MozillaZine

Fx 34 / Trouble with Flashblock starting 19 Aug

Discussion about official Mozilla Firefox builds
NeHoMaR

User avatar
 
Posts: 20
Joined: December 15th, 2013, 10:02 pm

Post Posted December 1st, 2014, 8:34 pm

patrickjdempsey wrote:
shape5 wrote:is there another add-on that is comparable to Flashblock? seems we probably won't be able to use it much longer...


Firefox Addons Manager > Plugins Tab > beside ShockWave Flash Plugin select "Ask to Activate".
That only works for the first video, and stay activated all session.

KilliK

User avatar
 
Posts: 610
Joined: June 18th, 2004, 7:11 am

Post Posted December 1st, 2014, 11:39 pm

use it in combination with these two addons:
https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefo ... src=search
https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefo ... src=search

I havent used Flashblock for some time now, thanks to those two addons and the "ask to activate plugin" native feature.

streetwolf

User avatar
 
Posts: 2432
Joined: August 21st, 2011, 8:07 am
Location: NJ (USA)

Post Posted December 2nd, 2014, 6:09 am

Personally I use FlashStopper now. It's different than FlashBlocker as it tries to stop videos from auto playing which doesn't always succeed but comes close enough for me. The author has a thread under Extensions and you'll find a file that supports e10s.
Intel Core i9-9900K@5.16GHz | Gigabyte Z390 AORUS MASTER | Corsair 1000W PSU | Corsair H115i CPU Cooler | Corsair 32GB RAM | EVGA RTX 2080 Ti FTW3 11GB | BenQ PD3200U 32" 4K LCD | 3-512GB Samsung 970 PRO NVMe | 2TB Samsung 860 EVO | 1TB Sabrent Rocket NVMe| Windows 10 Pro | FIOS 1Gb

EShirou
 
Posts: 27
Joined: July 26th, 2009, 6:52 am

Post Posted December 2nd, 2014, 8:50 am

KilliK wrote:use it in combination with these two addons:
https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefo ... src=search
https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefo ... src=search

I haven't used Flashblock for some time now, thanks to those two addons and the "ask to activate plugin" native feature.

Can you please tell me how do you whitelist a site then? For youtube I can click on video to play it because the control is there, but for Twitch.tv chat is in flash and there is no control there, so I would have to set the whole site to white list so flash always activates there, how to go about it?

EDIT: Ok i think i figured it out but could someone please tell me where is the whitelist stored so I can look at what websites I have whitelisted?

streetwolf wrote:Personally I use FlashStopper now. It's different than FlashBlocker as it tries to stop videos from auto playing which doesn't always succeed but comes close enough for me. The author has a thread under Extensions and you'll find a file that supports e10s.

I don't know where is that topic, didn't found it and also I have no idea what "e10s" is, care to explain please?

KilliK

User avatar
 
Posts: 610
Joined: June 18th, 2004, 7:11 am

Post Posted December 2nd, 2014, 9:53 am

Can you please tell me how do you whitelist a site then? For youtube I can click on video to play it because the control is there, but for Twitch.tv chat is in flash and there is no control there, so I would have to set the whole site to white list so flash always activates there, how to go about it?


open twitch.tv
in the urlbar, in the left corner, there is the plugin icon. click it and select "Allow and Remember".
you're ready.

as for managing the whitelist, use this addon:

https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefo ... y-manager/

you can add or remove sites directly with it.

dbcooper.dk
 
Posts: 895
Joined: March 14th, 2010, 3:44 am

Post Posted December 2nd, 2014, 10:19 am

shape5 wrote:is there another add-on that is comparable to Flashblock? seems we probably won't be able to use it much longer...


