MozillaZine

"Applying update" taking a very long time...

Discussion about official Mozilla Firefox builds
kryptonite

User avatar
 
Posts: 784
Joined: June 28th, 2005, 8:58 pm
Location: Ohio, USA.

Post Posted January 12th, 2013, 9:14 am

Is this a bug? When I click to check for updates, it finds the update, downloads the update, then sits and spins on "applying update" for quite a while. I found some info about it, but it was in a locked thread from last May.

For quite some time, "applying update" would take just a few seconds...now, it's much more than that.

TheVisitor
 
Posts: 3080
Joined: May 13th, 2012, 10:43 am

Post Posted January 12th, 2013, 2:33 pm

Are you using Microsoft Security Essentials AntiVirus/AntiMalware ? Updates seems to hang while its scanned. I filed a bug months ago, but nothing has been done other than point fingers at MSE.

kryptonite

User avatar
 
Posts: 784
Joined: June 28th, 2005, 8:58 pm
Location: Ohio, USA.

Post Posted January 12th, 2013, 7:34 pm

TheVisitor wrote:Are you using Microsoft Security Essentials AntiVirus/AntiMalware ? Updates seems to hang while its scanned. I filed a bug months ago, but nothing has been done other than point fingers at MSE.


I believe I am. I just got the current nightly on my desktop and it seemed to download and install a lot faster. I know I have a windows update on the "computer in question" almost every day and the other computer (one I'm on now) doesn't have these daily updates from MS.

mdleers

User avatar
 
Posts: 25
Joined: November 27th, 2012, 11:58 pm

Post Posted January 12th, 2013, 7:38 pm

If you're running MSE, you will get daily updates for it.
Normally, they're installed automatically but you will see the updates in "Windows Updates."

If one has not been already installed, if you check for updates, you'll also see such ... sometimes even after the update for MSE has already been applied by MSE.

bjherbison
 
Posts: 524
Joined: October 6th, 2003, 5:40 am
Location: Bolton, MA, US

Post Posted January 13th, 2013, 6:38 am

I run Nightly on Windows and Ubuntu, and both operating systems sometimes have long update times. (I think more on one than the other, but I'm not going to name names as I don't have a reliable data set,)

the-edmeister

User avatar
 
Posts: 31081
Joined: February 25th, 2003, 12:51 am
Location: Chicago, IL, USA

Post Posted January 13th, 2013, 3:53 pm

Nightly has been on a new update system for a few months now, intended to speed up the overall update process - eventually. To my eye this new process seems slower now than it was a few weeks ago, which is somewhat expected when developing something new. At this point it is taking Nightly almost twice as long as the Aurora update takes, from the time I click the Check for Updates button until the Restart to Update button. I don't use MSE.



.
A mind is a terrible thing to waste. Mine has wandered off and I'm out looking for it.

nicolaos
 
Posts: 69
Joined: December 5th, 2012, 2:57 am
Location: Greece, Madeconia

Post Posted January 13th, 2013, 6:53 pm

Yes, I can confirm, MSE causes a delay in the process, lately. The faster your PC, the faster you're done. One option is to exclude the Mozilla Firefox folder or just turn MSE off for a while to see the results.

ltsnow

User avatar
 
Posts: 1090
Joined: March 23rd, 2006, 1:49 pm
Location: Valdosta, GA

Post Posted January 14th, 2013, 7:54 am

I don't use MSE and I too have noticed how long it now takes to update. It used to be very fast and now it takes maybe 15-20 seconds to restart after it closes. I'm on XP Pro SP3.

the-edmeister

User avatar
 
Posts: 31081
Joined: February 25th, 2003, 12:51 am
Location: Chicago, IL, USA

Post Posted January 14th, 2013, 1:38 pm

ltsnow,

Any chance you are using Avira Free Antivirus as I am?





.
A mind is a terrible thing to waste. Mine has wandered off and I'm out looking for it.

ltsnow

User avatar
 
Posts: 1090
Joined: March 23rd, 2006, 1:49 pm
Location: Valdosta, GA

Post Posted January 14th, 2013, 2:37 pm

the-edmeister wrote:ltsnow,

Any chance you are using Avira Free Antivirus as I am?

.


No ed, I don't use any active AV or antimalware programs. IOW, I have nothing running but Windows processes.

Hubird

User avatar
 
Posts: 150
Joined: May 3rd, 2006, 8:25 pm

Post Posted January 15th, 2013, 5:15 am

I have noticed this too, Core i5 with Vertex 3 SSD. Should be fast buy is quite slow. Never though of checking if MSE was some how related.
________________________________
Adversity and Antisocial ABP subscription author
________________________________

nicolaos
 
Posts: 69
Joined: December 5th, 2012, 2:57 am
Location: Greece, Madeconia

Post Posted January 15th, 2013, 6:00 am

Hubird wrote:I have noticed this too, Core i5 with Vertex 3 SSD. Should be fast buy is quite slow. Never though of checking if MSE was some how related.


Do you think the SSD might have something to do? I'm on SSD, too. Currently I don't use any AV or anything that is scanning my PC and thus, I can't check it out.

Some time ago, I also had Nightly on my secondary HDD, and when I started mentioning serious HDD churning, I've been told there are open some cache and fragmentation-related bugs. I disabled disk cache and enabled memory cache. I've seen in comments section of those bugs that Fx should be avoiding fragmented cache normally, but it doesn't do it. Maybe something like this is happening during the update process...

Maybe they are related somehow.. Just wild guesses, though :S

bomfog
 
Posts: 445
Joined: November 7th, 2002, 3:22 pm
Location: the palouse, SE. WA, USA

Post Posted January 15th, 2013, 12:53 pm

I think several issues may be conflated here. The MSE thing is a particular file (maintenanceservice.exe, I think) that takes a long time to unpack. To see it, download a zip build and unzip it. On this machine, 25 out of the 30 seconds the unzipping takes is spent on that one file.

If you're not using MSE, and assuming other virus scanners don't cause the same delay, then I'm guessing there are probably several other candidate reasons for update/restart slowness, but I do have MSE and don't use install builds, so I'm pretty useless in that area.

greenknight

User avatar
 
Posts: 6158
Joined: December 13th, 2004, 2:28 am
Location: In the shadow of Mount St. Helens

Post Posted January 17th, 2013, 3:03 am

Seems very slow to me, too. Like Ed, I use Avira Free.
Win 7 Home Premium SP1 x64, Linux Mint 17 MATE x64, AMD A4 5300 APU 3.6 GHz, ADATA XPG DDR3 1600 8GB, ATI Radeon HD 5450 1GB, Firefox 39.0, Developer Edition 40.0a2 (Win only), Nightly 42.0a1x64 (Win), Nightly 41.0a1 (Linux AMD64) .

dao-g
 
Posts: 652
Joined: January 31st, 2005, 5:37 am
Location: dresden, germany

Post Posted January 17th, 2013, 3:43 am

Has anyone tried to narrow down the regression range?

Return to Firefox Builds


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests