MozillaZine

"New Tab" missing from right-click menu?

Discussion about official Mozilla Firefox builds
yuoo2k

User avatar
 
Posts: 721
Joined: November 1st, 2005, 9:03 am
Location: Taiwan

Post Posted August 21st, 2010, 4:51 pm

nimd4 wrote:How can the Open Link in New Tab and Open Link in New Window right-click link menu items be inverted in Firefox 4.x (Minefield, currently), pls; Tnx!..:)

Add to userChrome.css:
Code: Select all
#contentAreaContextMenu > * {
   -moz-box-ordinal-group: 2;
}
#context-openlink {
   -moz-box-ordinal-group: 1 !important;
}

This should force the Open Link in New Window stay on top.

4td8s
 
Posts: 638
Joined: June 24th, 2009, 1:07 pm

Post Posted August 21st, 2010, 7:47 pm

Thank you, yuoo2k! Now that's the answer I am looking for. :)
More importantly, I've tested out yuoo2k's solution with an FF4.0b4 candidate build and have inverted the Open Link in New Window and Open Link in New Tab menu commands.

Though using the "userChrome.css" solution will only work with the current Firefox user profile. If there are other user profiles for FF on the computer, you'll have to make copies of the modified CSS file and put them in the other user profiles in order for other Firefox users to see the changes.

James
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 27583
Joined: June 18th, 2003, 3:07 pm
Location: Made in Canada

Post Posted August 21st, 2010, 7:55 pm

4td8s wrote:
nimd4 wrote:P.S.
4td8s, the options for the addon are pretty straight-forward, once installed..;)


WRONG ANSWER, nimd4!

where's the so-called menu editor addon you are talking about and what are the steps to invert/switch the New Tab and New Window options on the right-click menu? :x
perhaps you didn't fully understand my question earlier.

And your answer was rude so be nice and you could have easily searched for the "Menu Editor" Extension (which has been around for quite some time) yourself.

https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/710/
http://menueditor.mozdev.org/

VistaVick
 
Posts: 2
Joined: August 23rd, 2010, 11:44 am

Post Posted August 23rd, 2010, 11:48 am

Hi, using firefox 4.0 b3

The code above to alter the context menu in my userchrome has no effect. I have no idea why. I have a few other tweaks to adjust the look of the menu bar that did work. I have also tried past edits for the right click context menu and none have any effect. It's only using one profile as far as I can tell, and that's the file I am editing.

Also, I do not understand why in this thread the menu editor addon has been mentioned when it does not install or work with firefox 4.

patrickjdempsey

User avatar
 
Posts: 23734
Joined: October 23rd, 2008, 11:43 am
Location: Asheville NC

Post Posted August 23rd, 2010, 2:01 pm

VistaVick wrote:Also, I do not understand why in this thread the menu editor addon has been mentioned when it does not install or work with firefox 4.


You probably should not expect any menu editing extensions to work perfectly for some time to come as the context menus are still being revised. Whenever an entry in a context menu is moved or resorted, that can break those extensions.
Tip of the day: If it has "toolbar" in the name, it's crap.
What my avatar is about: https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/seamonkey/addon/sea-fox/

VistaVick
 
Posts: 2
Joined: August 23rd, 2010, 11:44 am

Post Posted August 23rd, 2010, 2:07 pm

I understand, I just didn't get why the extension was being mentioned when the original poster was using 4.

patrickjdempsey

User avatar
 
Posts: 23734
Joined: October 23rd, 2008, 11:43 am
Location: Asheville NC

Post Posted August 23rd, 2010, 2:30 pm

Welcome to the fabulous world of forums.
Tip of the day: If it has "toolbar" in the name, it's crap.
What my avatar is about: https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/seamonkey/addon/sea-fox/

makondo
 
Posts: 1961
Joined: October 18th, 2007, 5:26 pm
Location: Rocky Mountains

Post Posted August 23rd, 2010, 4:20 pm

Menu Editor works perfectly fine for me (even though it says incompatible, like many other exts. which all happen to work fine nonetheless):
Image

COKEDUDE
 
Posts: 183
Joined: December 4th, 2005, 5:43 pm

Post Posted June 7th, 2011, 8:02 am

Does anyone know of a way to do this without an extension?

Return to Firefox Builds


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests