MozillaZine

Cairo 1.12.12 Released

Discussion about official Mozilla Firefox builds
NVD
 
Posts: 320
Joined: September 17th, 2010, 7:55 am

Post Posted October 5th, 2012, 10:44 am

Cairo 1.12.12 released, please update Firefox to the latest Cairo for performance improvements.

http://www.cairographics.org/news/cairo-1.12.12/

https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=739096
Last edited by NVD on January 31st, 2013, 12:52 pm, edited 5 times in total.

Zlip792

User avatar
 
Posts: 1335
Joined: May 7th, 2011, 1:47 pm
Location: Pakistan

Post Posted October 5th, 2012, 10:50 am

NVD wrote:Cairo 1.12.4 released, please update Firefox to the latest Cairo for performance improvements.

http://www.cairographics.org/news/cairo-1.12.4/

https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=739096

SQLite 3.7.14.1 also released, RyanVM if you see this, please update Firefox to the latest upstream version, thanks.

http://www.sqlite.org/releaselog/3_7_14_1.html


In case of Cairo, I don't think Firefox will update to new library since they are working on Azure API and it is quite progressed already. Let see.

Ver Greeneyes
 
Posts: 818
Joined: June 28th, 2008, 4:57 am

Post Posted October 5th, 2012, 11:36 am

Azure still uses Cairo as one of its backends. It's the fallback backend for Azure Canvas acceleration, in fact.

Zlip792

User avatar
 
Posts: 1335
Joined: May 7th, 2011, 1:47 pm
Location: Pakistan

Post Posted October 5th, 2012, 11:45 am

Ver Greeneyes wrote:Azure still uses Cairo as one of its backends. It's the fallback backend for Azure Canvas acceleration, in fact.

I do know but still I don't think they will not do this since last update was also available since long time and that bug didn't got any update in terms of adding new update. Also Last I red some blogpost, they had meeting with Skia team, so I think they now prefer Skia over Cairo.

Bluefang

User avatar
 
Posts: 7846
Joined: August 10th, 2005, 2:55 pm
Location: Vermont

Post Posted October 5th, 2012, 12:23 pm

NVD wrote:Cairo 1.12.4 released, please update Firefox to the latest Cairo for performance improvements.

http://www.cairographics.org/news/cairo-1.12.4/

https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=739096

SQLite 3.7.14.1 also released, RyanVM if you see this, please update Firefox to the latest upstream version, thanks.

http://www.sqlite.org/releaselog/3_7_14_1.html

If you want the developers to see something, file or comment in a bug. They typically do not visit here.
There have always been ghosts in the machine... random segments of code that have grouped together to form unexpected protocols. Unanticipated, these free radicals engender questions of free will, creativity, and even the nature of what we might call the soul...

RyanVM
 
Posts: 1264
Joined: June 16th, 2004, 6:00 am
Location: Exton, PA

Post Posted October 9th, 2012, 7:14 pm

lol, I need a bat signal

Zlip792

User avatar
 
Posts: 1335
Joined: May 7th, 2011, 1:47 pm
Location: Pakistan

Post Posted October 9th, 2012, 11:45 pm

If reading this correct: https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=722975
Does it mean they added 1.12.0 Cairo in FF now or not??

RyanVM
 
Posts: 1264
Joined: June 16th, 2004, 6:00 am
Location: Exton, PA

Post Posted October 10th, 2012, 6:49 pm

No, Linux users can have cairo installed as a system library that Firefox uses. However, Firefox was broken in that situation. The patch in that bug was just to get it working with system cairo again.

Zlip792

User avatar
 
Posts: 1335
Joined: May 7th, 2011, 1:47 pm
Location: Pakistan

Post Posted October 10th, 2012, 6:57 pm

RyanVM wrote:No, Linux users can have cairo installed as a system library that Firefox uses. However, Firefox was broken in that situation. The patch in that bug was just to get it working with system cairo again.

Really appreciated that you explain it to us.. Thanks a lot.

RyanVM
 
Posts: 1264
Joined: June 16th, 2004, 6:00 am
Location: Exton, PA

Post Posted October 13th, 2012, 8:13 am

FWIW, I doubt there'll be much interest in updating cairo to the latest release given Mozilla's work to move away from it in favor of Azure/skia.

distance0
 
Posts: 149
Joined: October 10th, 2010, 10:22 am

Post Posted October 17th, 2012, 2:43 am

Here is what I get with xp:
AzureCanvasBackend :cairo
AzureContentBackend :none
AzureFallbackCanvasBackend :none
When Can I use skia?

Virtual_ManPL

User avatar
 
Posts: 1080
Joined: July 24th, 2008, 5:52 am
Location: Gdańsk, Poland

Post Posted January 11th, 2013, 12:57 pm

distance0 wrote:Here is what I get with xp:
AzureCanvasBackend :cairo
AzureContentBackend :none
AzureFallbackCanvasBackend :none
When Can I use skia?

Change gfx.canvas.azure.backends;direct2d,cairo to gfx.canvas.azure.backends;direct2d,skia,cairo in about:config
and you should see these in about:support
Code: Select all
AzureCanvasBackend - skia
AzureContentBackend - none
AzureFallbackCanvasBackend - cairo
Last edited by Virtual_ManPL on January 12th, 2013, 3:41 am, edited 1 time in total.

distance0
 
Posts: 149
Joined: October 10th, 2010, 10:22 am

Post Posted January 11th, 2013, 3:12 pm

Virtual_ManPL wrote:
distance0 wrote:Here is what I get with xp:
AzureCanvasBackend :cairo
AzureContentBackend :none
AzureFallbackCanvasBackend :none
When Can I use skia?

Change gfx.canvas.azure.backends;direct2d,cairo to gfx.canvas.azure.backends;direct2d,skia,cairo in about:config
and you should see these in about:support
Code: Select all
AzureCanvasBackend - skia
AzureContentBackend - none
AzureFallbackCanvasBackend - cario

Thanks, it worked, at least visually, I mean if it's available and workable, why hide it this way?

Briscoe
 
Posts: 219
Joined: June 14th, 2012, 11:53 am

Post Posted January 11th, 2013, 5:32 pm

Code: Select all
AzureCanvasBackend - skia


This is all I get

RandyZie

User avatar
 
Posts: 88
Joined: August 10th, 2012, 8:44 pm

Post Posted January 11th, 2013, 6:01 pm

Virtual_ManPL wrote:
distance0 wrote:Here is what I get with xp:
AzureCanvasBackend :cairo
AzureContentBackend :none
AzureFallbackCanvasBackend :none
When Can I use skia?

Change gfx.canvas.azure.backends;direct2d,cairo to gfx.canvas.azure.backends;direct2d,skia,cairo in about:config
and you should see these in about:support
Code: Select all
AzureCanvasBackend - skia
AzureContentBackend - none
AzureFallbackCanvasBackend - cario

Anything else you need to do to enable it? Seeing no changes here, on windows 7.

Return to Firefox Builds


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MeatyChunks and 12 guests