MozillaZine

"Server Not Found" errors

Discussion about official Mozilla Firefox builds
fleon
 
Posts: 3
Joined: July 8th, 2009, 9:23 am

Post Posted July 8th, 2009, 9:49 am

Since installing 3.6 (all nightly builds for the last month have had this issue for me) I have intermittently received "Server not found" errors when visiting common websites. Clicking the Try Again button immediately takes me to the website, but it's an annoying problem.

The message appears on sites that I know my DNS server is resolving correctly- things like cnn.com, google.com, etc. It also never occurs on other browsers - FF 3.0, IE8, Chrome.

Things I have tried that have not worked:
Safe Mode
No firewall
Clearing cache
Different ISPs

Any ideas?

darktorres
 
Posts: 10
Joined: December 11th, 2007, 1:32 pm

Post Posted July 11th, 2009, 11:07 am

I have this problem too. I don't know, but looks like it started after I updated my router's firmware. Do you use router?

a;skdjfajf;ak

User avatar
 
Posts: 17002
Joined: July 10th, 2004, 8:44 am

Post Posted July 11th, 2009, 1:41 pm

I've not noticed any issues along these lines, in several weeks now of using Minefield builds.

fleon
 
Posts: 3
Joined: July 8th, 2009, 9:23 am

Post Posted July 11th, 2009, 8:14 pm

I do have a router, but haven't changed anything recently with it. It seems odd that IE, FF 3.5, and Opera never have this problem if it were really a router issue.

fxtrendline
 
Posts: 4
Joined: July 9th, 2009, 5:06 pm

Post Posted July 11th, 2009, 9:45 pm

I think it's web server problem

darktorres
 
Posts: 10
Joined: December 11th, 2007, 1:32 pm

Post Posted July 12th, 2009, 8:12 am

It may be some incompatibility with the router. Maybe not exactly router's fault. If I keep hammering F5 it eventually works. Is it a D-link?

fleon
 
Posts: 3
Joined: July 8th, 2009, 9:23 am

Post Posted July 13th, 2009, 12:39 am

It's not a web server problem- it happens on websites like google.com, cnn.com, fark.com, etc etc. It also never happens with other browsers.

It's also unlikely to be a router problem. I'm seeing this with my AT&T 3800HGV-B Gateway, a D-Link router at a friend's house, a Buffalotech router, and a Linksys. I suppose that doesn't rule out a router problem, but if that's the case on so many routers, Minefield needs to go back to interacting with routers the same way they have been doing in FF3.0, FF3.5.

Jim too
 
Posts: 483
Joined: December 29th, 2003, 11:16 am

Post Posted July 13th, 2009, 6:52 am

Pure guess is that Firefox is timing out a DNS request. If a reload of the page succeeds the DNS entry might now be in the local DNS cache. What kind of response to DNS requests do you see (dnstester is one tool to use).

darktorres
 
Posts: 10
Joined: December 11th, 2007, 1:32 pm

Post Posted July 13th, 2009, 12:01 pm

Hey thanks for the tool tip. Response between my isp dns and opendns (and the default of dnstester) was about the same. I don't see how can be dns if the problem only show with FF.

Jim too
 
Posts: 483
Joined: December 29th, 2003, 11:16 am

Post Posted July 13th, 2009, 12:51 pm

What if FF doesn't wait as long for the response as other applications do????

BigWillyStyle42

User avatar
 
Posts: 690
Joined: June 20th, 2006, 4:57 pm

Post Posted July 13th, 2009, 1:18 pm

Jim too wrote:What if FF doesn't wait as long for the response as other applications do????

Without looking at the code, I'd assume firefox doesn't really control that. Most likely it asks the OS to do the resolve.

wgianopoulos

User avatar
 
Posts: 1736
Joined: July 23rd, 2003, 8:15 am

Post Posted July 13th, 2009, 5:33 pm

Try defining this

network.dns.disablePrefetch

as a Boolean pref in about:config and set it to true.

If that fixes it, this is then a regression caused by Bug 453403 - add DNS pre-fetching to Necko and Firefox.

Return to Firefox Builds


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests