MozillaZine

Multiprocess Firefox [e10s] (Partial Release: Fx48)

Discussion about official Mozilla Firefox builds
JayhawksRock

User avatar
 
Posts: 10433
Joined: October 24th, 2010, 8:51 am

Post Posted November 10th, 2015, 3:33 pm

Atempting to force e10s where it is not complete is probably the reason for the tab locking....
"The trouble with quotes on the internet is you never know if they are genuine" ...Abraham Lincoln

Josa
 
Posts: 4158
Joined: July 28th, 2009, 4:52 pm

Post Posted November 10th, 2015, 4:01 pm

e10s means Firefox use 2 processes, one for dealing with websites (connect, render, do JS stuff...) and the other for the rest (mouse movement, change tabs, navigate on menus...). So, if 1 website hangs the rendering stuff, all websites are blocked, but you still can interact with Firefox. It's not like Chrome, who has a process for each tab.
In the future, maybe, Firefox will do something similar to Chrome, but not now.

12sunflowers
 
Posts: 20
Joined: December 2nd, 2008, 12:20 pm

Post Posted November 10th, 2015, 4:35 pm

Understand, thanks!
Sadly, i think that we have multiprocess in FF like Chrome - process for each tab.

harhar
 
Posts: 78
Joined: April 27th, 2012, 4:28 pm

Post Posted November 10th, 2015, 5:14 pm

12sunflowers wrote:Understand, thanks!
Sadly, i think that we have multiprocess in FF like Chrome - process for each tab.

You can change "dom.ipc.processCount" in about:config to get more than one single process for tabs. If you set it to 20 for example, up to 20 tabs can have their own process and tabs will only start sharing a process if you have 21 or more tabs open.

mayankleoboy1
 
Posts: 458
Joined: February 25th, 2013, 9:52 pm

Post Posted November 10th, 2015, 10:17 pm

harhar wrote:
12sunflowers wrote:Understand, thanks!
Sadly, i think that we have multiprocess in FF like Chrome - process for each tab.

You can change "dom.ipc.processCount" in about:config to get more than one single process for tabs. If you set it to 20 for example, up to 20 tabs can have their own process and tabs will only start sharing a process if you have 21 or more tabs open.


As an addendum, each blank content process uses~90MB. So set the "dom.ipc.processCount" to something easonable. For a system with 4GB RAM, i suggest starting with 6, and then increasing slowly.

lithopsian
 
Posts: 3664
Joined: September 15th, 2010, 9:03 am

Post Posted November 11th, 2015, 7:46 am

I should point out that there are a number of things that are known not to work with dom.ipc.processCount greater than one, and these are not likely to be fixed with the first e10s beta or release. Use at your own risk. There is a tracking bug (don't spam it):
https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1207306

12sunflowers
 
Posts: 20
Joined: December 2nd, 2008, 12:20 pm

Post Posted November 12th, 2015, 1:46 pm

harhar wrote:You can change "dom.ipc.processCount" in about:config to get more than one single process for tabs. If you set it to 20 for example, up to 20 tabs can have their own process and tabs will only start sharing a process if you have 21 or more tabs open.

Thanks! Very interesting. Works! I am understand risk.

When e10s is appear in beta?

revvo6
 
Posts: 9
Joined: November 12th, 2015, 3:13 pm

Post Posted November 12th, 2015, 3:18 pm

Will Electrolysis ever come to Android Firefox?

Jadugar
 
Posts: 1774
Joined: April 18th, 2004, 3:27 pm

Post Posted November 12th, 2015, 7:24 pm

revvo6 wrote:Will Electrolysis ever come to Android Firefox?


I think it was already on it but they pulled the feature due to memory use being high.

joeg

User avatar
 
Posts: 2619
Joined: October 10th, 2003, 12:37 pm
Location: How can you be in two places at once, when you're not anywhere at all?

Post Posted November 14th, 2015, 7:35 am

If I set browser.tabs.remote.autostart and browser.tabs.remote.autostart.2 to true, will this activate e10s in Beta 43.0b3?

I've read through this thread but wasn't able to find a categorical answer to my question.

Thanks.
Although every day is Judgment Day, I nonetheless feel like a room without a roof.

WaltS48

User avatar
 
Posts: 4042
Joined: May 7th, 2010, 9:38 am
Location: Pennsylvania, USA

Post Posted November 14th, 2015, 11:29 am

I think you have a screwed up profile.

I only see "browser.tabs.remote.autostart" in my 43.0b3. Set to "false".

Might try toggling it later and see what happens.
Linux Desktop - AMD Athlon(tm) II X3 455 3.3GHz | 8.0GB RAM | GeForce GT 630
Windows Notebook - AMD A8 7410 2.2GHz | 6.0GB RAM | AMD Radeon R5

WaltS48

User avatar
 
Posts: 4042
Joined: May 7th, 2010, 9:38 am
Location: Pennsylvania, USA

Post Posted November 14th, 2015, 12:53 pm

Looks like toggling "browser.tabs.remote.autostart" didn't activate e10s in my Beta.

I did find "browser.tabs.remote.autostart.1" and "browser.tabs.remote.autostart.2" in my Nightly.
Linux Desktop - AMD Athlon(tm) II X3 455 3.3GHz | 8.0GB RAM | GeForce GT 630
Windows Notebook - AMD A8 7410 2.2GHz | 6.0GB RAM | AMD Radeon R5

kronckew

User avatar
 
Posts: 304
Joined: August 19th, 2003, 3:44 am
Location: CSA Consulate, rm. 101, Glos., UK

Post Posted November 14th, 2015, 1:02 pm

me too. see my screen dumps below: (i'm living dangerously, all set to true & processes at 16 :D

Image

Image
CAVE CANEM RADIX LECTI ET SEMPER PARATUS
"We want a few mad people now. See where the sane ones have landed us!"
George Bernard Shaw (1856-1950)

JayhawksRock

User avatar
 
Posts: 10433
Joined: October 24th, 2010, 8:51 am

Post Posted November 14th, 2015, 1:07 pm

The browser.tabs.remote.autostart preference place holder exists in Release as well. I dont remember how many releases have had it.... Obviously the code needed to implement the feature does not exist.
"The trouble with quotes on the internet is you never know if they are genuine" ...Abraham Lincoln

joeg

User avatar
 
Posts: 2619
Joined: October 10th, 2003, 12:37 pm
Location: How can you be in two places at once, when you're not anywhere at all?

Post Posted November 14th, 2015, 2:39 pm

JayhawksRock wrote:The browser.tabs.remote.autostart preference place holder exists in Release as well. I dont remember how many releases have had it.... Obviously the code needed to implement the feature does not exist.
In other words, there's no way turn on e10s in beta, right?

By the way, in Nightly, after months of constant crashes that rendered the e10s function unusable for me, about ten days or so ago, something changed. Now it works for me except in one situation: When I have only one tab open, and that tab contains a Fx function (e.g. AOM), and then, without opening a new tab, I try to do something else (e.g. open a website), the tab crashes, and I have to restart Fx. This, however, appears to be a problem in my profile, as I tried it once with a new profile and it didn't happen.

At some point - I guess if/when e10s finally makes it to "prime time" - I'll put together a new profile. Until then, though, Nightly with e10s turned on works OK for my testing purposes.

For daily internet use, I still use beta, and as for e10s, if/when it comes that's OK. If it dies by the wayside, that's fine, too. Tant mieux.
Although every day is Judgment Day, I nonetheless feel like a room without a roof.

Return to Firefox Builds


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests