MozillaZine

Firefox 4.0b7 Discussion, Problems, Issues

Discussion about official Mozilla Firefox builds
Rodze
 
Posts: 601
Joined: October 5th, 2006, 2:54 pm

Post Posted November 18th, 2010, 12:36 pm

patrickjdempsey wrote:What's going on with the Firefox Start Home page? The font's are very small and do *not* respond to font settings in Options > Content > Fonts & Colors. Here is a screen shot with the "default" font-size set to 32:

http://i16.photobucket.com/albums/b15/p ... 000417.png

As you can see the Search button is the only thing responding to the default font size. The rest of the text on this page is impossibly hard to read... obviously not designed by the same people who designed the Addons Manager with it's impossibly huge fonts. (Would Mozilla please at least obey system font sizes please?) I have my default font size set to 17 because for whatever reason there is a big jump in readability between 16 and 17 on my machines.

You have to set a minimum font size for Firefox to force it on content.

patrickjdempsey

User avatar
 
Posts: 23734
Joined: October 23rd, 2008, 11:43 am
Location: Asheville NC

Post Posted November 18th, 2010, 1:53 pm

Thanks for all of the screenshots of what it looks likes normally guys. #-o Did anyone actually try setting a larger default font size?
Tip of the day: If it has "toolbar" in the name, it's crap.
What my avatar is about: https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/seamonkey/addon/sea-fox/

Bluefang

User avatar
 
Posts: 7857
Joined: August 10th, 2005, 2:55 pm
Location: Vermont

Post Posted November 18th, 2010, 2:52 pm

about:home with font.minimum-size.x-western set to 32

http://img716.imageshack.us/img716/9831 ... home32.png

Looks like it should to me.
There have always been ghosts in the machine... random segments of code that have grouped together to form unexpected protocols. Unanticipated, these free radicals engender questions of free will, creativity, and even the nature of what we might call the soul...

Rocketman

User avatar
 
Posts: 374
Joined: January 3rd, 2004, 1:51 pm
Location: New York

Post Posted November 18th, 2010, 3:37 pm

Did anyone else notice that the "Check for updates" link is gone from the Help menu?
"Those who would give up Essential Liberty to purchase a little Temporary Safety, deserve neither Liberty nor Safety." -- Ben Franklin

rob64rock

User avatar
 
Posts: 2122
Joined: November 11th, 2009, 6:16 am

Post Posted November 18th, 2010, 3:45 pm

Rocketman wrote:Did anyone else notice that the "Check for updates" link is gone from the Help menu?

Its in Help menu "About Firefox"

Rocketman

User avatar
 
Posts: 374
Joined: January 3rd, 2004, 1:51 pm
Location: New York

Post Posted November 18th, 2010, 3:50 pm

rob64rock wrote:
Rocketman wrote:Did anyone else notice that the "Check for updates" link is gone from the Help menu?

Its in Help menu "About Firefox"


Thanx, rob64rock.
"Those who would give up Essential Liberty to purchase a little Temporary Safety, deserve neither Liberty nor Safety." -- Ben Franklin

Bluefang

User avatar
 
Posts: 7857
Joined: August 10th, 2005, 2:55 pm
Location: Vermont

Post Posted November 18th, 2010, 3:50 pm

There have always been ghosts in the machine... random segments of code that have grouped together to form unexpected protocols. Unanticipated, these free radicals engender questions of free will, creativity, and even the nature of what we might call the soul...

patrickjdempsey

User avatar
 
Posts: 23734
Joined: October 23rd, 2008, 11:43 am
Location: Asheville NC

Post Posted November 18th, 2010, 4:34 pm

Thanks, BlueFang, I'll try again with a fresh profile, but I'm seeing the same results on B7 and in the nightlies running in two different profiles, the Beta one being "virgin" with no extensions and few settings changes.
Tip of the day: If it has "toolbar" in the name, it's crap.
What my avatar is about: https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/seamonkey/addon/sea-fox/

Rodze
 
Posts: 601
Joined: October 5th, 2006, 2:54 pm

Post Posted November 18th, 2010, 8:53 pm


patrickjdempsey

User avatar
 
Posts: 23734
Joined: October 23rd, 2008, 11:43 am
Location: Asheville NC

Post Posted November 19th, 2010, 1:00 am

Rodze wrote:http://support.mozilla.com/en-US/kb/Accessibility?s=font+size&as=s#Setting_a_Minimum_Font_Size


Will people please stop posting the information that I already mentioned in my initial post? I'm very well aware of how to set the minimum font size, that's the *entire problem*, this page is not correctly responding to it. I just tested in a clean profile and changing the default font size in Windows XP is NOT changing the text on the Firefox Start page. Anyone using the same OS care to try to confirm? I'm not sure if this is an old problem or not as the Addons Manager has been my homepage for my nightly builds profile for several weeks now.
Tip of the day: If it has "toolbar" in the name, it's crap.
What my avatar is about: https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/seamonkey/addon/sea-fox/

Bluefang

User avatar
 
Posts: 7857
Joined: August 10th, 2005, 2:55 pm
Location: Vermont

Post Posted November 19th, 2010, 1:17 am

Have you tried disabling hardware acceleration? Granted text problems are generally attributed to DirectWrite (Vista+), but it's worth a try.
There have always been ghosts in the machine... random segments of code that have grouped together to form unexpected protocols. Unanticipated, these free radicals engender questions of free will, creativity, and even the nature of what we might call the soul...

Rodze
 
Posts: 601
Joined: October 5th, 2006, 2:54 pm

Post Posted November 19th, 2010, 6:41 am

patrickjdempsey wrote:
Rodze wrote:http://support.mozilla.com/en-US/kb/Accessibility?s=font+size&as=s#Setting_a_Minimum_Font_Size


Will people please stop posting the information that I already mentioned in my initial post? I'm very well aware of how to set the minimum font size, that's the *entire problem*, this page is not correctly responding to it. I just tested in a clean profile and changing the default font size in Windows XP is NOT changing the text on the Firefox Start page. Anyone using the same OS care to try to confirm? I'm not sure if this is an old problem or not as the Addons Manager has been my homepage for my nightly builds profile for several weeks now.

Sorry, I can't confirm it on a non-supported graphics card:

Image

Perhaps it is hardware acceleration.

mamoulian
 
Posts: 5
Joined: July 21st, 2006, 9:46 am

Post Posted November 19th, 2010, 9:19 am

patrickjdempsey wrote:You probably need to create a new profile. The early betas and the recent ones may not actually be compatible to run under the same profile due to changes in the profile structure.


Yup, created a new one and copied over my sessionstore.js, places and signons and it's OK, thanks!

If 'new profile' is going to be a requirement for people moving from FF3 to FF4 and it's not going to automatically migrate then a link to this page in the release notes might be appreciated:

http://support.mozilla.com/en-US/kb/rec ... ld+profile

Cheers.

RobertJ
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 10872
Joined: October 15th, 2003, 7:40 pm
Location: Chicago IL/Oconomowoc WI

Post Posted November 19th, 2010, 9:37 am

I have found FF4b7 does just fine under the profile from FF3.6.12. However, I would never try to use the FF4b7 profile for FF3.6.12. I always make a copy when playing around with beta's.

That said there are some add-ons if force installed really screw up FF4; one of them is Favicon Picker 2.

Been using FF4b7 since it's official release and other than a few known bugs it is rock solid.
FF 83.0 - FF 84b4 - FF 85a - TB 78.5 - Mac OSX 10.13.6

patrickjdempsey

User avatar
 
Posts: 23734
Joined: October 23rd, 2008, 11:43 am
Location: Asheville NC

Post Posted November 19th, 2010, 4:24 pm

Rodze wrote:
patrickjdempsey wrote:
Rodze wrote:http://support.mozilla.com/en-US/kb/Accessibility?s=font+size&as=s#Setting_a_Minimum_Font_Size


Will people please stop posting the information that I already mentioned in my initial post? I'm very well aware of how to set the minimum font size, that's the *entire problem*, this page is not correctly responding to it. I just tested in a clean profile and changing the default font size in Windows XP is NOT changing the text on the Firefox Start page. Anyone using the same OS care to try to confirm? I'm not sure if this is an old problem or not as the Addons Manager has been my homepage for my nightly builds profile for several weeks now.

Sorry, I can't confirm it on a non-supported graphics card:

Image

Perhaps it is hardware acceleration.


A. I don't think I have any hardware to accelerate and I don't think that even works on XP anyway.

B. You UA string says Windows 7. I'm curious if anyone can reproduce on the same OS as me.
Tip of the day: If it has "toolbar" in the name, it's crap.
What my avatar is about: https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/seamonkey/addon/sea-fox/

Return to Firefox Builds


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests