MozillaZine

The Official Win32 20111024 builds are out

Discussion about official Mozilla Firefox builds
Peter(6)

User avatar
 
Posts: 13011
Joined: September 4th, 2003, 1:26 am
Location: Maassluis, The Netherlands

Post Posted October 23rd, 2011, 11:33 am

A couple of notes about the Nightly thread.
Nightly Build thread RSS feed (courtesy DaCypher)

The Official Win32 20111024 NIGHTLY build is out. Changeset: 07dc13866756
The Official Win32 20111024 AURORA build is out. Changeset: 10dca99e30c4
.The Official Firefox 8.0 beta 5 builds are not yet out Changeset: bc5c8c490853

Previous NIGHTLY 20111023 (FF10.0a1)
Previous AURORA 20111023 (FF9.0a2)
Previous BETA 20111019 (FF8.0b4 build 1)

Hourly NIGHTLY builds : mozilla-central-linux || mozilla-central-macosx || mozilla-central-win32 || Firefox Tinderbox || NIGHTLY Changelog
Hourly NIGHTLY archive for Windows, Mac and Linux (not the final format yet)
AURORA Tinderbox || AURORA changelog

Last update: 2011-10-24 -- 07:10 PDT = 14:10 UTC

Fixed:
    NIGHTLY
  1. #581065 [Toolkit:Add-ons Manager]-Allow searching for incompatible add-ons if compatibility checks are disabled [All]
  2. #685400 [Core:Style System (CSS)]-Add a new syntax to -moz-linear-gradient per latest css spec [All]
  3. #693743 [Toolkit:Add-ons Manager]-3rd party add-on check doesn't disable those add-ons on start-up, if they were installed into the profile or application folder [All]
  4. #693938 [Core:Graphics]-Remote viewport ThebesBuffer always using CONTENT_ALPHA format [Lin]
  5. #695577 [Core:JavaScript Engine]-E4X syntax should not be accepted in ES5 strict mode [All]
    AURORA
    None
    BETA
    None

Partial Landings/WIPs/Incoming:
    NIGHTLY
    None
    AURORA
    None
    BETA
    None

Regressions/Annoying/Common bugs:
    None


Nightly 10.0a1 fixes since 20110322 (mozilla 2.2) = ~3629
Aurora 9.0a2 fixes since 20110322 (mozilla 2.2) = ~3279
Beta 8.0 fixes since 20110322 (mozilla 2.2) = 2571
Release FF 7.0.1 ~1948 FF 6.0.2 ~1333,FF 5.0 ~669

Release tracking Firefox 7-10 see HERE
Last edited by Peter(6) on October 24th, 2011, 11:21 am, edited 2 times in total.
nightly build threads 20040225 (FF 0.8.0+) - 20120331 (FF14a)

KWierso
 
Posts: 8831
Joined: May 7th, 2006, 10:29 pm
Location: California

Post Posted October 23rd, 2011, 11:50 am

#581065 [Toolkit:Add-ons Manager]-Allow searching for incompatible add-ons if compatibility checks are disabled [All]

\o/

Andu

User avatar
 
Posts: 1266
Joined: July 22nd, 2005, 6:58 am

Post Posted October 23rd, 2011, 3:09 pm

So that means the Add-on Update Checker is useless now if you have Add-on Compatibility Reporter or set the keys yourself in about:config?

kilara1988

User avatar
 
Posts: 373
Joined: July 1st, 2011, 2:57 am

Post Posted October 23rd, 2011, 3:36 pm

No.This bug fix only allows you to see incompatible addons trough the addon manager addon search.At least that was what i was able to make out of the comments.

LordStriker

User avatar
 
Posts: 732
Joined: September 7th, 2010, 7:14 am
Location: Macedonia, Greece

Post Posted October 23rd, 2011, 5:36 pm

Andu, indeed ...

This bug either allows you to check & update, either only check for avalaible updates, is good one. So far, either there's or not an update available, Fx doesn't informs you... ( even if you have compatibilityCheck: False )

I'μ up to 96,3% certain about since I'm doing manually both ( checkin' & installation ) and of course, I've turned "compatibilityCheck.nightly;false".

The "Compatibility Reporter" add-on must mark the add-on "compatible" firstly, in order to be able to check for updates.
Fx 16.02 -//- Fx 19α x64 -//- Win 8 Pro x64 -//- CPU: i5 2500 -//- GPU: 7950 -//- RAM: 8GB

cheat2win
 
Posts: 16
Joined: November 5th, 2010, 11:42 pm

Post Posted October 23rd, 2011, 6:22 pm

With the 20111023 build, the context menu search does not load in a background tab. With the previous build (20111022), it did.

I looked at my about:config, double checked to see if everything was as it was supposed to be and then tried the safe mode. Since I see no "fix" listing this behavior in the 20111023 build, I can only assume it must be be a bug/regression, but can anyone else confirm, and if so fill the bug?

:(

kilara1988

User avatar
 
Posts: 373
Joined: July 1st, 2011, 2:57 am

Post Posted October 23rd, 2011, 6:36 pm

Do you mean the mark text->right-click->Search Google for "marked text"?If so works fine for me.

GTK66
 
Posts: 1896
Joined: May 30th, 2004, 5:20 am

Post Posted October 23rd, 2011, 6:40 pm

cheat2win wrote:With the 20111023 build, the context menu search does not load in a background tab. With the previous build (20111022), it did.

I looked at my about:config, double checked to see if everything was as it was supposed to be and then tried the safe mode. Since I see no "fix" listing this behavior in the 20111023 build, I can only assume it must be be a bug/regression, but can anyone else confirm, and if so fill the bug?

:(


It does that for me and I would rather it open in a new tab and not a background tab.

cheat2win
 
Posts: 16
Joined: November 5th, 2010, 11:42 pm

Post Posted October 23rd, 2011, 6:57 pm

kilara1988 wrote:Do you mean the mark text->right-click->Search Google for "marked text"?If so works fine for me.


Yes.

GTK66 wrote:
cheat2win wrote:


It does that for me and I would rather it open in a new tab and not a background tab.


A toggle option wouldn't be bad. I'm really used for it opening in the background.

pal-moz
 
Posts: 5937
Joined: September 23rd, 2005, 5:40 pm
Location: Tokyo , Japan

Post Posted October 24th, 2011, 12:00 am

cheat2win wrote:With the 20111023 build, the context menu search does not load in a background tab. With the previous build (20111022), it did.

I looked at my about:config, double checked to see if everything was as it was supposed to be and then tried the safe mode. Since I see no "fix" listing this behavior in the 20111023 build, I can only assume it must be be a bug/regression, but can anyone else confirm, and if so fill the bug?

:(

it's https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=695482
landed 1023 NIGHTLY.

not a regression.
[Desktop] Windows 7 Professional (32bit/SP1) / Geforce GTX 660Ti 2GB (350.12) / 4GB RAM

cheat2win
 
Posts: 16
Joined: November 5th, 2010, 11:42 pm

Post Posted October 24th, 2011, 1:03 am

pal-moz wrote:
cheat2win wrote:

it's https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=695482
landed 1023 NIGHTLY.

not a regression.


Oh well, I suppose I'll get used to it. :(

djpip27
 
Posts: 12
Joined: July 16th, 2011, 1:51 pm

Post Posted October 24th, 2011, 2:33 am

Can anyone reproduce this?
Using the 20111023 nightly try to print a page on Windows using the 'Microsoft XPS Document Writer'.
I keep getting an 'internal printer error' message, although this only happens when using Nightly as I can 'print' perfectly using Microsoft Office using the 'Microsoft XPS Document Writer'. If you can reproduce it is anyone aware of a bug filled about this problem?

Fanolian
 
Posts: 777
Joined: February 21st, 2011, 10:14 am

Post Posted October 24th, 2011, 3:45 am

pal-moz wrote:
cheat2win wrote:With the 20111023 build, the context menu search does not load in a background tab. With the previous build (20111022), it did.

I looked at my about:config, double checked to see if everything was as it was supposed to be and then tried the safe mode. Since I see no "fix" listing this behavior in the 20111023 build, I can only assume it must be be a bug/regression, but can anyone else confirm, and if so fill the bug?

:(

it's https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=695482
landed 1023 NIGHTLY.

not a regression.


Why don't they make it response to both left-click and middle-click, which opens in foreground and background respectively, like "View Image" does? :?:

Pennington99
 
Posts: 415
Joined: October 16th, 2006, 2:21 pm
Location: Virginia

Post Posted October 24th, 2011, 4:59 am

http://www.travelocity.com/

I find I cannot change my option from, say, Hotel only to Flight only. Anybody else?

Zlip792

User avatar
 
Posts: 1340
Joined: May 7th, 2011, 1:47 pm
Location: Pakistan

Post Posted October 24th, 2011, 5:17 am

Pennington99 wrote:http://www.travelocity.com/

I find I cannot change my option from, say, Hotel only to Flight only. Anybody else?

Confirmed. Unable to change also.
EDIT: same in new profile...

I am getting continuous loading on this since a very long,,, today just checked in new profile and it shows same behaviour...
Code: Select all
http://commondatastorage.googleapis.com/chromium-browser-snapshots/index.html?path=Win/


Also IE9 and Chrome load it fine while FF continue loading it...
Last edited by Zlip792 on October 24th, 2011, 5:21 am, edited 1 time in total.

Return to Firefox Builds


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest