MozillaZine

Firefox 4. How to disable 'Switch to tab'?

Discussion about official Mozilla Firefox builds
sthones
Guest
 

Post Posted August 26th, 2010, 8:31 am

Hi,


testing Firefox 4 Beta 4, I run into an issue with the new 'Switch to tab' functionality in the address bar. I have a number of tabs open on a webpage I'm working with. In a new tab (actually even in a different Firefox window, located on a different screen), I want to open this page again.
now that I type the page name into the address bar, hoping that it'll point me to my bookmark entry for that page, Firefox only presents the list of already open tabs with the 'Switch to tab' functionality. but I don't want to switch, I want the new tab to show that page.

what can I do?


Regards
sthones

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 106512
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the East Coast

Post Posted August 26th, 2010, 8:42 am

This would better be discussed in a different location but to post there you must be registered. If you do choose to register, please post back in this thread, asking a moderator to move this to a more appropriate location.
Vista Home Premium 64 - FX 37.0.1 & TB 31.6.0 Win 8.1 - FX 37.0.1 and TB 31.6.0

Soutar_3DG
 
Posts: 364
Joined: February 11th, 2010, 1:29 pm
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland

Post Posted August 26th, 2010, 9:11 am

You could middle click on the link or press ALT + ENTER to open it in a new tab rather than have it switch to the tab.

jawn1
Guest
 

Post Posted August 26th, 2010, 11:18 am

I'm also interested in finding out how to disable this stupid feature.

Daifne
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 122728
Joined: July 31st, 2005, 9:17 pm
Location: Where the Waters Meet, Wisconsin

Post Posted August 26th, 2010, 11:33 am

Then register and post in the proper forum. Support is not the place for questions about test builds.
JE SUIS CHARLIE
“If you make people think they're thinking, they'll love you; but if you really make them think, they'll hate you.” ― Harlan Ellison
Please do not PM me for personal support. Keep posts here in the Forums instead and we all learn.

sthones
 
Posts: 1
Joined: August 27th, 2010, 1:56 am

Post Posted August 27th, 2010, 2:46 am

DanRaisch wrote:This would better be discussed in a different location but to post there you must be registered. If you do choose to register, please post back in this thread, asking a moderator to move this to a more appropriate location.


then would some moderator please move this thread into 'a more appropriate location'?
sthones

LIMPET235
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 34237
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 1:53 am
Location: The South Coast of N.S.W. Oz.

Post Posted August 27th, 2010, 2:58 am

Off to Builds...
Ancient Amateur Astronomer
Win-7-HP/Intel® DualCore-2.0GHz/500G HDD/4 Gig Ram/550Watt PSU/350WattUPS/Firefox-20.0-30.0-36.0.1/T-bird-2.0.0.24/SnagIt-v10.0.1/MWP-7.5.0.
RadioYachting. Conficker Test.

KWierso
 
Posts: 8767
Joined: May 7th, 2006, 10:29 pm
Location: California

Post Posted August 28th, 2010, 9:51 am

If you already have the tab open, why do you want to open it again?

Alternatively, Soutar_3DG is correct.

patrickjdempsey

User avatar
 
Posts: 22053
Joined: October 23rd, 2008, 11:43 am
Location: Asheville NC

Post Posted August 28th, 2010, 8:29 pm

You should be able to remove the "switch to tab" listing via a userStyle or userChrome hack.

@ KWierso, there are many reasons for wanting to duplicate a tab. Not the least of which is that some websites will have popups for adding comments that obscure the information you are commenting on.
Tip of the day: If it has "toolbar" in the name, it's crap.
What my avatar is about: https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/seamonkey/addon/sea-fox/

NoNameReally
 
Posts: 237
Joined: July 26th, 2010, 4:45 am

Post Posted August 29th, 2010, 4:10 pm

That's why there should be a "duplicate tab" that's easy to find. Right now you need to drag and drop a tab while pressing Ctrl, which is not very discoverable. A right-click menu entry wouldn't do any harm, in my opinion.

KWierso
 
Posts: 8767
Joined: May 7th, 2006, 10:29 pm
Location: California

Post Posted August 29th, 2010, 4:32 pm

if you middle-click or alt-enter the switch to tab entry, it opens as a new tab.

TrueFalcon
 
Posts: 111
Joined: July 1st, 2010, 10:18 pm
Location: Blenheim, Ontario, Canada

Post Posted September 19th, 2010, 5:52 pm

I've been using Duplicate Tab for years. It works great. The latest is at this URL:

https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/28/

It's incompatible with 4.0, but if you tweak the MaxVersion it works fine. You know how to do that, right? If not, you shouldn't be using Betas.

Hund
 
Posts: 7
Joined: September 20th, 2010, 2:15 am

Post Posted September 20th, 2010, 2:19 am

I would also like to know how to disable this "feature"? Its really annoying when you by accident uses the feature and looses all your other open tabs.

kingfurball
 
Posts: 2
Joined: October 3rd, 2010, 8:08 am

Post Posted October 3rd, 2010, 8:13 am

Please add me to the list, of people who wants this thing gone... Is there anyway we can get this "feature" toggled off by default before FF 4 goes live??? This will drive people nuts.... It has already done that to me (albeit a short drive) ... I just want FF 4 to be able to continue dominance over the up coming Internet Destroyer 9 .... take care, King Furball and all the animals

teoli2003
 
Posts: 5091
Joined: November 10th, 2005, 2:54 am

Post Posted October 3rd, 2010, 8:44 am

Kingfurball, it will be on by default in Fx 4. Removing it is in the extension realm.

And don't extrapolate your opinion onto the others: most like that feature. Far less people are complaining here than for other features like Panorame, plugin-container, removal of the RSS icon. This shows that this feature is well accepted.

Return to Firefox Builds


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests