 am
Location: Cornwall, UK

Post Posted July 22nd, 2010, 8:20 am

Post moved to 'nightly' thread.
Last edited by toods on July 22nd, 2010, 9:03 am, edited 1 time in total.
Slackware, 12.1

Ezh
 
Posts: 482
Joined: November 5th, 2002, 1:35 pm
Location: Tallinn, Estonia

Post Posted July 22nd, 2010, 8:25 am

My Google Doc bug seems like Google own bug. It chenges itself from https://docs1.google.com/document/edit?id= to https://docs1.google.com/document/mobilebasic?id=

4ever4
 
Posts: 3
Joined: July 22nd, 2010, 8:23 am

Post Posted July 22nd, 2010, 8:33 am

Does anyone know where I could get themes for FF4? Not the mockup, but for it. If not, how could I make one? I got walnut for it (it says it works), but the window is broken.

Harlequin99
 
Posts: 432
Joined: August 24th, 2007, 11:02 am

Post Posted July 22nd, 2010, 8:41 am

Ezh wrote:My Google Doc bug seems like Google own bug. It chenges itself from https://docs1.google.com/document/edit?id= to https://docs1.google.com/document/mobilebasic?id=

This is google docs doing annoying UA sniffing. You can install the UA Switching extension, set your UA to be firefox and google docs works fine.

From todays nightly thread talking about google docs and those errors you posted links to above:
alex_mayorga wrote:
Harlequin99 wrote:I seem to remember someone said you have to use the proper UA switching extension to get it to work.

User Agent Switcher does the trick for me and it seems to still work on Minefield. Hope it helps.

BigWillyStyle42

User avatar
 
Posts: 693
Joined: June 20th, 2006, 4:57 pm

Post Posted July 22nd, 2010, 10:50 am

Ezh wrote:My Google Doc bug seems like Google own bug. It chenges itself from https://docs1.google.com/document/edit?id= to https://docs1.google.com/document/mobilebasic?id=

Your useragent looks like it's missing a bunch of information. Minefield/Gecko version probably being the ones tripping up google.

Ezh
 
Posts: 482
Joined: November 5th, 2002, 1:35 pm
Location: Tallinn, Estonia

Post Posted July 22nd, 2010, 11:56 am

Corrected my string but now gDocs are malfunctioning. :) It says there's a problem right now.

Return to Firefox Builds


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests