MozillaZine

The Official Win32 20090815 Trunk build is out.

Discussion about official Mozilla Firefox builds
RedFlames

User avatar
 
Posts: 116
Joined: July 17th, 2006, 10:32 am
Location: Somewhere... Out there...

Post Posted August 15th, 2009, 4:14 am

blindrood wrote:I've got problem because I think it's a bug
so
lets open 3 tabs ( in my example: igoogle, bugzilla, hacks.mozilla.org )
I can see close button on every tab
but when I close igoogle (I mean first tab)
then on hacks.mozilla.org (last tab) close button disappeears

it doesn't happen when I close other tabs (tabs different than first)


i can get this to happen as well [with 3 or more tabs], closing the first [leftmost] tab results in the close tab 'X' only appears on the currently selected Tab, closing any other tab does not.

Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.0; en-US; rv:1.9.3a1pre) Gecko/20090814 Minefield/3.7a1pre (.NET CLR 3.5.30729) ID:20090814043501
If it isn't broken... break it...

Intel Core i7 920, 6GB DDR3, GTX280, Windows 7 Pro

wgianopoulos

User avatar
 
Posts: 1737
Joined: July 23rd, 2003, 8:15 am

Post Posted August 15th, 2009, 4:55 am

blindrood wrote:I've got problem because I think it's a bug
so
lets open 3 tabs ( in my example: igoogle, bugzilla, hacks.mozilla.org )
I can see close button on every tab
but when I close igoogle (I mean first tab)
then on hacks.mozilla.org (last tab) close button disappeears

it doesn't happen when I close other tabs (tabs different than first)

This is Bug 509412 - 'Close tab' button not shown.

zdzichu
 
Posts: 20
Joined: February 10th, 2009, 1:02 pm
Location: Poland

Post Posted August 15th, 2009, 4:58 am

wgianopoulos wrote:
blindrood wrote:I've got problem because I think it's a bug
so
lets open 3 tabs ( in my example: igoogle, bugzilla, hacks.mozilla.org )
I can see close button on every tab
but when I close igoogle (I mean first tab)
then on hacks.mozilla.org (last tab) close button disappeears

it doesn't happen when I close other tabs (tabs different than first)

This is Bug 509412 - 'Close tab' button not shown.


good to know
thanks :)

WildcatRay

User avatar
 
Posts: 7460
Joined: October 18th, 2007, 7:03 pm
Location: Columbus, OH

Post Posted August 15th, 2009, 5:31 am

FYI for Tab Mix Plus users: A new development version is available AND you should be able to get it via automatic updating.
Ray

OS'es: 4 computers with Win10 Pro 64-bit; Current Firefox, Beta, Nightly, Chrome, Vivaldi

WildcatRay

User avatar
 
Posts: 7460
Joined: October 18th, 2007, 7:03 pm
Location: Columbus, OH

Post Posted August 15th, 2009, 5:38 am

Another FYI: The Nightly Update Monitoring page has been updated to include the new mozilla 1.9.2 Namoroka information.
Ray

OS'es: 4 computers with Win10 Pro 64-bit; Current Firefox, Beta, Nightly, Chrome, Vivaldi

greenknight

User avatar
 
Posts: 6181
Joined: December 13th, 2004, 2:28 am
Location: In the shadow of Mount St. Helens

Post Posted August 15th, 2009, 6:48 am

pal-moz wrote:from yesterday, viewtopic.php?p=7239715#p7239715

when trunk is bumped up and new branch is created, if you want to go/play with trunk, you have to download new trunk build manually.
if you use auto update, then you got to new branch from trunk. it's the same way as before, when new Firefox 1.5 branch was out, 2.0 branch was out, 3.0 branch was out .......
Yep, the only thing messed up was that the new Branch was still labeled Minefield for the first day. But that's fixed now, everything is hunky-dory. :)

Might have been nice if the daily Trunk thread had given a real clear explanation of this, for those who hadn't been through it before (or had forgotten, since it's been so long). But as for the hassle of having to update manually: happens all the time when you run nightlies, not a big deal.
Win 10 Home x64, Linux Mint 17.3 MATE x64, AMD A8 5600K APU 3.6 GHz (3.9 Turbo), ADATA XPG DDR3 1600 8GB, ATI Radeon HD 7560D . Firefox 68.0.1, Developer Edition 69.0b6(Win only), Nightly 70.0a1x64 (Win), Nightly 70.0a1 (Linux AMD64) .

Scanorama
Folder@Home
 
Posts: 741
Joined: April 15th, 2005, 7:49 pm
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Post Posted August 15th, 2009, 6:51 am

Build is out
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.0; en-US; rv:1.9.3a1pre) Gecko/20090815 Minefield/3.7a1pre (.NET CLR 3.5.30729) ID:20090815045025

Ria

User avatar
 
Posts: 3550
Joined: March 21st, 2004, 3:25 am
Location: Netherlands

Post Posted August 15th, 2009, 8:55 am

WildcatRay wrote:Opening up the Download Mgr. yielded the listing of my downloads. I guess this is no longer an issue.

A few hours ago, while downloading an .exe file of ~72 MB everything seemed present, only the time ( .. seconds remaining), the size and the speed were not present. But I saw a kind of progress bar. Not sure anymore if it showed progress.

hhh

User avatar
 
Posts: 6731
Joined: February 29th, 2004, 11:21 am
Location: Stuart, FL

Post Posted August 15th, 2009, 9:57 am

Well, I've removed my x86_64 Ubuntu and installed i686... and I still can't play any of the test files here...
http://home.att.net/~cherokee68/testwave.html
What a waste of time.

They all play fine on 3.5 installed in the same directory (/home/hhh/). Can anyone on Linux confirm, and if not, any ideas?

hhh

User avatar
 
Posts: 6731
Joined: February 29th, 2004, 11:21 am
Location: Stuart, FL

Post Posted August 15th, 2009, 10:10 am

More info... If I open one of the test files and try to resize the window, Minefield crashes.

WildcatRay

User avatar
 
Posts: 7460
Joined: October 18th, 2007, 7:03 pm
Location: Columbus, OH

Post Posted August 15th, 2009, 10:24 am

hhh wrote:...x86_64 Ubuntu and installed i686...

Is that 64 bit v 32 bit linux versions of the browser?
Ray

OS'es: 4 computers with Win10 Pro 64-bit; Current Firefox, Beta, Nightly, Chrome, Vivaldi

chob
 
Posts: 4283
Joined: May 17th, 2003, 12:05 pm
Location: London, UK

Post Posted August 15th, 2009, 10:25 am

Was a way ever found to revert the new scrolling style to how it used to work?

WildcatRay

User avatar
 
Posts: 7460
Joined: October 18th, 2007, 7:03 pm
Location: Columbus, OH

Post Posted August 15th, 2009, 10:37 am

chob wrote:Was a way ever found to revert the new scrolling style to how it used to work?

I think disabling smooth scrolling will "revert" it back to the "old" way.
Ray

OS'es: 4 computers with Win10 Pro 64-bit; Current Firefox, Beta, Nightly, Chrome, Vivaldi

C@rb0n
 
Posts: 1428
Joined: February 19th, 2005, 11:22 am

Post Posted August 15th, 2009, 10:39 am

chob wrote:Was a way ever found to revert the new scrolling style to how it used to work?

I found setting acceleration to 5, instead of 10, makes it bearable.

WildcatRay

User avatar
 
Posts: 7460
Joined: October 18th, 2007, 7:03 pm
Location: Columbus, OH

Post Posted August 15th, 2009, 11:09 am

I was just noticing that when adding bing.xml--bing's search plugin--to my browser, that it was entered into the searchplugin folder of my profile. Is there any reason it cannot be added or moved to the searchplugin folder of the program installation folder instead?
Ray

OS'es: 4 computers with Win10 Pro 64-bit; Current Firefox, Beta, Nightly, Chrome, Vivaldi

Return to Firefox Builds


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests