MozillaZine

Nightly 8.0a1 Quicktime plugin issue

Discussion about official Mozilla Firefox builds
SeeD419
 
Posts: 5
Joined: August 10th, 2011, 1:37 am

Post Posted August 10th, 2011, 1:41 am

I've uninstalled, and reinstalled quicktime. I've deleted the MIME types file and had it regenerate, as well as manually selecting the file type I'm trying to play - which is a .mov file.

Firefox does not even recognize that Quicktime is installed in about:plugins or the addons section. Although, It definitely is. I'm baffled.

https://support.mozilla.com/media/uploa ... 6b303e.png
Last edited by trolly on August 10th, 2011, 2:12 am, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Image too large

malliz
Folder@Home

User avatar
 
Posts: 42083
Joined: December 7th, 2002, 4:34 am
Location: Aus

Post Posted August 10th, 2011, 2:20 am

What sort of man would put a known criminal in charge of a major branch of government? Apart from, say, the average voter.
"Terry Pratchett"

SeeD419
 
Posts: 5
Joined: August 10th, 2011, 1:37 am

Post Posted August 10th, 2011, 3:50 am


Yeah...I stumbled across this article. I don't seem to have the files they're referring to.

I assumed it was probably because they weren't referring to nightly and maybe it was set up differently. Regardless though, my nightly directory has no plugins folder.

Also, I did delete the "pluginreg.dat" file to no avail.


Edit: Okay I found those files in the Quicktime installation directory instead (even though it says XP and below) so I moved them to a temporary folder. Tried starting, restarting firefox. Checking for the plugin, resetting the default file types...nothing. It's like it doesn't even exist to firefox.

pal-moz
 
Posts: 5935
Joined: September 23rd, 2005, 5:40 pm
Location: Tokyo , Japan

Post Posted August 10th, 2011, 4:14 am

SeeD419 wrote:my nightly directory has no plugins folder.

"plugins" folder was removed before (Bug#533891),
so you have to create yourself.
[Desktop] Windows 7 Professional (32bit/SP1) / Geforce GTX 660Ti 2GB (350.12) / 4GB RAM

SeeD419
 
Posts: 5
Joined: August 10th, 2011, 1:37 am

Post Posted August 10th, 2011, 4:27 am

pal-moz wrote:
SeeD419 wrote:my nightly directory has no plugins folder.

"plugins" folder was removed before (Bug#533891),
so you have to create yourself.

Well, that certainly sounded like a shot in the dark, but I went with it. I created a 'plugins' folder, and moved the entire quicktime 'plugin' folder into it, with all the required dll files. Nothing.

I did some searching on Apples website. No avail.

Removed Quicktime from the blocked.xml file in the nightly directory. No avail.

Checked out the about:config settings when searching 'plugin' to find no useful settings.

I even set a default file type for firefox to use quicktime in Options > Applications, and it still can't find the plugin.

I'm at a loss. It's sad that Firefox is pulling the Microsoft approach..."firefox will automatically detect the plugin". Yeah? Well you're doing a horrible job at it, considering it's been installed repeatedly on the same machine, and I've spent hours trying, desperately trying to point you directly to it. Seriously, is there a place where I can just tell firefox, "here, it's in the folder labeled "Quicktime" in "Program Files". use THIS."
Last edited by DanRaisch on August 10th, 2011, 5:04 am, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Edited for language.

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 108284
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the East Coast

Post Posted August 10th, 2011, 5:05 am

In case it is not clear to you, this forum is not run by or formally associated with Mozilla. We're an independent user community. We'd appreciate it if you watch the language you use in your posts. faq.php?mode=rules#f4r1

Frank Lion

User avatar
 
Posts: 17695
Joined: April 23rd, 2004, 6:59 pm
Location: ... The Exorcist... United Kingdom

Post Posted August 10th, 2011, 5:24 am

SeeD419 wrote: I created a 'plugins' folder, and moved the entire quicktime 'plugin' folder into it, with all the required dll files. Nothing.

No, it wouldn't do anything. Copy and paste the CONTENTS of the Quicktime folder into your new plugins folder, not the QT folder itself. Also, don't move that QT folder out of it's original location, it was there for a reason.

Normally QT stuff is just autodetected by Firefox, but doing the above will sort it.
Metal Lion latest SeaMonkey & Thunderbird Themes - Sea Monkey and Silver Sea Monkey
"The only thing necessary for the triumph of evil, is for good men to do nothing." - Edmund Burke (attrib.)

mikedl

User avatar
 
Posts: 1236
Joined: October 14th, 2010, 4:47 pm
Location: Florida, USA

Post Posted August 10th, 2011, 1:03 pm

SeeD419 wrote:I've uninstalled, and reinstalled quicktime. I've deleted the MIME types file and had it regenerate, as well as manually selecting the file type I'm trying to play - which is a .mov file.

Firefox does not even recognize that Quicktime is installed in about:plugins or the addons section. Although, It definitely is. I'm baffled.

https://support.mozilla.com/media/uploa ... 6b303e.png

You won't get the Quicktime plug-in on Fx Win x64. Ain't gonna happen until Apple makes a Quicktime x64 Win Plug-in.

Your UA shows you're running Fx Win x64.

Run Fx Win 32 bit and you'll see this in your AOM Plug-ins section:

Image
"It may be that there are true demonstrations; but this is not certain. Thus, this proves nothing else but that it is not certain that all is uncertain, to the glory of skepticism." Pascal's Pensées

SeeD419
 
Posts: 5
Joined: August 10th, 2011, 1:37 am

Post Posted August 10th, 2011, 2:40 pm

DanRaisch wrote:In case it is not clear to you, this forum is not run by or formally associated with Mozilla. We're an independent user community. We'd appreciate it if you watch the language you use in your posts. faq.php?mode=rules#f4r1

Sorry, I didn't realize this was a Christian forum.

Frank Lion wrote:
SeeD419 wrote: I created a 'plugins' folder, and moved the entire quicktime 'plugin' folder into it, with all the required dll files. Nothing.

No, it wouldn't do anything. Copy and paste the CONTENTS of the Quicktime folder into your new plugins folder, not the QT folder itself. Also, don't move that QT folder out of it's original location, it was there for a reason.

Normally QT stuff is just autodetected by Firefox, but doing the above will sort it.

I did paste the contents....I assumed that was so blatantly obvious I didn't even realize I would have had to describe it in such detail. No, it doesn't work - I've tried it exactly as you described the first time.

mikedl wrote:
SeeD419 wrote:I've uninstalled, and reinstalled quicktime. I've deleted the MIME types file and had it regenerate, as well as manually selecting the file type I'm trying to play - which is a .mov file.

Firefox does not even recognize that Quicktime is installed in about:plugins or the addons section. Although, It definitely is. I'm baffled.

https://support.mozilla.com/media/uploa ... 6b303e.png

You won't get the Quicktime plug-in on Fx Win x64. Ain't gonna happen until Apple makes a Quicktime x64 Win Plug-in.

Your UA shows you're running Fx Win x64.

Run Fx Win 32 bit and you'll see this in your AOM Plug-ins section:

Image

Well then. A real answer from someone who actually knows something. Thanks. I won't worry about it then. I'll just disable the plugin notification in the about:config. Thank you very much sir.

mikedl

User avatar
 
Posts: 1236
Joined: October 14th, 2010, 4:47 pm
Location: Florida, USA

Post Posted August 10th, 2011, 7:24 pm

You're welcome.

However, to be truthful, many of the responses you received prior to mine were from posters far more knowledgeable than me.

I'm not sure how the fact you are running Fx x64 Win yet still searching for the Quicktime plug-in therein was missed.

In order for a plug-in to work in x64 Fx, the plug-in has to be specifically designed for an x64 browser.

In any case, I'm glad you got it sorted. :)

Here's a snapshot of my Fx x64 Win plug-ins (Flash Beta 11-2 is out but I found it messed up a few sites I visit so I rolled back to Flash Beta 11-1):

Image

Note that all of the above are specifically designed for a 64bit browser.
"It may be that there are true demonstrations; but this is not certain. Thus, this proves nothing else but that it is not certain that all is uncertain, to the glory of skepticism." Pascal's Pensées

SeeD419
 
Posts: 5
Joined: August 10th, 2011, 1:37 am

Post Posted August 11th, 2011, 3:48 am

mikedl wrote:Note that all of the above are specifically designed for a 64bit browser.

Nah, I know man, lol.

I'm running 64-bit plugins for everything else. I guess it's just one of those things....when you've been running x64 with plugins for over a year....I guess you just forget that some companies like Apple still haven't gotten around to developing even a development plugin for x64 systems. I've been running Adobe Square for so long I forget that it's some obscure link that the general population probably doesn't even know about and that Adobe doesn't even have a recommended x64 build out yet.

Just totally slipped my mind, tbh. Thanks again.

mightyglydd

User avatar
 
Posts: 7698
Joined: November 4th, 2006, 7:07 pm
Location: Hollywood Ca.

Post Posted October 20th, 2011, 8:55 pm

Frank Lion wrote:Normally QT stuff is just autodetected by Firefox, but doing the above will sort it.


I only just noticed that unlike with 3.6+ and 7.0.1 the QT plugin was missing from 8.0b.
Hmm :-k Why, a bug ?
The above did indeed sort it, plugin(s) installed and I'm able to watch the Apple 'Immortals' trailer....
Thanks Frank, glad I found this thread.
# KeepFightingMichael

Return to Firefox Builds


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests