MozillaZine

The Official Win32 20100904 Trunk build is out.

Discussion about official Mozilla Firefox builds
AaronMT
 
Posts: 14
Joined: December 3rd, 2003, 12:45 pm
Location: Toronto

Post Posted September 3rd, 2010, 6:31 am

Anyone know of or have the bug for repositioning the find toolbar to be under the navigation toolbar? I recall there was a call for having this moved

GTK66
 
Posts: 1896
Joined: May 30th, 2004, 5:20 am

Post Posted September 3rd, 2010, 6:34 am

streetwolf wrote:
sipowicz wrote:Get Add ons does not function at all.


Yep, nothing is there. Could be they disabled it on the other end for one reason or another?


I filed a bug for it.

b.pwned
 
Posts: 103
Joined: May 30th, 2009, 5:59 am
Location: Munich, Germany

Post Posted September 3rd, 2010, 6:37 am

SICKofitALL wrote:Locationbar² breaks the "new" Stop/Reload/Go button :/


Fission as well :-(

alex_mayorga
 
Posts: 1895
Joined: May 8th, 2008, 9:35 am
Location: Monterrey/Zacatecas, Mexico

Post Posted September 3rd, 2010, 6:38 am

@Morpog I'm not quite sure I like the mockup. In my logic, you type URL then click "Go", but I do agree it should be flexible enough to let you put it right or left.

One "bug" I see is that the button turns green even when you haven't typed anything on the URL bar, confusing as if you click it when the URL bar it's empty it won't take you anywhere, IMHO it should turn green once there's at least one character in the URL bar.

Posted it at Bug 593293 - pixel pushing and polishing for the new combined location bar. Maybe Morpog's request should go in there as well.
Last edited by alex_mayorga on September 3rd, 2010, 7:01 am, edited 1 time in total.

Magic Chief

User avatar
 
Posts: 61
Joined: May 25th, 2010, 10:56 pm

Post Posted September 3rd, 2010, 6:39 am

HeartRipper wrote:with d2d and accelerated layers i get:

- caption buttons covered by artifacts. there's a bug for this? they fixed the black page one but not this

- a crash everytime i close firefox (http://crash-stats.mozilla.com/report/i ... 7512100903)

both happen also in a new profile.


+1

Pennington99
 
Posts: 415
Joined: October 16th, 2006, 2:21 pm
Location: Virginia

Post Posted September 3rd, 2010, 6:47 am

test

Edit
That worked: Now down to either Adblock plus or No-Script being the villains.

Edit 2 (unless this post freezes) looks like No-Script
Last edited by Pennington99 on September 3rd, 2010, 7:00 am, edited 1 time in total.

Andu

User avatar
 
Posts: 1266
Joined: July 22nd, 2005, 6:58 am

Post Posted September 3rd, 2010, 6:54 am

I think the point of putting the SRG button there is that it would be close to where the Go button used to be. Also they do have Larry on the left hand side of the location bar. I do think that it would be more sensible to move the SRG button to the left and Larry next to it. Also the button should be a bit bigger (wider). The point of putting it to the left is that from my experience users tend to use Enter for what the Go button does but very often use the Reload button rather than F5. Putting the SRG button close to the back forward buttons makes the GUI more intuitive regarding the way the typical user uses the GUI.

GTK66
 
Posts: 1896
Joined: May 30th, 2004, 5:20 am

Post Posted September 3rd, 2010, 6:58 am

Andu wrote:I think the point of putting the SRG button there is that it would be close to where the Go button used to be. Also they do have Larry on the left hand side of the location bar. I do think that it would be more sensible to move the SRG button to the left and Larry next to it. Also the button should be a bit bigger (wider). The point of putting it to the left is that from my experience users tend to use Enter for what the Go button does but very often use the Reload button rather than F5. Putting the SRG button close to the back forward buttons makes the GUI more intuitive regarding the way the typical user uses the GUI.


It does turn into the Go button. But you knew that..I do see your point.
Last edited by GTK66 on September 3rd, 2010, 6:59 am, edited 1 time in total.

_Dexter_

User avatar
 
Posts: 1436
Joined: August 30th, 2008, 6:54 pm
Location: Miami

Post Posted September 3rd, 2010, 6:59 am

FYI

New combined stop/reload on left.

http://userstyles.org/styles/36425
Intel i7 Core Quad @ 4.25Ghz | Cooler Master Hyper 212 Plus | 12GB PC3-16000 RAM | ASUS HD6970 2GB - 12.3 CATS | ASUS PA246Q IPS 24" LCD 16:10 | OCZ AGILITY-EX SSD SLC | Windows 7 SP1 x64 Ultimate

alex_mayorga
 
Posts: 1895
Joined: May 8th, 2008, 9:35 am
Location: Monterrey/Zacatecas, Mexico

Post Posted September 3rd, 2010, 7:04 am

@streetwolf
Just in case my edit above goes unnoticed, maybe you'd want to chip-in that into https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=593293

kryptonite

User avatar
 
Posts: 784
Joined: June 28th, 2005, 8:58 pm
Location: Ohio, USA.

Post Posted September 3rd, 2010, 7:10 am

I know i'm not using minefield, but it's started happening there as well:

I used to be able to type "espn3" go to to the ESPN3.com website. Same thing with "cnn" or whatever other site. Now, it takes me to the google search result. I know there's an about:config to change it to the first search result, or at least there used to be. Anyone know what that is?

a;skdjfajf;ak

User avatar
 
Posts: 17002
Joined: July 10th, 2004, 8:44 am

Post Posted September 3rd, 2010, 7:11 am

Filed https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=593361 for the Fish-tank Performance Hit w/ D2D

Magic Chief

User avatar
 
Posts: 61
Joined: May 25th, 2010, 10:56 pm

Post Posted September 3rd, 2010, 7:18 am

kryptonite wrote:I know i'm not using minefield, but it's started happening there as well:

I used to be able to type "espn3" go to to the ESPN3.com website. Same thing with "cnn" or whatever other site. Now, it takes me to the google search result. I know there's an about:config to change it to the first search result, or at least there used to be. Anyone know what that is?


About:config-> filter "keyword.url"-> change default url to... "http://www.google.com/search?ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=navclient&gfns=1&q="

KWierso
 
Posts: 8831
Joined: May 7th, 2006, 10:29 pm
Location: California

Post Posted September 3rd, 2010, 7:25 am

Even just waving the mouse cursor around over a bunch of text-only <a> tags is laggy and maxes out a CPU core in this build...

WildcatRay

User avatar
 
Posts: 7470
Joined: October 18th, 2007, 7:03 pm
Location: Columbus, OH

Post Posted September 3rd, 2010, 7:30 am

malliz wrote:
Morpog wrote:Stop/Reload/Go would make a lot more sense on the left side. Then it would be next to the Forward/Back Buttons.


malliz wrote:Looks like you can drag and drop the buttons where you like Woo Hoo !

First, thanks to pal-moz for posting the link to the SRG mockups in yesterday's thread.

Second, another Woo Hoo! for the button being movable if I find that I can't get used to it on the right.

BTW-Is it Chrome that has it on the right, too, or another browser? (I only haver IE at work now.)

Third, I wonder if it breaks the Omnibar add-on. I installed it on both Minefield and Fx a few months ago and have not looked back. Also, IIRC, didn't unifying the awesome bar with the search box either get dropped or pushed to after 4.0 is released?

Thanks.
Ray

OS'es: 4 computers with Win10 Pro 64-bit; Current Firefox, Beta, Nightly, Chrome, Vivaldi

Return to Firefox Builds


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: DaveLewis and 4 guests