MozillaZine

The Download toolbar button changed

Discussion about official Mozilla Firefox builds
Arch321
 
Posts: 35
Joined: November 11th, 2010, 3:51 pm

Post Posted November 5th, 2012, 2:34 pm

Does anyone know how to make it so clicking the toolbar button in the following image brings up the full Downloads window?:

Image

Now it opens a little dropdown window and I have to click "Show All Downloads" in order to bring up the full Downloads window. This is for Firefox 17.0. Thanks

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 107328
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the East Coast

Post Posted November 5th, 2012, 2:48 pm

Moving to Firefox Builds where pre-release versions are discussed.

Srap
 
Posts: 290
Joined: July 18th, 2012, 11:57 am

Post Posted November 5th, 2012, 2:55 pm

Arch321 wrote:Does anyone know how to make it so clicking the toolbar button in the following image brings up the full Downloads window?:

Image

Now it opens a little dropdown window and I have to click "Show All Downloads" in order to bring up the full Downloads window. This is for Firefox 17.0. Thanks

Write about:config into the url-bar. Be careful. Search browser.download.useToolkitUI. Set it to true. If I recall it correctly.
Sorry for my bad English. Even if there wasn't a mistake.

Arch321
 
Posts: 35
Joined: November 11th, 2010, 3:51 pm

Post Posted November 5th, 2012, 3:47 pm

Srap wrote:
Arch321 wrote:Does anyone know how to make it so clicking the toolbar button in the following image brings up the full Downloads window?:

Image

Now it opens a little dropdown window and I have to click "Show All Downloads" in order to bring up the full Downloads window. This is for Firefox 17.0. Thanks

Write about:config into the url-bar. Be careful. Search browser.download.useToolkitUI. Set it to true. If I recall it correctly.

I changed browser.download.useToolkitU to false, restarted FF with all add-ons disabled, and I still get this little drop-down window:

Image

Anyone know how to get the Download button to behave the way it used to?

notonymous

User avatar
 
Posts: 113
Joined: November 6th, 2002, 6:57 pm
Location: Beyond the fringe

Post Posted November 5th, 2012, 3:51 pm

Arch321 wrote:Does anyone know how to make it so clicking the toolbar button in the following image brings up the full Downloads window?:

Image

Now it opens a little dropdown window and I have to click "Show All Downloads" in order to bring up the full Downloads window. This is for Firefox 17.0. Thanks


Enter "chrome://mozapps/content/downloads/downloads.xul" (without quotes) in the address bar and add a bookmark for it in your bookmarks toolbar for quick access.

L.A.R. Grizzly

User avatar
 
Posts: 4700
Joined: March 15th, 2005, 5:32 pm
Location: Akron, Ohio, USA

Post Posted November 5th, 2012, 3:55 pm

notonymous wrote:Enter "chrome://mozapps/content/downloads/downloads.xul" (without quotes) in the address bar and add a bookmark for it in your bookmarks toolbar for quick access.


Or CTRL+J
Win7 Pro SP1 64 Bit
Comodo Internet Security
Firefox 39.0, Thunderbird 38.0.1 and SeaMonkey 2.33.1

pal-moz
 
Posts: 5935
Joined: September 23rd, 2005, 5:40 pm
Location: Tokyo , Japan

Post Posted November 5th, 2012, 4:09 pm

L.A.R. Grizzly wrote:
notonymous wrote:Enter "chrome://mozapps/content/downloads/downloads.xul" (without quotes) in the address bar and add a bookmark for it in your bookmarks toolbar for quick access.


Or CTRL+J

or click "Show All Downloads"
[Desktop] Windows 7 Professional (32bit/SP1) / Geforce GTX 660Ti 2GB (350.12) / 4GB RAM

patrickjdempsey

User avatar
 
Posts: 22722
Joined: October 23rd, 2008, 11:43 am
Location: Asheville NC

Post Posted November 5th, 2012, 8:07 pm

Arch321 wrote:
Srap wrote:Write about:config into the url-bar. Be careful. Search browser.download.useToolkitUI. Set it to true. If I recall it correctly.

I changed browser.download.useToolkitU to false, restarted FF with all add-ons disabled...


Set it to true and restart.
Tip of the day: If it has "toolbar" in the name, it's crap.
What my avatar is about: https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/seamonkey/addon/sea-fox/

L.A.R. Grizzly

User avatar
 
Posts: 4700
Joined: March 15th, 2005, 5:32 pm
Location: Akron, Ohio, USA

Post Posted November 5th, 2012, 9:04 pm

patrickjdempsey wrote:
Arch321 wrote:
Srap wrote:Write about:config into the url-bar. Be careful. Search browser.download.useToolkitUI. Set it to true. If I recall it correctly.

I changed browser.download.useToolkitU to false, restarted FF with all add-ons disabled...


Set it to true and restart.


I have mine set to true and it doesn't change the toolbar button behavior the OP is experiencing. There must have been a change in the coding. I get the same results as the OP.
Win7 Pro SP1 64 Bit
Comodo Internet Security
Firefox 39.0, Thunderbird 38.0.1 and SeaMonkey 2.33.1

patrickjdempsey

User avatar
 
Posts: 22722
Joined: October 23rd, 2008, 11:43 am
Location: Asheville NC

Post Posted November 5th, 2012, 9:35 pm

I don't see anything about the removal of the old downloads manager here:
https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/showdepend ... resolved=0

Maybe a regression? Maybe from this?
https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=791569

If this is happening in 17 you really should file a bug about it immediately.
Tip of the day: If it has "toolbar" in the name, it's crap.
What my avatar is about: https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/seamonkey/addon/sea-fox/

patrickjdempsey

User avatar
 
Posts: 22722
Joined: October 23rd, 2008, 11:43 am
Location: Asheville NC

Post Posted November 5th, 2012, 10:32 pm

I'm working on a regression range... currently looking like it's somewhere between August 21 and August 26.

Edit: It was the 26th. After looking through the changelog, I suspect it's this one: https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=748381

Pushlog: http://hg.mozilla.org/mozilla-central/p ... cce81fef1a

Anyone know how to file a regression?
Tip of the day: If it has "toolbar" in the name, it's crap.
What my avatar is about: https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/seamonkey/addon/sea-fox/

bjherbison
 
Posts: 524
Joined: October 6th, 2003, 5:40 am
Location: Bolton, MA, US

Post Posted November 6th, 2012, 2:25 am

patrickjdempsey wrote:Anyone know how to file a regression?

Just open a new bug report in Bugzilla with your observations.

mak77
 
Posts: 255
Joined: April 3rd, 2006, 4:51 pm
Location: Italy

Post Posted November 6th, 2012, 7:00 am

yes please file this asap, it is likely a blocker for the release.

mak77
 
Posts: 255
Joined: April 3rd, 2006, 4:51 pm
Location: Italy

Post Posted November 6th, 2012, 7:30 am

well, I'm going to file it, the regression was caused by another bug, but the range was correct, thanks.

https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=809022

patrickjdempsey

User avatar
 
Posts: 22722
Joined: October 23rd, 2008, 11:43 am
Location: Asheville NC

Post Posted November 6th, 2012, 2:13 pm

Thanks mak77, hopefully this get's fixed before 17 rolls out.
Tip of the day: If it has "toolbar" in the name, it's crap.
What my avatar is about: https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/seamonkey/addon/sea-fox/

Return to Firefox Builds


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: hcasquet, kronckew, mak77 and 7 guests