MozillaZine

Firefox's Metro App version? (released sticky)

Discussion about official Mozilla Firefox builds
Joker1337
 
Posts: 56
Joined: July 15th, 2012, 2:04 pm

Post Posted October 6th, 2012, 7:46 am

maybe try to create new shortcut with:
"C:\Program Files\Nightly\firefox.exe" -metrodesktop

these way works fine for me... from start menu doesnt work.

ps.: I also got 1280x800 screen resolution.

arkling
 
Posts: 2
Joined: October 6th, 2012, 5:11 am

Post Posted October 6th, 2012, 9:05 am

Joker1337 wrote:maybe try to create new shortcut with:
"C:\Program Files\Nightly\firefox.exe" -metrodesktop

these way works fine for me... from start menu doesnt work.

ps.: I also got 1280x800 screen resolution.




Nice. Thanks a lot!! Now it can work in the metro mode. However, the metro mode firefox is running in the desktop screen instead of the pure metro mode screen.

LoudNoise
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 38577
Joined: October 18th, 2007, 1:45 pm
Location: Next door to the west

Post Posted October 6th, 2012, 9:25 am

Merge with the main Metro topic. We are try to keep the conversation in one thread for a while.
Post wrangler
Notice: If you have a comment on moderation, please post here viewtopic.php?f=11&t=2706389 and don't private message a mod. I don't reply to private messages unless I have previously requested them

LoudNoise
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 38577
Joined: October 18th, 2007, 1:45 pm
Location: Next door to the west

Post Posted October 6th, 2012, 9:26 am

Made into a 30 day sticky.
Post wrangler
Notice: If you have a comment on moderation, please post here viewtopic.php?f=11&t=2706389 and don't private message a mod. I don't reply to private messages unless I have previously requested them

Lotusgg
 
Posts: 18
Joined: October 4th, 2012, 9:51 am

Post Posted October 6th, 2012, 9:58 am

Joker1337 wrote:maybe try to create new shortcut with:
"C:\Program Files\Nightly\firefox.exe" -metrodesktop

these way works fine for me... from start menu doesnt work.

ps.: I also got 1280x800 screen resolution.

Yes, works, but i cant go fullscreen or get screen tinier or bigger, and to get it maximized i had to go on proprieties and set to start maximized, otherwise it starts in 1366x768

Edit:
performance seems to suck

Edit 2:
No flash support...

Edit 3:
Still no solution...

DJGM

User avatar
 
Posts: 688
Joined: November 9th, 2002, 10:28 am
Location: Manchester, England, UK.

Post Posted October 10th, 2012, 9:09 am

Try as I might, I cannot get this to work at all on Windows 8. Clicking the Nightly tile on the Start screen
produces a blank screen for a few seconds, then it drops back to the Start screen. Even the desktop
version of the browser won't start. The firefox.exe file appears in Windows Task Manager for a
few seconds then craps out without actually loading anything.

I've tried uninstaling/reinstalling, creating new profiles, rebooting the PC ... all to no avail.
-----------------------------
SeaMonkey is like a Swiss Army knife: Versatile and dependable, with many useful tools.
Internet Explorer is like really, really, very old Swiss cheese: Full of holes, and it stinks!

KWierso
 
Posts: 8772
Joined: May 7th, 2006, 10:29 pm
Location: California

Post Posted October 10th, 2012, 9:26 am

Are you on the RTM version of Win8?

DJGM

User avatar
 
Posts: 688
Joined: November 9th, 2002, 10:28 am
Location: Manchester, England, UK.

Post Posted October 10th, 2012, 11:11 am

KWierso wrote:Are you on the RTM version of Win8?


Yup, since 16th August ... downloaded from Microsoft Technet Subscriptions.
-----------------------------
SeaMonkey is like a Swiss Army knife: Versatile and dependable, with many useful tools.
Internet Explorer is like really, really, very old Swiss cheese: Full of holes, and it stinks!

KWierso
 
Posts: 8772
Joined: May 7th, 2006, 10:29 pm
Location: California

Post Posted October 10th, 2012, 11:21 am

DJGM wrote:
KWierso wrote:Are you on the RTM version of Win8?


Yup, since 16th August ... downloaded from Microsoft Technet Subscriptions.

Hrm, is that 32-bit or 64-bit Windows?

DJGM

User avatar
 
Posts: 688
Joined: November 9th, 2002, 10:28 am
Location: Manchester, England, UK.

Post Posted October 10th, 2012, 3:42 pm

32bit/x86.
-----------------------------
SeaMonkey is like a Swiss Army knife: Versatile and dependable, with many useful tools.
Internet Explorer is like really, really, very old Swiss cheese: Full of holes, and it stinks!

KWierso
 
Posts: 8772
Joined: May 7th, 2006, 10:29 pm
Location: California

Post Posted October 10th, 2012, 4:10 pm

DJGM wrote:32bit/x86.

Most of the people having problems getting it to work were using 32-bit Windows, while most (all?) of the people that got it to work are on 64-bit Windows.

ioiokzkz

User avatar
 
Posts: 243
Joined: December 17th, 2008, 9:38 pm

Post Posted October 10th, 2012, 10:33 pm

Tried it on 32bit Windows 8 RTM, installed and set default yet its not changing. Tested and failed again with latest build. Chrome works with no problem though.

KWierso
 
Posts: 8772
Joined: May 7th, 2006, 10:29 pm
Location: California

Post Posted October 10th, 2012, 10:39 pm

So yeah, I think something about the build system is assuming that you have a 64-bit version of Windows. (Some path somewhere is wrong or something)

balcis
 
Posts: 33
Joined: September 25th, 2010, 11:06 am

Post Posted October 11th, 2012, 4:37 am

RadiusK wrote:
Lotusgg wrote:
lvthunder wrote:I got it installed and got the new icon. The problem is when I click the icon the new style splash screen comes up then it dumps me back to the start screen.

same here :C

I had exactly the same problem, but I managed to 'fix' it.

I think there is a problem in how Firefox sets itself as default browser, or maybe how Windows 8 handles this for Firefox. I managed to solve the problem by doing both of the following steps (not sure if both necessary or in which order it should be done, but here they are):
(0. Make sure the Firefox Metro app is closed first, this might interfere.)
1. Open Windows 8 Default program manager and set Nightly as default program. (Press right mouse button in the bottom left corner -> Control Panel -> Search for "default" in the upper right -> Open "Set default programs" -> Locate Nightly and set everything it as default)
2. Start Nigthly desktop and set it as default by using the options screen. (Options -> Advanced -> Set as default, this button is not visible if it already is the default, but it wasn't in my case).

Hope this helps, let me know if it did :).

-RadiusK



thank you for this, this solution worked for me.

Lotusgg
 
Posts: 18
Joined: October 4th, 2012, 9:51 am

Post Posted October 11th, 2012, 2:08 pm

KWierso wrote:
DJGM wrote:32bit/x86.

Most of the people having problems getting it to work were using 32-bit Windows, while most (all?) of the people that got it to work are on 64-bit Windows.

False, im on x86 rtm W8 and cant even run it on metro mode, but it runs fine in desktop mode

Return to Firefox Builds


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests