MozillaZine

FF 4.0 Beta 6 - Taskbar icons with multiple profiles

Discussion about official Mozilla Firefox builds
wmarcello
 
Posts: 262
Joined: December 13th, 2003, 7:30 am
Location: NB, Canada

Post Posted March 12th, 2011, 10:09 pm

I just wanted to increase the visibility of this problem and mention that it still occurs with RC 1. Seems like this is the relevant bug:
https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=577867

e6matt
 
Posts: 1
Joined: March 24th, 2011, 7:50 am

Post Posted March 24th, 2011, 7:52 am

This is still an issue with the official release of FF4. I had 2 profiles with 2 separate pinned shortcuts in my Windows 7 taskbar. I could run both profiles separately, but only one of the shortcuts would show as active. I unpinned the shortcuts to see if pinning them again would fix anything, but now I can't even pin both shortcuts as separate items in the taskbar.

BrianShea
 
Posts: 4
Joined: March 29th, 2011, 7:35 am

Post Posted March 29th, 2011, 8:04 am

This is a big pain for me.
I had 3 different profiles, each with their own shortcut and customized icon. Each were pinned to Win7 taskbar. (both 64bit and 32bit).

When opening, each profile would be with each separate pinned icon. Now, with FF4, all of this behavior has changed. There seems to be just one instance of FF, no matter how many profiles are open.

I now am reverting to using Chrome for certain profiles, so I can keep things separate.

x31forest
 
Posts: 4
Joined: January 13th, 2003, 9:28 am
Location: NYC

Post Posted March 29th, 2011, 9:19 pm

Anyone have any workaround for this issue? It's still happening in the release version.

I tried the win7appid application from google code, and changed the appId of the lnk but it made no difference. I think the appid is set when the main window is opened and it's a hardcoded value.

x31forest
 
Posts: 4
Joined: January 13th, 2003, 9:28 am
Location: NYC

Post Posted March 29th, 2011, 10:03 pm

Ok, found a way to do this and it kinda works ( i can't get the icons for my 2 separate firefox shortcuts)

It was discussed in this: https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=577867

I have 2 copies of firefox installed, one for me, one for my wife.
I edited the application.ini file in each, and changed the version Name=Firefox to Name=MyFirefox in the first firefox install, and then set the Name=HerFirefox in the second copy's application.ini.

The profiles are now looked up in %APPDATA%\Roaming\Mozilla\MyFirefox and %APPDATA%\Roaming\Mozilla\HerFirefox, each with the default profile being used.

I'll get back to the thread if I find any issues ( or fix my shortcut icon problem )

BrianShea
 
Posts: 4
Joined: March 29th, 2011, 7:35 am

Post Posted April 1st, 2011, 6:22 am

installing another copy of Firefox is a way to get it working, but I'll wait till they fix this 'feature'. Imagine having 5 profiles, each with it's own version of Firefox, each needing to be updated.

Currently, I turned off grouping of icons on the taskbar (w7-64bit) so I at least have two separate items on the taskbar for my profiles (when open). And also using Chrome and IE9 for other profiles as needed.

I've had to hold off upgrading my other computers to FF4 due to this.

Hopefully it will be fixed soon. When is FF5 due out? :)

KWierso
 
Posts: 8821
Joined: May 7th, 2006, 10:29 pm
Location: California

Post Posted April 1st, 2011, 6:28 am

June or July.

x31forest
 
Posts: 4
Joined: January 13th, 2003, 9:28 am
Location: NYC

Post Posted April 1st, 2011, 7:18 am

Yea, the fix should not be too hard. They should use the profile name in addition to what's currently used when setting the appId for the win7 taskbar.

By the way, the shortcut icon issues are fixed ( http://en.kioskea.net/faq/9481-firefox- ... ain-window )

KilliK

User avatar
 
Posts: 536
Joined: June 18th, 2004, 7:11 am

Post Posted June 1st, 2011, 6:08 am

any progress with this problem?
i have tried FF5 beta2,FF6 aurora and FF7 nightly but the problem remains.different profiles are grouped in the same taskbar icon.
i thought it was going to be fixed with Firefox 5? or we have to wait for the final version? :/

BrianShea
 
Posts: 4
Joined: March 29th, 2011, 7:35 am

Post Posted June 9th, 2011, 6:29 am

ominus wrote:any progress with this problem?
i have tried FF5 beta2,FF6 aurora and FF7 nightly but the problem remains.different profiles are grouped in the same taskbar icon.
i thought it was going to be fixed with Firefox 5? or we have to wait for the final version? :/


I gave up on it and now use a different browser instead.
I prefer to have everything in Firefox, but there is probably something technical here.

Rather than waste my time trying to get FF to work the way it used to, it's quicker to just use Chrome for 2nd profile.

I'm just surprised the power users haven't found this to be a problem.

ffextensionguru

User avatar
 
Posts: 518
Joined: May 11th, 2005, 9:08 pm
Location: Gilbert, Arizona

Post Posted June 9th, 2011, 9:14 am

ominus wrote:any progress with this problem?
i have tried FF5 beta2,FF6 aurora and FF7 nightly but the problem remains.different profiles are grouped in the same taskbar icon.
i thought it was going to be fixed with Firefox 5? or we have to wait for the final version? :/

I have not heard anything in a while about changes to the Profile Manager UI. However, to easily manage the nearly 10 different versions of Firefox and the associated profiles I use the ProfileManager. There is one task bar icon which brings up an interface you can choose which profile you wish to run. I also have more info on my blog as well.

KilliK

User avatar
 
Posts: 536
Joined: June 18th, 2004, 7:11 am

Post Posted September 21st, 2011, 6:14 am

still no fix with FF8 aurora and FF9 nightly.
back to Chrome.permanently.

chodorowicz
 
Posts: 1
Joined: April 6th, 2011, 11:10 am

Post Posted September 21st, 2011, 6:22 am

Yep, the only solution I've found is to use two version of FF for two profiles (I'm using stable and beta at the moment), but the solution is not perfect.

ptsampoukas
New Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: February 17th, 2012, 3:37 am

Post Posted February 17th, 2012, 3:55 am

This is fixed in Firefox 10 (possibly earlier). The fix (bug https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=577867) alters the ID that Windows uses to group the taskbar icons together, based on the profile name.

Here are the instructions to apply it:
1. Open about:config
2. Right click on an empty space and press "new" => "boolean"
3. When prompted set the name to taskbar.grouping.useprofile and the value to true
4. Restart firefox

Return to Firefox Builds


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests