MozillaZine


Will they ever fix font rendering in firefox 4?

Discussion about official Mozilla Firefox builds
WonderCsabo
 
Posts: 2230
Joined: June 25th, 2010, 9:29 am
Location: Budapest, Hungary

Post Posted May 15th, 2011, 1:32 am

I didn't meet any serious bugs with Fx6.0. I'm using the 32 bit version - actually there is no reason to use the x64 one.

The parameters are only working in Fx6+, cause the patch landed to version 6.0 trunk.
Last edited by WonderCsabo on May 15th, 2011, 1:43 am, edited 1 time in total.

Terepin

User avatar
 
Posts: 1081
Joined: March 11th, 2009, 2:35 am
Location: Košice, Slovakia

Post Posted May 15th, 2011, 1:37 am

I tried other values than 2, but all looked significantly worse than 2, so I'm sticking with it.
Hope dies penultimate. What remains till the end is sarcasm. And I have plenty of it.

-sandro-
 
Posts: 4
Joined: March 8th, 2011, 6:14 pm

Post Posted May 18th, 2011, 8:32 am

Can't believe that someone (whatever is involved) still haven't fixed this

Stifu

User avatar
 
Posts: 984
Joined: July 13th, 2007, 8:02 am

Post Posted May 18th, 2011, 9:30 am

-sandro- wrote:Can't believe that someone (whatever is involved) still haven't fixed this

For your information.

Terepin

User avatar
 
Posts: 1081
Joined: March 11th, 2009, 2:35 am
Location: Košice, Slovakia

Post Posted May 19th, 2011, 4:35 am

-sandro- wrote:Can't believe that someone (whatever is involved) still haven't fixed this

Can't believe that someone (like you) is so lazy.
Last edited by Terepin on May 19th, 2011, 2:05 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Hope dies penultimate. What remains till the end is sarcasm. And I have plenty of it.

LoudNoise
New Member

User avatar
 
Posts: 40048
Joined: October 18th, 2007, 1:45 pm
Location: Next door to the west

Post Posted May 19th, 2011, 7:44 am

Image
Post wrangler
"Choose between the Food Select Feature or other Functions. If no food or function is chosen, Toast is the default."

_Dexter_

User avatar
 
Posts: 1436
Joined: August 30th, 2008, 6:54 pm
Location: Miami

Post Posted May 19th, 2011, 9:48 am

Terepin wrote:
-sandro- wrote:Can't believe that someone (whatever is involved) still haven't fixed this

Can't believe that someone (like you) is so dumb.


Was this reply really necessary? The poster, -sandro-, recently joined this forum and might not have had the time to find out the info that was provided, in a cordial manner I might add, by Stifu.
Intel i7 Core Quad @ 4.25Ghz | Cooler Master Hyper 212 Plus | 12GB PC3-16000 RAM | ASUS HD6970 2GB - 12.3 CATS | ASUS PA246Q IPS 24" LCD 16:10 | OCZ AGILITY-EX SSD SLC | Windows 7 SP1 x64 Ultimate

LoudNoise
New Member

User avatar
 
Posts: 40048
Joined: October 18th, 2007, 1:45 pm
Location: Next door to the west

Post Posted May 19th, 2011, 12:02 pm

A warning to Terepin has been issued. As always, conversions about this action should that place here viewforum.php?f=11
Post wrangler
"Choose between the Food Select Feature or other Functions. If no food or function is chosen, Toast is the default."

stevvie

User avatar
 
Posts: 220
Joined: June 12th, 2007, 9:21 am

Post Posted May 22nd, 2011, 12:05 pm

DEΧTER wrote:
Terepin wrote:
-sandro- wrote:Can't believe that someone (whatever is involved) still haven't fixed this

Can't believe that someone (like you) is so dumb.


Was this reply really necessary? The poster, -sandro-, recently joined this forum and might not have had the time to find out the info that was provided, in a cordial manner I might add, by Stifu.

thats how they have got 825+ post, posting rubbish.
Intel 3750k@4.3Ghz, Asrock Z77 Extreme4, 2X8Gb g.skill DDR3 2400,R9 280X,Benq 24inch monitor, Kingstone hyperX 240gb, -2X Samsung F3 1TB (raid0) with a 60 gib ssd cache, Segate 2TB, -Optiarc 7200s, -ADSL BT infinity 80mb

LoudNoise
New Member

User avatar
 
Posts: 40048
Joined: October 18th, 2007, 1:45 pm
Location: Next door to the west

Post Posted May 22nd, 2011, 12:41 pm

Knock it off.
Post wrangler
"Choose between the Food Select Feature or other Functions. If no food or function is chosen, Toast is the default."

Laurentwb
 
Posts: 19
Joined: August 23rd, 2009, 12:44 am

Post Posted May 29th, 2011, 7:52 am

I think that the parameters cited here below are no longer in FF6 (aurora). Only a few are left and the blurry fonts are back. :(
Need to have FF7 now (nightly) but no thems and addons yet. #-o

Laurentwb wrote:Hello,

The following parameters are existing in FF6 but not in previous versious (FF5 and FF4).
Font rendeirng is affected when changing the values in FF6.
When I create the parameters in FF5 and try to change the values, the changes remain without effect. Is theresomething I miss to do ?
Thanks

gfx.font_rendering.cleartype_params.gamma
gfx.font_rendering.cleartype_params.enhanced_contrast
gfx.font_rendering.cleartype_params.cleartype_level
gfx.font_rendering.cleartype_params.pixel_structure
gfx.font_rendering.cleartype_params.rendering_mode

HN_FIN
 
Posts: 251
Joined: July 28th, 2005, 2:12 pm
Location: Finland

Post Posted May 29th, 2011, 8:54 am

Laurentwb wrote:I think that the parameters cited here below are no longer in FF6 (aurora). Only a few are left and the blurry fonts are back. :(
Need to have FF7 now (nightly) but no thems and addons yet. #-o
I see the options just normally in today's Aurora (6.0a2 ID:20110529042002). Your message's signature shows a nightly 6.0a1 from April, are you intentionally using an old version?

Laurentwb
 
Posts: 19
Joined: August 23rd, 2009, 12:44 am

Post Posted May 29th, 2011, 9:38 am

I only see those :

gfx.font_rendering.cleartype_params.pixel_structure
gfx.font_rendering.cleartype_params.rendering_mode

I use 6.0a1 because it support the addons and the them I like.
I'll try Aurora but I'm sure it will be the same.
I don't uderstand why but it did ont come back after I tried FF7


You're right. It is in 6.0a2 and not in 6.0a1.

Sorry and thanks

T0morrow

User avatar
 
Posts: 302
Joined: April 9th, 2010, 9:16 am

Post Posted May 29th, 2011, 9:28 pm

Lol Laurentwb you scared the living hell out of me with that initial post :) .One on the most important things for me on 6.0 and this being scrapped would be horrible.

Ver Greeneyes
 
Posts: 1030
Joined: June 28th, 2008, 4:57 am

Post Posted June 3rd, 2011, 4:58 am

bug 661471 just got checked in, which should revert to classic (GDI) rendering for core web fonts up to a certain size. Should be in the 20110603 nightly, and they're looking to land it on FF5 and FF6 as well. Note that this overrides the "gfx.font_rendering.cleartype_params.rendering_mode" for these fonts; you might want to change it back to default for more esoteric fonts to look as intended (but that's up to you). This change should also appear as new settings in about:config called "gfx.font_rendering.cleartype_params.force_gdi_classic_for_families" and "gfx.font_rendering.cleartype_params.force_gdi_classic_max_size" for font families and sizes respectively. Note that the size takes zooming level into account - that is, it applies to the size you see, not the size the website designer specified.

Return to Firefox Builds


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Josa and 1 guest