Flash Control works for me.

https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefo ... l/?src=api

groze5858
 
Posts: 148
Joined: June 11th, 2014, 3:26 pm

Post Posted December 3rd, 2014, 10:29 am

How do you make a suggestion to Mozilla developers for both Firefox & Seamonkey? I think they need to include flash block with the browsers, like they did with undo close tab.

patrickjdempsey

User avatar
 
Posts: 23734
Joined: October 23rd, 2008, 11:43 am
Location: Asheville NC

Post Posted December 3rd, 2014, 11:12 am

They included Click To Play, AKA: Ask to Activate. Which does *basically* the same thing. Actually, the SeaMonkey version works a bit better than the one in Firefox IMO.
Tip of the day: If it has "toolbar" in the name, it's crap.
What my avatar is about: https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/seamonkey/addon/sea-fox/

groze5858
 
Posts: 148
Joined: June 11th, 2014, 3:26 pm

Post Posted December 3rd, 2014, 2:21 pm

patrickjdempsey wrote:They included Click To Play, AKA: Ask to Activate. Which does *basically* the same thing. Actually, the SeaMonkey version works a bit better than the one in Firefox IMO.


Actually I remember that. It's not as user friendly. I like flash block as a tool bar for both Firefox and SeaMonkey. I have been having trouble with flash working in both Seamonkey and Firefox, not sure about Google or chromium. What is it doing, is stopping in the middle and freezing then doesn't resume and have to reload the web page. Internet Explorer doesn't do that. I think this is an Adobe issue, this has happened after the last few updates. I have disabled all auto update in-case that was the issue. For right now I am using Firefox ESR.

patrickjdempsey

User avatar
 
Posts: 23734
Joined: October 23rd, 2008, 11:43 am
Location: Asheville NC

Post Posted December 3rd, 2014, 3:24 pm

You should try disabling Hardware Acceleration and/or Protected Mode in Flash.
Tip of the day: If it has "toolbar" in the name, it's crap.
What my avatar is about: https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/seamonkey/addon/sea-fox/

groze5858
 
Posts: 148
Joined: June 11th, 2014, 3:26 pm

Post Posted December 3rd, 2014, 5:27 pm

patrickjdempsey wrote:You should try disabling Hardware Acceleration and/or Protected Mode in Flash.


Protected mode, I will look for that, However, I did disable Hardware Acceleration still had the issue.

diafygi
 
Posts: 2
Joined: October 10th, 2009, 7:33 pm

Post Posted December 4th, 2014, 5:13 pm

streetwolf wrote:Here's the link to my modified FlashBlock... http://1drv.ms/1yymcSB . I keep deleting it for some reason. I'll keep my hands off of it. I also modified it to install on e10s. In any case it will show up as 1.5.18. I am having problems with FB and e10s. Sometimes a video won't play. You're going to have to get the author to fix it.


I have mirrored this fixed version on github:

https://github.com/diafygi/ (removed)
There are two commits in the repo. The first is the original flashblock from the Addons page. The second is streetwolf's fixed version. You can extract them and diff if you want. There's only four lines of changes.

https://github.com/diafygi/ (removed)

LoudNoise
New Member

User avatar
 
Posts: 40048
Joined: October 18th, 2007, 1:45 pm
Location: Next door to the west

Post Posted December 4th, 2014, 7:44 pm

Made the links unclickable per viewtopic.php?f=48&t=2737709 . If you want to use the fix, copy and paste the url from streetwolf's post. I removed diafygi's mirror links as unnecessary since wolf's fix will do the trick.

If someone wants to submit the fix to AMO they can repost it as a live link to the AMO page.
Post wrangler
"Choose between the Food Select Feature or other Functions. If no food or function is chosen, Toast is the default."

hateflashsomuch
New Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: December 5th, 2014, 12:23 pm

Post Posted December 5th, 2014, 12:27 pm

LoudNoise wrote:Made the links unclickable per viewtopic.php?f=48&t=2737709 . If you want to use the fix, copy and paste the url from streetwolf's post. I removed diafygi's mirror links as unnecessary since wolf's fix will do the trick.


The link in streetwolf's post no longer works; it just redirects to a live.com login page.

rsx11m
Moderator
 
Posts: 14429
Joined: May 3rd, 2007, 7:40 am
Location: US

Post Posted December 5th, 2014, 1:18 pm

The link from viewtopic.php?p=13905701#p13905701 works for me when not copy-pasting the dot. I've separated the link from punctuation in that post to make it better copyable.

Return to Firefox Builds


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests