MozillaZine


Fixes for extensions broken since new addon manager landed

Discussion about official Mozilla Firefox builds
ajnauron

User avatar
 
Posts: 460
Joined: April 10th, 2010, 4:39 pm

Post Posted July 10th, 2010, 2:27 pm

earlpiggot wrote:greasemonkey broken again...


WFM use http://www.firefox.net.cn/forum/download.php?id=12508]this one.
Last edited by LoudNoise on August 6th, 2010, 4:50 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Reason: Link broke. No direct links to unknown sources please.
Intel Core i3-2310M | NVIDIA GeForce GT 540M | 16GB G.SKILL DDR3 1333MHz PC3-10666 | Western Digital 750GB 5400RPM | Windows 7 SP1 x64

makondo
 
Posts: 1961
Joined: October 18th, 2007, 5:26 pm
Location: Rocky Mountains

Post Posted July 11th, 2010, 4:31 pm

A working Stylish is available again!

makondo
 
Posts: 1961
Joined: October 18th, 2007, 5:26 pm
Location: Rocky Mountains

Post Posted July 11th, 2010, 8:40 pm

Sorry, i didn't read through the whole thread and don't know if this has been asked/answered - is DOMi dead in Fx4.0b1? It appears to be, as well as in Mf 4.0b2. I mean there's no way to access it - no menu item.

NM. Had to remove xpcnativewrappers=no from line 13 in the chrome.manifest.

_Dexter_

User avatar
 
Posts: 1436
Joined: August 30th, 2008, 6:54 pm
Location: Miami

Post Posted July 12th, 2010, 5:10 am

A working version of FireGestures 1.5.7 can be found here (post XPCOM):

http://www.firefox.net.cn/forum/download.php?id=12515


OpenDownload² has a working version here (post XPCOM):

http://home.arcor.de/der_tuxman/OpenDownload2.xpi
Intel i7 Core Quad @ 4.25Ghz | Cooler Master Hyper 212 Plus | 12GB PC3-16000 RAM | ASUS HD6970 2GB - 12.3 CATS | ASUS PA246Q IPS 24" LCD 16:10 | OCZ AGILITY-EX SSD SLC | Windows 7 SP1 x64 Ultimate

_Dexter_

User avatar
 
Posts: 1436
Joined: August 30th, 2008, 6:54 pm
Location: Miami

Post Posted July 13th, 2010, 6:49 pm

Nightly Tester Tools for Firefox 4.0 betas 4.0b1 - 4.0b2pre

https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/196164/

*** Seems that not everything is working. Perhaps they don't work because of XPCOM.
Intel i7 Core Quad @ 4.25Ghz | Cooler Master Hyper 212 Plus | 12GB PC3-16000 RAM | ASUS HD6970 2GB - 12.3 CATS | ASUS PA246Q IPS 24" LCD 16:10 | OCZ AGILITY-EX SSD SLC | Windows 7 SP1 x64 Ultimate

Zulithe

User avatar
 
Posts: 657
Joined: May 3rd, 2003, 5:45 pm
Location: San Francisco, CA

Post Posted July 16th, 2010, 5:45 pm

Naa. Greasemonkey is definitely broken again, even using the build linked above. Can't install scripts, and the icon does not show up correctly in the status bar.

Someone confirm? I'm using:

Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; Windows NT 6.1; WOW64; en-US; rv:2.0b2pre) Gecko/20100716 Minefield/4.0b2pre ID:20100716152454

fuxxi
 
Posts: 131
Joined: November 8th, 2004, 10:30 am

Post Posted July 17th, 2010, 3:04 am

Zulithe wrote:Naa. Greasemonkey is definitely broken again, even using the build linked above. Can't install scripts, and the icon does not show up correctly in the status bar.

Someone confirm? I'm using:

Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; Windows NT 6.1; WOW64; en-US; rv:2.0b2pre) Gecko/20100716 Minefield/4.0b2pre ID:20100716152454

Confirmed starting with 0717 build for me

Fix please! :)

Robba
 
Posts: 149
Joined: April 9th, 2010, 4:56 am

Post Posted July 17th, 2010, 4:35 am

You can compile your greasemonkey scripts into addon-able xpi plugins if you want.
Most will work as expected, and you don't need greasemonkey.
Just copy the greasemonkey script, and go here http://arantius.com/misc/greasemonkey/script-compiler
paste it in, compile, download, and add. jobs a goodun.

Handy if you have a few scripts you cannot do without while GM is fixed.

fuxxi
 
Posts: 131
Joined: November 8th, 2004, 10:30 am

Post Posted July 17th, 2010, 10:28 am

Fixed GM here:

http://space.geocities.jp/alice0775/REQ ... od-fx4.xpi

Thanks to "Alice0775"
Alice0775 wrote:
hexx wrote:Greasemonkey broken for me in this nighty :o

I modified it and here is unofficial working version, If you are interested.
greasemonkey-0.8.20100408.6.3-mod-fx4.xpi

couldabeen

User avatar
 
Posts: 6729
Joined: September 9th, 2003, 11:24 am
Location: I'm Right Here

Post Posted July 17th, 2010, 3:49 pm

This last GM 'fix' took the 'View user script' selection off of the right click content menu. That was a good thing!
The rest of GM seems to be working now as well.
Free Your Mind, And Your A$$ Will Follow - Funkadelic, 1970

GTK66
 
Posts: 1896
Joined: May 30th, 2004, 5:20 am

Post Posted July 21st, 2010, 4:25 pm

Web Mail Notifier was finally updated and it works on 4.0b3pre. You have to over ride the compatibility but it does work.

_Dexter_

User avatar
 
Posts: 1436
Joined: August 30th, 2008, 6:54 pm
Location: Miami

Post Posted July 21st, 2010, 5:24 pm

Intel i7 Core Quad @ 4.25Ghz | Cooler Master Hyper 212 Plus | 12GB PC3-16000 RAM | ASUS HD6970 2GB - 12.3 CATS | ASUS PA246Q IPS 24" LCD 16:10 | OCZ AGILITY-EX SSD SLC | Windows 7 SP1 x64 Ultimate

stevvie

User avatar
 
Posts: 220
Joined: June 12th, 2007, 9:21 am

Post Posted July 27th, 2010, 10:23 am

IDM have a new BETA version out of InternetDownloadManager that now WORKS with Minefield nightly's. anyway here it is http://www.internetdownloadmanager.com/ and it install a new IDM CC version 7.1.1 as opposed to version 6.9.8 that didn't work with the latest nightly's. And now all I need is roboform to be updated and then thats all the plugins I use that now work again.
Intel 3750k@4.3Ghz, Asrock Z77 Extreme4, 2X8Gb g.skill DDR3 2400,R9 280X,Benq 24inch monitor, Kingstone hyperX 240gb, -2X Samsung F3 1TB (raid0) with a 60 gib ssd cache, Segate 2TB, -Optiarc 7200s, -ADSL BT infinity 80mb

wojtekmaj
 
Posts: 51
Joined: March 1st, 2009, 3:52 am

Post Posted July 27th, 2010, 4:20 pm

I still wonder why they couldn't leave the old system working with the new one at the same time; updated extensions would gain some new features and not updated ones would just work. Fffuuu.

Anyway, GMail Notifier anyone?

stevvie

User avatar
 
Posts: 220
Joined: June 12th, 2007, 9:21 am

Post Posted July 28th, 2010, 2:10 am

wojtekmaj, now now, thats not how mozilla work. if it was then all webpages would display as they should like they do in IE and chrome ;)
Intel 3750k@4.3Ghz, Asrock Z77 Extreme4, 2X8Gb g.skill DDR3 2400,R9 280X,Benq 24inch monitor, Kingstone hyperX 240gb, -2X Samsung F3 1TB (raid0) with a 60 gib ssd cache, Segate 2TB, -Optiarc 7200s, -ADSL BT infinity 80mb

Return to Firefox Builds


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests