MozillaZine

Australis Discussion

Discussion about official Mozilla Firefox builds
Mentycz
 
Posts: 42
Joined: June 21st, 2012, 8:10 am

Post Posted November 13th, 2012, 11:58 am

Yes, they should remove "Nightly" button, curved tabs doesnt look as good in fullscreen mode (I mean not F11 fullscreen, but maximized window)

nadark
 
Posts: 491
Joined: November 12th, 2010, 9:12 am

Post Posted November 13th, 2012, 12:16 pm

I'm terrified just thinking how long it will take them to get this done for Linux if they're taking their sweet time for Windows.

patrickjdempsey

User avatar
 
Posts: 22346
Joined: October 23rd, 2008, 11:43 am
Location: Asheville NC

Post Posted November 13th, 2012, 1:04 pm

bogas04 wrote:Looks great , though needs some polishing at top of tabs , however , i hate this on Win8 (Maybe Firefox has to draw its own caption buttons , which i think isn't good UI proposal)


The Window Control buttons are drawn by the OS. Firefox draws the titlebar and leaves a cutout for the buttons. This is the look for Vista and W7. No doubt W8 will require special compatibility hacks, if not it's own theme, that's a totally separate issue.
Tip of the day: If it has "toolbar" in the name, it's crap.
What my avatar is about: https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/seamonkey/addon/sea-fox/

smsmith
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 18848
Joined: December 7th, 2004, 8:51 pm
Location: Illinois

Post Posted November 13th, 2012, 1:28 pm

bogas04 wrote: i hate this on Win8 (Maybe Firefox has to draw its own caption buttons , which i think isn't good UI proposal)

"They" claim Firefox doesn't draw the buttons in a bug I commented in once, and all Firefox does is basically leave a space in the titlebar for Windows to draw the buttons. But the buttons are 1px more to the right that all the other windows I have open, because the window frame seems 1px narrower.

In other words, what Patrick said. :oops:
Give a man a fish, and he eats for a day. Teach a man to fish, and he eats for a lifetime.
I like poetry, long walks on the beach and poking dead things with a stick.
Please do not PM me for personal support. Keep posts here in the Forums instead and we all learn.

Joker1337
 
Posts: 56
Joined: July 15th, 2012, 2:04 pm

Post Posted November 14th, 2012, 1:15 pm

Australis tabs for Windows landed on UX Branch!

Watabou
 
Posts: 54
Joined: September 15th, 2011, 10:40 pm

Post Posted November 14th, 2012, 1:56 pm

Joker1337 wrote:Australis tabs for Windows landed on UX Branch!


As usual, nothing on the mac. I don't even think there are try builds for it.

patrickjdempsey

User avatar
 
Posts: 22346
Joined: October 23rd, 2008, 11:43 am
Location: Asheville NC

Post Posted November 14th, 2012, 2:18 pm

Please stop spamming this thread about OSX. NO movement will happen on OSX until work is finished on Windows and even then there are some serious issues dealing with hacking the titlebar that will probably require Mozilla dropping support for older versions of OSX before it happens.
Tip of the day: If it has "toolbar" in the name, it's crap.
What my avatar is about: https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/seamonkey/addon/sea-fox/

Mentycz
 
Posts: 42
Joined: June 21st, 2012, 8:10 am

Post Posted November 14th, 2012, 2:58 pm

Joker1337 wrote:Australis tabs for Windows landed on UX Branch!



Not bad, but I have expected more.

couldabeen

User avatar
 
Posts: 6702
Joined: September 9th, 2003, 11:24 am
Location: I'm Right Here

Post Posted November 14th, 2012, 5:30 pm

Mentycz wrote:
Joker1337 wrote:Australis tabs for Windows landed on UX Branch!



Not bad, but I have expected more.

Or less, which is what I seem to have gotten on my 32 bit XP version. Looks very strange to have those 'separated' titles in the tab bar. You'd think the devs could have compressed non active tabs to better use the space. Oh well, it is what it is, an alpha version. Time will tell.
Free Your Mind, And Your A$$ Will Follow - Funkadelic, 1970

Mentycz
 
Posts: 42
Joined: June 21st, 2012, 8:10 am

Post Posted November 15th, 2012, 12:51 am

Yes, but the first version of these tabs came out in June. And this is same, changes are minimal. So tell me, what they were doing since June to November, what they have changed? Maybe the fog, but sorry, fog is not work for almost 6 months.

I think tabs should be thinner, like in Thunderbird, I think it looks better.

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/44673611/tabs.JPG

patrickjdempsey

User avatar
 
Posts: 22346
Joined: October 23rd, 2008, 11:43 am
Location: Asheville NC

Post Posted November 15th, 2012, 1:21 am

As soon as you have more than 5 or 6 tabs they will be the same width as TB's. And you can always change the width if you don't like it.
Tip of the day: If it has "toolbar" in the name, it's crap.
What my avatar is about: https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/seamonkey/addon/sea-fox/

Mentycz
 
Posts: 42
Joined: June 21st, 2012, 8:10 am

Post Posted November 15th, 2012, 2:45 am

Yes I know that, but sometimes I have only one or two tabs.

How is it possible?

Chewey

User avatar
 
Posts: 74
Joined: November 27th, 2002, 11:39 am

Post Posted November 15th, 2012, 8:39 am

I actually prefer the look of the Australis userstyle than the recent trybuild. The fog on the trybuild is too light, and diminishes the glass look. But it's still a work in progress, so maybe the final version will get it right.

I'm guessing I've adjusted to the new UI, because when I disable the userstyle and get the old UI it seems so chunky and boring in comparison. But that's just me.

Omega X

User avatar
 
Posts: 7349
Joined: October 18th, 2007, 2:38 pm
Location: A Parallel Dimension...

Post Posted November 15th, 2012, 12:07 pm

Mentycz wrote:Yes I know that, but sometimes I have only one or two tabs.

How is it possible?


Why does it matter? There's more title in the bar to read per tab all the way up until the bar gets crowded. Then it shrinks down.
Latest: Firefox/38.0.1 *ESR/38.0.1 - Mobile/38.0.1 - Thunderbird/31.7.0 - SeaMonkey/2.33.1
Nightly: Nightly/41.0 - Mobile/41.0 - Daily/41.0 - SeaMonkey/2.35a1

Srap
 
Posts: 288
Joined: July 18th, 2012, 11:57 am

Post Posted November 15th, 2012, 12:50 pm

Mentycz wrote:Yes I know that, but sometimes I have only one or two tabs.

How is it possible?

about:config

browser.tabs.tabMinWidth
browser.tabs.tabMaxWidth
Sorry for my bad English. Even if there wasn't a mistake.

Return to Firefox Builds


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest