MozillaZine

Post extensions that work with Deer Park/Firefox 1.5 HERE

Discussion about official Mozilla Firefox builds
thenightfly42

User avatar
 
Posts: 983
Joined: November 5th, 2002, 8:03 am

Post Posted May 12th, 2005, 1:57 pm

Pike wrote:Could people please notify the original extension author about any problems before (or even after if you like) asking other people to fix them?

Certainly, but I wasn't planning on bothering the extension authors until we reach the Deer Park release of Firefox, just in case there are any more patches that either fix current problems or add new ones. No use trying to hit a moving target.

Destian
 
Posts: 81
Joined: July 3rd, 2004, 11:20 am

Post Posted May 13th, 2005, 1:12 pm

I'm using the latest trunk and Titlebar Tweaks messes a bunch of things up. I've tried it with a new profile and no other extensions installed. Is anyone else having problems? Is there a way to remove "- Mozilla Firefox" from the title bar by simply editing one of the user files?

ShareBird

User avatar
 
Posts: 2740
Joined: December 8th, 2004, 7:09 am
Location: Berlin | Made in Brasil

Post Posted May 13th, 2005, 3:05 pm

Destian wrote:I'm using the latest trunk and Titlebar Tweaks messes a bunch of things up. I've tried it with a new profile and no other extensions installed. Is anyone else having problems? Is there a way to remove "- Mozilla Firefox" from the title bar by simply editing one of the user files?


It works for me.

.

Cosmoxl
 
Posts: 533
Joined: July 5th, 2004, 5:24 pm
Location: Houston, Texas

Post Posted May 13th, 2005, 7:56 pm

I'm wanting "reload every", greasemonkey, and platypus. Well, Platypus seems to work, but reload every and greasemonkey do not. GM said it was installed, but when I'd go into the options it was all greyed out. I tried installing a script, and got some kind of error.

ieremiou

User avatar
 
Posts: 637
Joined: July 20th, 2004, 3:21 pm
Location: Brooklyn, NYC

Post Posted May 13th, 2005, 9:26 pm

http://forums.mozillazine.org/viewtopic.php?t=262214

The second message has a link to an updated Infolister which works on the trunks.

Greets
~Ieremiou~
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.9a1) Gecko/20050922 Firefox/1.6a1 - Build ID: 2005092210

Ria

User avatar
 
Posts: 3550
Joined: March 21st, 2004, 3:25 am
Location: Netherlands

Post Posted May 14th, 2005, 12:06 am

Cosmoxl wrote:I'm wanting "reload every"

WFM. Continuous Reload Bookmarklet
Last edited by Ria on May 14th, 2005, 8:32 am, edited 2 times in total.

pljones
 
Posts: 476
Joined: December 28th, 2003, 4:13 am

Post Posted May 14th, 2005, 12:35 am

Reload every WFM, too. http://reloadevery.mozdev.org/ v0.6

Oh, and that javascript could do with some spaces to let it wrap nicely :D.

Cosmoxl
 
Posts: 533
Joined: July 5th, 2004, 5:24 pm
Location: Houston, Texas

Post Posted May 14th, 2005, 12:41 am

weird, reloadevery 0.6 would not work in the beast build I was using. was from this afternoon. in fact at one point the text in the EM for reloadevery became red, saying that it would install the next time ff started up. I figured the red meant something.

Ria

User avatar
 
Posts: 3550
Joined: March 21st, 2004, 3:25 am
Location: Netherlands

Post Posted May 14th, 2005, 12:59 am

Destian wrote:Is there a way to remove "- Mozilla Firefox" from the title bar by simply editing one of the user files?

Very simple. Install 7-zip and open en-US.jar: (path: firefox\chrome\en-US.jar\locale\browser\browser.dtd)

In browser.dtd find:
Code: Select all
<!ENTITY mainWindow.title "&brandFullName;">

and change it to:
Code: Select all
<!ENTITY mainWindow.title "">

Ria

User avatar
 
Posts: 3550
Joined: March 21st, 2004, 3:25 am
Location: Netherlands

Post Posted May 14th, 2005, 1:17 am

pljones wrote:Oh, and that javascript could do with some spaces to let it wrap nicely :D.

It does. :)
The bookmarklet is not the cause of the wide page.

Old Greg S
 
Posts: 0
Joined: December 31st, 1969, 5:00 pm

Post Posted May 14th, 2005, 6:44 am

Ria wrote:
pljones wrote:Oh, and that javascript could do with some spaces to let it wrap nicely :D.

It does. :)
The bookmarklet is not the cause of the wide page.


What causes this. I posted in support about it Click For Link
but I guess it's a mystery to everyone. All official releases do this on my pc but the nightlies will not do it unless it is needed. It's not too bad on other forums, but this one is infected with it for me. I'm saddened by it too because I've used a nighltly for some time now and decided to give 1.0.4 a try and I really like it but I can't take that every third tab opening up too wide and having to scroll it horizontally. If I refresh the page, most of the time it will load in there correctly but I really don't want to do that or use a js bookmark to do it for me either.

joeg

User avatar
 
Posts: 2617
Joined: October 10th, 2003, 12:37 pm
Location: How can you be in two places at once, when you're not anywhere at all?

Post Posted May 14th, 2005, 7:23 am

Ria wrote:
dirtyepic wrote:
Ria wrote:Zoomy is an easy one.
[snip]


nice. that worked.

to get the ID.. did you just generate a random UUID or is there a specific ID that corresponds to "Zoomy" that you knew to use?

No, I just borrowed a GUID from another extension and changed some digits, but you could also use a GUID generator. When you change digits, only use these ones: 0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, a, b, c, d, e, f.

Probably all these extensions have the same problem and can use the same hack:

Almost Full Screen, Blockfall, ...

NB: don't change the GUID under <targetApplication>
I've now "hacked" both "x" and "tab x", which are working fine. Thanks very much.

I didn't see the point, though, about "getting" or "generating" an id. I just used the id from the "target application" line in the install.rdf file, and it worked like a champ.

Also, for people who have "WinZip", you can just change the ".xpi" to ".zip" and open it that way. (Don't forget to change it back, though.)
Although every day is Judgment Day, I nonetheless feel like a room without a roof.

Ria

User avatar
 
Posts: 3550
Joined: March 21st, 2004, 3:25 am
Location: Netherlands

Post Posted May 14th, 2005, 7:36 am

JoeG wrote:
Ria wrote:
dirtyepic wrote:
Ria wrote:Zoomy is an easy one.
[snip]


nice. that worked.

to get the ID.. did you just generate a random UUID or is there a specific ID that corresponds to "Zoomy" that you knew to use?

No, I just borrowed a GUID from another extension and changed some digits, but you could also use a GUID generator. When you change digits, only use these ones: 0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, a, b, c, d, e, f.

Probably all these extensions have the same problem and can use the same hack:

Almost Full Screen, Blockfall, ...

NB: don't change the GUID under <targetApplication>
I've now "hacked" both "x" and "tab x", which are working fine. Thanks very much.

I didn't see the point, though, about "getting" or "generating" an id. I just used the id from the "target application" line in the install.rdf file, and it worked like a champ.

Also, for people who have "WinZip", you can just change the ".xpi" to ".zip" and open it that way. (Don't forget to change it back, though.)


You can use the targetApplication GUID only once (unchanged).

Ria

User avatar
 
Posts: 3550
Joined: March 21st, 2004, 3:25 am
Location: Netherlands

Post Posted May 14th, 2005, 7:42 am

Greg S wrote:
Ria wrote:
pljones wrote:Oh, and that javascript could do with some spaces to let it wrap nicely :D.

It does. :)
The bookmarklet is not the cause of the wide page.


What causes this. I posted in support about it Click For Link
but I guess it's a mystery to everyone. All official releases do this on my pc but the nightlies will not do it unless it is needed. It's not too bad on other forums, but this one is infected with it for me. I'm saddened by it too because I've used a nighltly for some time now and decided to give 1.0.4 a try and I really like it but I can't take that every third tab opening up too wide and having to scroll it horizontally. If I refresh the page, most of the time it will load in there correctly but I really don't want to do that or use a js bookmark to do it for me either.

IE can render this page without a horizontal scrolbar so it is possible.
I thought the page was already wide (at least here) before posting the code.
Have you tried the wrap-long-lines bookmarklet?

Old Greg S
 
Posts: 0
Joined: December 31st, 1969, 5:00 pm

Post Posted May 14th, 2005, 8:01 am

Ria wrote:
Greg S wrote:
Ria wrote:
pljones wrote:Oh, and that javascript could do with some spaces to let it wrap nicely :D.

It does. :)
The bookmarklet is not the cause of the wide page.

If I refresh the page, most of the time it will load in there correctly but I really don't want to do that or use a js bookmark to do it for me either.

IE can render this page without a horizontal scrolbar so it is possible.
I thought the page was already wide (at least here) before posting the code.
Have you tried the wrap-long-lines bookmarklet?


Yes, as stated in my reply,lol. I really don't want to do that and as you say and I have said, I know it's possible because it does not do that with a nightly version. Someone has to know the mystery behind this.

Return to Firefox Builds


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Mark12547 and 3 guests