MozillaZine

UX branch discussion

Discussion about official Mozilla Firefox builds
juanj78
 
Posts: 334
Joined: August 12th, 2010, 1:28 am

Post Posted October 30th, 2012, 11:39 am

3rd time's a charm.. :D

From old (2nd) UX thread..
Time to start over again. Locked.

Changelog
Download

bogas04

User avatar
 
Posts: 959
Joined: May 18th, 2010, 1:14 am

Post Posted November 15th, 2012, 4:46 am

Australis Tabs are now on UX builds
http://matthew.noorenberghe.com/blog/20 ... re-are-you
And they are coming soon to public
AMD Athlon II X4 620 | Sapphire HD 5770 1GB | A-Data 2GB DDR2 RAM 800Mhz | Gigabyte GA-MA 785GM US2H | Cooler Master 500W eXtreme Power

Drumbrake

User avatar
 
Posts: 913
Joined: February 14th, 2011, 2:34 am

Post Posted November 16th, 2012, 10:04 am

I took my time to realize that it's still windows-only:any ideas on when it'll be available for Linux too ? BTW,I've seen it in Thunderbird already and I'm not too much impressed,if/when that new menu button will be incorporated I suspect I'll be even less impressed,however I'd like to see how it looks/feels like in the real world,mockups aside.

Omega X

User avatar
 
Posts: 7382
Joined: October 18th, 2007, 2:38 pm
Location: A Parallel Dimension...

Post Posted November 16th, 2012, 10:40 am

Drumbrake wrote:I took my time to realize that it's still windows-only:any ideas on when it'll be available for Linux too ? BTW,I've seen it in Thunderbird already and I'm not too much impressed,if/when that new menu button will be incorporated I suspect I'll be even less impressed,however I'd like to see how it looks/feels like in the real world,mockups aside.



Its been explained thousands of times already. They are implementing on Windows first to get it all in order. Then its a quick port to other platforms as the work will already be done.
Latest: Firefox/39.0 *ESR/38.0.5 - Mobile/39.0 - Thunderbird/38.0.5 - SeaMonkey/2.33.1
Nightly: Nightly/42.0 - Mobile/42.0 - Daily/42.0 - SeaMonkey/2.35a1

Mentycz
 
Posts: 42
Joined: June 21st, 2012, 8:10 am

Post Posted November 16th, 2012, 12:21 pm

Hey I have problem with my UX 64 bit on my 64bit Windows 7. It always checks addons, but than it crashes, it doesnt start. Is here anybody with this problem?

Zlip792

User avatar
 
Posts: 1335
Joined: May 7th, 2011, 1:47 pm
Location: Pakistan

Post Posted November 16th, 2012, 12:52 pm

Mentycz wrote:Hey I have problem with my UX 64 bit on my 64bit Windows 7. It always checks addons, but than it crashes, it doesnt start. Is here anybody with this problem?

Known crash issue.. I suggest you to try 32 bit UX branch build.

Mentycz
 
Posts: 42
Joined: June 21st, 2012, 8:10 am

Post Posted November 18th, 2012, 3:41 am

Hello, I have this graphical issue with UX.

http://i49.tinypic.com/w1ekxe.jpg

Is here somebody, who knows how to fix it? Have got same problem with Nighty and Aurora, Firefox working well. I tried to reinstall it, but no change.

Alice0775

User avatar
 
Posts: 2156
Joined: October 26th, 2007, 11:25 pm
Location: OSAKA

Post Posted November 18th, 2012, 6:21 am

bogas04 wrote:Australis Tabs are now on UX builds
http://matthew.noorenberghe.com/blog/20 ... re-are-you
And they are coming soon to public


What a ugly tab shape.
If it ain't broke, don't fix it.
e10s destroys my Firefox.
Fx-team destroys my Firefox.
Firefox :: Collections :: Add-ons for Firefox, Git Hub uc.js & cb

JayhawksRock

User avatar
 
Posts: 8794
Joined: October 24th, 2010, 8:51 am

Post Posted November 18th, 2012, 9:30 am

Mentycz wrote:Hello, I have this graphical issue with UX.

http://i49.tinypic.com/w1ekxe.jpg

Is here somebody, who knows how to fix it? Have got same problem with Nighty and Aurora, Firefox working well. I tried to reinstall it, but no change.

The new tab shape will break many Themes, CSS styles, and Extensions that affect the tab bar. Started for me on yesterdays Builds. Disable anything related to tabs and see what happens.
"Outside of a dog, a book is a man's best friend. Inside of a dog it's too dark to read." ~ Groucho Marx

Mentycz
 
Posts: 42
Joined: June 21st, 2012, 8:10 am

Post Posted November 18th, 2012, 1:05 pm

When I restart UX with addons disabled, it is working well. I dont know where is problem. I have disabled all addons and plugins and removed Stylish, and the problem is still here.

JayhawksRock

User avatar
 
Posts: 8794
Joined: October 24th, 2010, 8:51 am

Post Posted November 18th, 2012, 1:12 pm

Check this... Maybe HW Acceleration? and check userChrome.css file and any Toolbar in Plugins
dfoulkes wrote:Safe Mode - MozillaZine Knowledge Base

>What safe-mode does
* The status of plug-ins is not affected.
* Custom preferences are not affected.
* The Just-in-time (JIT) JavaScript compiler is disabled.
* All extensions are disabled.
* The default theme is used, without a persona.
* userChrome.css and userContent.css are ignored.
* The default toolbar layout is used.
* Hardware acceleration is disabled.
"Outside of a dog, a book is a man's best friend. Inside of a dog it's too dark to read." ~ Groucho Marx

Mentycz
 
Posts: 42
Joined: June 21st, 2012, 8:10 am

Post Posted November 18th, 2012, 2:01 pm

Thanks a lot. I disabled HW acceleration, and it is working perfectly. But it is weird, I have had never problems with it.

JayhawksRock

User avatar
 
Posts: 8794
Joined: October 24th, 2010, 8:51 am

Post Posted November 18th, 2012, 2:15 pm

Mentycz wrote:Thanks a lot. I disabled HW acceleration, and it is working perfectly. But it is weird, I have had never problems with it.

If you have not updated the GFX drivers, do that and try turning HWA back on. These Nightly builds live on the Bleeding Edge !
"Outside of a dog, a book is a man's best friend. Inside of a dog it's too dark to read." ~ Groucho Marx

Mentycz
 
Posts: 42
Joined: June 21st, 2012, 8:10 am

Post Posted November 18th, 2012, 2:41 pm

I have Intel HD Graphics with Intel Celeron x64 Processor (Dual Core 2 GHz) and I had updates for processor (via Windows Updates), so maybe there is a problem.

JayhawksRock

User avatar
 
Posts: 8794
Joined: October 24th, 2010, 8:51 am

Post Posted November 18th, 2012, 3:43 pm

Leave HWA off. Intel is not very well supported, if at all.. Go to Menu > Help > troubleshooting and scroll down to the graphics section and see what is says.
"Outside of a dog, a book is a man's best friend. Inside of a dog it's too dark to read." ~ Groucho Marx

Return to Firefox Builds


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 9 guests