MozillaZine

Fixes for extensions broken since new addon manager landed

Discussion about official Mozilla Firefox builds
virus_found
 
Posts: 82
Joined: October 17th, 2006, 6:41 am
Location: Stalingrad, Russia

Post Posted May 25th, 2010, 11:41 pm

The latest commit for greasemonkey returns scripts to working condition. No need to alter anything in the extension. Though, problems with AoM interface still remain.

makondo
 
Posts: 1961
Joined: October 18th, 2007, 5:26 pm
Location: Rocky Mountains

Post Posted May 26th, 2010, 10:55 pm

A working Stylish version is available!

earlpiggot

User avatar
 
Posts: 712
Joined: May 30th, 2004, 2:40 pm
Location: Greece

Post Posted May 27th, 2010, 3:51 am

Does anyone know how the FireFTP author can be contacted? As of yesterday, FireFTP doesn't work...

_Dexter_

User avatar
 
Posts: 1436
Joined: August 30th, 2008, 6:54 pm
Location: Miami

Post Posted May 27th, 2010, 11:51 am

Seems the various drag and drop addons ceased to work with yesterday's build I believe. Too bad.
Intel i7 Core Quad @ 4.25Ghz | Cooler Master Hyper 212 Plus | 12GB PC3-16000 RAM | ASUS HD6970 2GB - 12.3 CATS | ASUS PA246Q IPS 24" LCD 16:10 | OCZ AGILITY-EX SSD SLC | Windows 7 SP1 x64 Ultimate

Tony-E

User avatar
 
Posts: 8778
Joined: November 5th, 2004, 11:28 am

Post Posted May 27th, 2010, 12:08 pm

streetwolf wrote:Seems the various drag and drop addons ceased to work with yesterday's build I believe. Too bad.

Probably due to Bug 545119 – Remove browser dependency on nsDragAndDrop.js

I was using the Drag'n'go code with the userChromeJS extension, the error console showed lots of "nsDragAndDrop is not defined" errors

WildcatRay

User avatar
 
Posts: 7472
Joined: October 18th, 2007, 7:03 pm
Location: Columbus, OH

Post Posted May 27th, 2010, 12:16 pm

I was able to install the rc2 version of Firefox (Weave) Sync using the File > Open File... method in today's Minefield/Trunk nightly so, at least, that should be available to us.
Ray

OS'es: 4 computers with Win10 Pro 64-bit; Current Firefox, Beta, Nightly, Chrome, Vivaldi

Gonz
 
Posts: 19
Joined: June 17th, 2004, 1:31 pm
Location: Vancouver

Post Posted May 28th, 2010, 3:36 pm

Bo102010 wrote:I got Image Zoom to semi-work: open its chrome folder and go inside imagezoom.jar. Inside the content folder, edit globals.js. Change the getAppVersion bit to:
Code: Select all
this.getAppVersion = function () {
        return "0.4.4";
    }


Make sure the changes to globals.js get saved inside the .jar, and then re-install the modified extension.

This is a hack; the real way would be to adapt Mossop's example here. It doesn't show up in the add-ons list, but it does work.

I'll play around with it to see if I can make it work for real, but this might tide some people over.


Hi,

Thanks for this info! Image Zoom is one of those great addons that you take for granted until it doesn't work anymore.

Modified addon is working well, showing up in the new/current AOM.

Cheers,
Rob

Gonz
 
Posts: 19
Joined: June 17th, 2004, 1:31 pm
Location: Vancouver

Post Posted May 28th, 2010, 3:48 pm

WildcatRay wrote:I was able to install the rc2 version of Firefox (Weave) Sync using the File > Open File... method in today's Minefield/Trunk nightly so, at least, that should be available to us.


Thanks for the tip (in another thread) on updating weave to get the search bar working again.

Firefox sync (missing the old weave icon) is out of beta.

https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/10868/

makondo
 
Posts: 1961
Joined: October 18th, 2007, 5:26 pm
Location: Rocky Mountains

Post Posted May 29th, 2010, 11:18 am

A working Stylish-Custom is available. Now Stylish is fully functional.

Chris000001
 
Posts: 458
Joined: September 12th, 2005, 4:43 pm

Post Posted May 29th, 2010, 1:47 pm

I missed the option to open extensions options menu like I had from Mr. Tech Toolkit, so I wrote an extension that worked with the new AOM. It's listed in the sandbox as https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/162076/
I don't have any real coding training, but I messed around and it works for me. I thought others might use it too.

makondo
 
Posts: 1961
Joined: October 18th, 2007, 5:26 pm
Location: Rocky Mountains

Post Posted May 29th, 2010, 3:16 pm

Great, thanks! Could you by any chance add a toolbarbutton?

Gonz
 
Posts: 19
Joined: June 17th, 2004, 1:31 pm
Location: Vancouver

Post Posted May 29th, 2010, 3:57 pm

makondo wrote:Great, thanks! Could you by any chance add a toolbarbutton?


You can easily build custom toolbar buttons for almost any setting in firefox here:
http://codefisher.org/toolbar_button/to ... tton_maker

makondo
 
Posts: 1961
Joined: October 18th, 2007, 5:26 pm
Location: Rocky Mountains

Post Posted May 29th, 2010, 4:33 pm

Thanks! Got me a restart button. But AM doesn't work, no surprises, of course.

Chris000001
 
Posts: 458
Joined: September 12th, 2005, 4:43 pm

Post Posted May 29th, 2010, 5:06 pm

makondo wrote:Great, thanks! Could you by any chance add a toolbarbutton?
I'm not sure if you were asking me about the extension, but it sounded like a good idea either way. Version 1.1 is now uploaded with a toolbar button that shows the menus.
edit: 1.2 is now up. I just changed the menu/menuitem icon classes which made it a tiny bit smaller.

makondo
 
Posts: 1961
Joined: October 18th, 2007, 5:26 pm
Location: Rocky Mountains

Post Posted May 29th, 2010, 8:29 pm

AWESOME, Chris! Thanks a lot! It's goofy looking though - the dropmarker is at the bottom and it expands the toolbar a bit. It's so tiny i didn't realize it was a dropmarker!

#extensionsoptionsmenutoolbar dropmarker
{ display: none !important; }

What would be even greater is if Lclick would drop the menu and the Rclick would open the manager. There was a custom button from the Custom Buttons² ext. that i've been using that was working kinda like this (not really but along those lines, kinda. It has a dropmarker for menu and Lclick opens AM in the sidebar for me but there's another button that should open it in a window). But CB² doesn't work with 3.7. I'll try to find the button if you're interested, maybe you can reuse the code from there.

OK. Here's the button. You can see the code under tabs Code and Init.

Return to Firefox Builds


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests