MozillaZine

BBC iplayer problems in b10, latest 10Pre

Discussion about official Mozilla Firefox builds
hews310
 
Posts: 378
Joined: January 17th, 2011, 11:22 am

Post Posted January 25th, 2011, 5:50 pm

In b10, it's a little bit broken, go to full screen requires double click instead of one click as expected (on 3.6.13), on latest 10Pre very broken, clicking fullscreen on an HD video does not go fullscreen but zooms into a corner of video within present window, changing window size on SD video does nothing, using stable release of Flash 10.1.102.64, Windows 7 32 bit

http://www.bbc.co.uk/iplayer/
Last edited by hews310 on January 25th, 2011, 6:00 pm, edited 2 times in total.

dbcooper.dk
 
Posts: 895
Joined: March 14th, 2010, 3:44 am

Post Posted January 25th, 2011, 5:56 pm

hews310 wrote:In b10, it's a little bit broken, go to full screen requires double click instead of one click as expected (on 3.6.13), on latest 10Pre very broken, clicking fullscreen on an HD video does not go fullscreen but zooms into a corner of video within present window, changing window size on SD video does nothing, using stable release of Flash 10.1.102.64, Windows 7 32 bit

http://www.bbc.co.uk/iplayer/


Confirmed.

hews310
 
Posts: 378
Joined: January 17th, 2011, 11:22 am

Post Posted January 25th, 2011, 6:02 pm

dbcooper.dk wrote:Confirmed.

Thanks, the video resize button for SD videos on 10pre does seem to work for a bit, but if you keep resizing it eventually all play controls disappear altogether. I think the fullscreen button does not work at all on SD or HD, you can click anywhere on the video to go fs, which does work for SD but not HD as stated.

hews310
 
Posts: 378
Joined: January 17th, 2011, 11:22 am

Post Posted January 25th, 2011, 6:12 pm

Still got beta 9 installed, surprised no one noticed this already as there seems to be the same symptoms.

hews310
 
Posts: 378
Joined: January 17th, 2011, 11:22 am

Post Posted January 25th, 2011, 6:46 pm

Bug filed: https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=628872

hews310 wrote:the video resize button for SD videos on 10pre does seem to work for a bit, but if you keep resizing it eventually all play controls disappear altogether. I think the fullscreen button does not work at all on SD or HD, you can click anywhere on the video to go fs, which does work for SD but not HD as stated.

It all seems to be connected to the broken fullscreen button, if you click that then click the resize button, it messes up, either moving the video window across screen or zooming.

hews310
 
Posts: 378
Joined: January 17th, 2011, 11:22 am

Post Posted January 25th, 2011, 7:23 pm

Should this be listed as a blocking bug as launching 4 with a major part of the UK's main TV site broken isn't going to be good?

hews310
 
Posts: 378
Joined: January 17th, 2011, 11:22 am

Post Posted January 26th, 2011, 6:08 am

Can anyone confirm I filed the bug in the correct place (Flash plugin)?

hews310
 
Posts: 378
Joined: January 17th, 2011, 11:22 am

Post Posted January 26th, 2011, 6:31 am

Just tested in safe mode i.e. jaegermonkey + hardware acceleration off, and with Flash 10.2 RC, still same problem. Problem does not occur on videos on BBC NEWS website.

hews310
 
Posts: 378
Joined: January 17th, 2011, 11:22 am

Post Posted January 26th, 2011, 9:57 am

Problem still there in latest nightly, I presume most people outside the UK cannot access the iplayer site without using a proxy, BBC NEWS on iplayer might work though, try this http://www.bbc.co.uk/iplayer/episode/b0 ... 2_01_2011/ .

ukjohnd
 
Posts: 2
Joined: February 18th, 2005, 3:57 pm

Post Posted January 26th, 2011, 5:06 pm

Confirm Win7(32bit) 4.0b11pre (2011-01-26) Flash 10.1.102.64

Looks like a lot of user feedback on this http://input.mozilla.com/en-US/beta/search?product=firefox&q=iplayer

Frank Lion

User avatar
 
Posts: 20596
Joined: April 23rd, 2004, 6:59 pm
Location: ... The Exorcist....United Kingdom

Post Posted January 26th, 2011, 5:29 pm

hews310 wrote:In b10, it's a little bit broken, go to full screen requires double click instead of one click as expected (on 3.6.13), on latest 10Pre very broken, clicking fullscreen on an HD video does not go fullscreen but zooms into a corner of video within present window, changing window size on SD video does nothing, using stable release of Flash 10.1.102.64, Windows 7 32 bit

http://www.bbc.co.uk/iplayer/

Nope, WFM. Tested SD/HD, Fullscreen, Large Video Size option. All works as normal.

XP, Flash 10.1.102.64, Build as UA string
Metal Lion latest SeaMonkey & Thunderbird Themes - Sea Monkey and Silver Sea Monkey
"The only thing necessary for the triumph of evil, is for good men to do nothing." - Edmund Burke (attrib.)

hews310
 
Posts: 378
Joined: January 17th, 2011, 11:22 am

Post Posted January 26th, 2011, 5:49 pm

ukjohnd wrote:Confirm Win7(32bit) 4.0b11pre (2011-01-26) Flash 10.1.102.64

Looks like a lot of user feedback on this http://input.mozilla.com/en-US/beta/search?product=firefox&q=iplayer

Thanks, I see it is affecting all versions of Windows and Mac OS X.

Frank Lion wrote:Nope, WFM. Tested SD/HD, Fullscreen, Large Video Size option. All works as normal.

XP, Flash 10.1.102.64, Build as UA string

Weird still not working for me, what graphics card/chipset do you have? On the SD if you click fullscreen button once (not double click) does it really work? It does work if you double click anywhere on the controls or video for SD, on HD it just zooms for me if I click watch in full screen or double click.

EDIT, sorry double clicking does work on HD as well, just the small fullscreen button or big "watch in full screen" buttons have the zooming effect, double clicking can then get you out of it.

Frank Lion

User avatar
 
Posts: 20596
Joined: April 23rd, 2004, 6:59 pm
Location: ... The Exorcist....United Kingdom

Post Posted January 26th, 2011, 6:01 pm

hews310 wrote:
Frank Lion wrote:Nope, WFM. Tested SD/HD, Fullscreen, Large Video Size option. All works as normal.

XP, Flash 10.1.102.64, Build as UA string

Weird still not working for me, what graphics card/chipset do you have? On the SD if you click fullscreen button once (not double click) does it really work? It does work if you double click anywhere on the controls or video for SD, on HD it just zooms for me if I click watch in full screen or double click.

Yeah, honestly, the whole site is working fine. I know the iPlayer site like the back of my hand, both for TV and Radio (7 & 4)

This PC is nothing special, spec-wise. I had a look through my altered about:config list and these are the only changes that might be connected -

gfx.direct2d.disabled - true
javascript.options.tracejit.content - false
dom.ipc.plugins.enabled - false

I've just been watching this - http://www.bbc.co.uk/iplayer/episode/b0 ... Life_Fear/ and was listening to Radio7 earlier and saw some HD thing this morning.
Metal Lion latest SeaMonkey & Thunderbird Themes - Sea Monkey and Silver Sea Monkey
"The only thing necessary for the triumph of evil, is for good men to do nothing." - Edmund Burke (attrib.)

hews310
 
Posts: 378
Joined: January 17th, 2011, 11:22 am

Post Posted January 26th, 2011, 6:10 pm

Frank Lion wrote:gfx.direct2d.disabled - true
javascript.options.tracejit.content - false
dom.ipc.plugins.enabled - false

Yes, this is it, Alice0775 White commented on the bug that it works if the plugin container is disabled.

Return to Firefox Builds


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest