MozillaZine

Don't ask me again default browser checkbox is ignored

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
bgoodr
 
Posts: 11
Joined: October 27th, 2007, 10:40 am

Post Posted February 14th, 2015, 12:46 pm

I posted a question to the SuperUser StackExchange site. I eventually found a workaround which I posted as an answer there. But this seems to be a bug. Reproduce the bug as follows:

  1. Create a new profile called "name of that profile".
  2. Invoke firefox -no-remote -P "name of that profile"
  3. See the prompt for default browser
  4. Put a checkbox beside Don't ask me again,
  5. Click on Use Firefox as my default browser.
  6. Exit Firefox.
  7. Invoke firefox again with firefox -no-remote -P "name of that profile"
  8. See the dialog box show up again.

The workaround I found was:

  1. Create a new profile called "name of that profile".
  2. Invoke firefox -no-remote -P "name of that profile"
  3. See the prompt for default browser
  4. Put a checkbox beside Don't ask me again,
  5. Click on Use Firefox as my default browser.
  6. Go into about:config
  7. Change the browser.shell.checkDefaultBrowser configuration option from true to false.
  8. Exit Firefox.
  9. Invoke firefox again with firefox -no-remote -P "name of that profile"
  10. See that the dialog box is not shown as expected.

Version info:

Code: Select all
Mozilla/5.0 (X11; Linux i686 on x86_64; rv:35.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/35.0


Regards,
bg

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 122689
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the right coast

Post Posted February 14th, 2015, 1:07 pm

Moving to Firefox Support as you are using the current release version, not a beta or nightly.

Alice0775
 
Posts: 2739
Joined: October 26th, 2007, 11:25 pm

Post Posted February 14th, 2015, 5:38 pm

UAC dialog from windows should popup after step 5. And click [Yes]
And wfm

https://hg.mozilla.org/releases/mozilla ... 1d05cb5635
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; WOW64; rv:36.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/36.0 ID:20150212154903

bgoodr
 
Posts: 11
Joined: October 27th, 2007, 10:40 am

Post Posted February 14th, 2015, 6:56 pm

Alice0775 wrote:UAC dialog from windows should popup after step 5.


I'm running 32-bit Firefox on a 64-bit Linux system. UAC is a Windows-specific thing.

This is a bug in Firefox, and should not require platform-specific workarounds.

TheVisitor
 
Posts: 5049
Joined: May 13th, 2012, 10:43 am

Post Posted February 14th, 2015, 6:59 pm

We are not Mozilla, see the disclaimer over there ----------------------------------->

Feel free to create a user account here and file away with your findings: https://bugzilla.mozilla.org

James
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 27658
Joined: June 18th, 2003, 3:07 pm
Location: Made in Canada

Post Posted February 14th, 2015, 7:22 pm

bgoodr wrote:I'm running 32-bit Firefox on a 64-bit Linux system. UAC is a Windows-specific thing.

This is a bug in Firefox, and should not require platform-specific workarounds.

Your UA appears to be 64-bit Firefox though and to run 32-bit on 64-bit Linux you would need to install packages in order to do so.
www.mozilla.org/firefox/all

Also when using the -no-remote switch do not use it with the default Profile.

MC_Fat_Tongue

User avatar
 
Posts: 13
Joined: May 3rd, 2014, 8:20 am

Post Posted February 15th, 2015, 8:10 am

Hello bgoodr,

I had the same problem, through some testing I discovered the problem was caused by Microsoft update KB3021674.

Once I uninstalled KB3021674 I no-longer had any issues.

I hope this helps.

MC_Fat_Tongue

User avatar
 
Posts: 13
Joined: May 3rd, 2014, 8:20 am

Post Posted February 15th, 2015, 8:22 am

For me another consequence of having KB3021674 installed was: whenever I rebooted my Windows 7 laptop the tray notification Icons were disappearing, as though the cache was being cleared each time.

Daifne
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 123069
Joined: July 31st, 2005, 9:17 pm
Location: Where the Waters Meet, Wisconsin

Post Posted February 15th, 2015, 8:37 am

MC_Fat_Tongue,
A MS Windows update does not apply to bgoodr's Linux system. Please pay attention before you reply.

bgoodr
 
Posts: 11
Joined: October 27th, 2007, 10:40 am

Post Posted February 15th, 2015, 1:20 pm

TheVisitor wrote:We are not Mozilla, see the disclaimer over there ----------------------------------->

Feel free to create a user account here and file away with your findings: https://bugzilla.mozilla.org


Right you are. I've been redirected to them also on the StackExchange site.

James
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 27658
Joined: June 18th, 2003, 3:07 pm
Location: Made in Canada

Post Posted February 15th, 2015, 2:25 pm

bgoodr wrote:Right you are. I've been redirected to them also on the StackExchange site.

The support forum run by Mozilla is at https://support.mozilla.org/questions though it is still mainly users helping users.

therube

User avatar
 
Posts: 20256
Joined: March 10th, 2004, 9:59 pm
Location: Maryland USA

Post Posted February 16th, 2015, 9:31 am

5. Click on Use Firefox as my default browser.

Having done that, the setting of browser.shell.checkDefaultBrowser should then be immaterial.

So it sounds like it is the setting of FF as the default browser on your system is not working correctly.

browser.shell.checkDefaultBrowser only comes into play if FF is not set as your default browser

Default browser
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1.19) Gecko/20110420 SeaMonkey/2.0.14 Pinball CopyURL+ FetchTextURL FlashGot NoScript

bgoodr
 
Posts: 11
Joined: October 27th, 2007, 10:40 am

Post Posted February 17th, 2015, 10:10 pm


bgoodr
 
Posts: 11
Joined: October 27th, 2007, 10:40 am

Post Posted February 17th, 2015, 10:12 pm

therube wrote:
5. Click on Use Firefox as my default browser.

Having done that, the setting of browser.shell.checkDefaultBrowser should then be immaterial.

So it sounds like it is the setting of FF as the default browser on your system is not working correctly.

browser.shell.checkDefaultBrowser only comes into play if FF is not set as your default browser

Default browser


This version of Firefox is one I downloaded and installed into my $HOME directory, so as to reap the benefits of automatic updates outside of the Linux distributions package system (in this case, the APT system). So, IMO, any setting that needs to be set should be done inside the profile directory and not in a "system" directory.

Let's see what comes about from the bugzilla bug I posted.

bgoodr
 
Posts: 11
Joined: October 27th, 2007, 10:40 am

Post Posted February 25th, 2015, 9:14 am

Quick update: See https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1134105#c6 for the reasoning behind the behavior.

Return to Firefox Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 10 guests