MozillaZine

Mozilla's Quantum Project - Replacing Gecko with servo

Discussion about official Mozilla Firefox builds
Arch5

User avatar
 
Posts: 1009
Joined: April 11th, 2014, 7:34 pm
Location: Melbourne Australia

Post Posted November 1st, 2016, 3:56 pm


Grantius

User avatar
 
Posts: 1468
Joined: June 28th, 2011, 4:14 pm

Post Posted November 1st, 2016, 5:17 pm

-Arch- wrote:http://www.infoworld.com/article/3136644/open-source-tools/4-big-changes-coming-soon-to-firefox.html#tk.rss_infoworldtechwatch


Now that is one bloated website
Micro gaming box: AMD A10-7800 APU, 8gb RAM M350 ITX case (size of a book), Windows 10/Ubuntu
Tablet/Laptop: Asus Transformer T100, Intel Atom 2GB RAM, Windows 10 x86
Mobile:Xiaomi Redmi Note 3 Pro

Are You A Wiiizard?
 
Posts: 149
Joined: August 30th, 2012, 4:27 am

Post Posted November 1st, 2016, 6:05 pm

Grantius wrote:
-Arch- wrote:http://www.infoworld.com/article/3136644/open-source-tools/4-big-changes-coming-soon-to-firefox.html#tk.rss_infoworldtechwatch


Now that is one bloated website


*Loads up website*
loads fast enough, looks clean enough...
*checks ublock*
requests blocked on this page: 56 or 40%

Geez...

EDIT: Tried it without, OMG! From 3secs with ublock to over 1min and impossible to scroll without. Whoever made that site should be fired...

Ver Greeneyes
 
Posts: 972
Joined: June 28th, 2008, 4:57 am

Post Posted November 2nd, 2016, 1:37 am

sabret00the wrote:The reality is though, that Mozilla is really bad at delivering things let alone in a timely manner. I hope they manage to knock this out of the park, there needs to be something that they can achieve.

FWIW, one of the major components, Stylo (the Rust-based CSS engine) is already quite far along, and shows some impressive numbers. I believe that has been in development for around a year at this point (it has its own integration tree and everything). Quantum DOM is a more recent project, I wouldn't expect that to be done for a while yet. WebRender has some very exciting numbers in Servo, but I don't know how feature complete it is (when I first heard about it, I think it was all written in OpenGl, which probably isn't going to fly on Windows - and I have no idea whether it supported things like subpixel anti-aliasing on text).

bogas04

User avatar
 
Posts: 975
Joined: May 18th, 2010, 1:14 am

Post Posted November 2nd, 2016, 11:44 am

Are You A Wiiizard? wrote:Whoever made that site should be fired...


to death :evil: :evil: :evil: :evil:
bogas04.github.io
MacBook Air Mid 2013 |@bogas04

Omega X

User avatar
 
Posts: 7766
Joined: October 18th, 2007, 2:38 pm
Location: A Parallel Dimension...

Post Posted November 3rd, 2016, 4:02 pm

Not sure if I'm reading some of these meta bugs correctly. It seems that this plan has been in progress for a while now.
Latest: Firefox/52.0.2 *ESR/52.0.2 - Mobile/52.0.2 - Thunderbird/52.0.1 - SeaMonkey/2.46
Nightly: Nightly/55.0a1 - Mobile/55.0a1 - Daily/52.0a1 - SeaMonkey/2.49a1

mayankleoboy1
 
Posts: 364
Joined: February 25th, 2013, 9:52 pm

Post Posted November 3rd, 2016, 8:12 pm

YEs. specially the Out-of-process compositor and Stylo integration have been in progress for a year now.
They have just announced it, and given it a fancy name.

Josa
 
Posts: 2220
Joined: July 28th, 2009, 4:52 pm

Post Posted November 5th, 2016, 5:46 am

About Quantum DOM: https://billmccloskey.wordpress.com/201 ... m-project/

Quantum Compositor landed on inbound today, but just for Windows 7/8/10 users. If it doesn't get backed out, will be on tomorrow's Nightly.

Ezh
 
Posts: 445
Joined: November 5th, 2002, 1:35 pm
Location: Tallinn, Estonia

Post Posted November 5th, 2016, 3:34 pm

Josa wrote:Quantum Compositor landed on inbound today, but just for Windows 7/8/10 users. If it doesn't get backed out, will be on tomorrow's Nightly.


What is the bug nr?

mayankleoboy1
 
Posts: 364
Joined: February 25th, 2013, 9:52 pm

Post Posted November 5th, 2016, 11:11 pm


Timvde
 
Posts: 260
Joined: February 7th, 2013, 3:19 pm

Post Posted November 6th, 2016, 2:31 am

Does this have any Rust code, or is it just about moving the GPU stuff to a separate process?

sabret00the

User avatar
 
Posts: 1371
Joined: June 29th, 2004, 8:24 am
Location: London (UK)

Post Posted November 6th, 2016, 4:19 am

mayankleoboy1 wrote:https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1314133 , and its been fixed resolved.

Why is this only for Windows users? What about Mac, Linux and Android?

johnp_
 
Posts: 111
Joined: March 7th, 2011, 11:22 am

Post Posted November 6th, 2016, 1:26 pm

sabret00the wrote:Why is this only for Windows users? What about Mac, Linux and Android?

Couldn't find anything on it either, but I enabled it on Fedora 25 and haven't experienced any problems so far:

Code: Select all
layers.gpu-process.dev.enabled   true
layers.gpu-process.dev.force-enabled   true

Though I haven't enabled `media.gpu-process-decoder` yet... that's only compiled into windows builds right now

Grantius

User avatar
 
Posts: 1468
Joined: June 28th, 2011, 4:14 pm

Post Posted November 6th, 2016, 4:06 pm

New GPU process is interesting - if you kill it it seems to reload the page in the main process again - it doesn't make a new GPU process.
Micro gaming box: AMD A10-7800 APU, 8gb RAM M350 ITX case (size of a book), Windows 10/Ubuntu
Tablet/Laptop: Asus Transformer T100, Intel Atom 2GB RAM, Windows 10 x86
Mobile:Xiaomi Redmi Note 3 Pro

dbcooper.dk
 
Posts: 865
Joined: March 14th, 2010, 3:44 am

Post Posted November 6th, 2016, 4:18 pm

What is the GPU process called? plugin-host.exe or similar?

Return to Firefox Builds


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests