MozillaZine

Disable "this connection is not secure"

Discussion about official Mozilla Firefox builds
Ezh
 
Posts: 452
Joined: November 5th, 2002, 1:35 pm
Location: Tallinn, Estonia

Post Posted January 26th, 2017, 3:46 am

How to disable the new "this connection is not secure" feature in login fields?

WaltS48

User avatar
 
Posts: 3402
Joined: May 7th, 2010, 9:38 am
Location: Pennsylvania, USA

Post Posted January 26th, 2017, 8:17 am

The mozillaZine forum is the only login where I see that in my daily browsing. [-X

You won't see it when sites get on the more secure https protocol.
Linux Desktop - AMD Athlon(tm) II X3 455 3.3GHz | 8.0GB RAM | GeForce GT 630
Windows Notebook - AMD A8 7410 2.2GHz | 6.0GB RAM | AMD Radeon R5

Ezh
 
Posts: 452
Joined: November 5th, 2002, 1:35 pm
Location: Tallinn, Estonia

Post Posted January 26th, 2017, 8:28 am

I know tat, but can I disable it? I do not need it and it makes my work longer to complete.

WaltS48

User avatar
 
Posts: 3402
Joined: May 7th, 2010, 9:38 am
Location: Pennsylvania, USA

Post Posted January 26th, 2017, 9:16 am

How many milliseconds longer?

I put my cursor into the Username field, the drop-down with my name appears, I select it and the PW field is filled in, I click Login and I'm in.

I prefer to use the Secure Login extension, but for some reason it doesn't work properly in Nightly. I can use it, if I open Add-ons Manager, then go back to the sites page, click the Secure Login icon to fill in the information then click Login. Talk about making work longer. ](*,)

EDIT: Just solved that problem by installing Log Me In. What "this connection is not secure" message :?:

I hope someone comes up with a solution for you.

Solution? Log Me In (e10s compatible Secure Login) :: Add-ons for Firefox
Linux Desktop - AMD Athlon(tm) II X3 455 3.3GHz | 8.0GB RAM | GeForce GT 630
Windows Notebook - AMD A8 7410 2.2GHz | 6.0GB RAM | AMD Radeon R5

DN123ABC
 
Posts: 289
Joined: January 9th, 2017, 10:10 am

Post Posted January 26th, 2017, 12:55 pm

WaltS48 wrote:How many milliseconds longer?

I put my cursor into the Username field, the drop-down with my name appears, I select it and the PW field is filled in, I click Login and I'm in.
...


This is NOT how it works for me. It worked fine yesterday, before this update. If it means extra steps, or I am left waiting, it is too long.

WaltS48

User avatar
 
Posts: 3402
Joined: May 7th, 2010, 9:38 am
Location: Pennsylvania, USA

Post Posted January 26th, 2017, 4:01 pm

DN123ABC wrote:
WaltS48 wrote:How many milliseconds longer?

I put my cursor into the Username field, the drop-down with my name appears, I select it and the PW field is filled in, I click Login and I'm in.
...


This is NOT how it works for me. It worked fine yesterday, before this update. If it means extra steps, or I am left waiting, it is too long.


What extra steps?

We are talking about the "This connection is not secure. Logins entered here could be compromised." message in the Username field. No?

This blog post indicates it is in the Password field. Communicating the Dangers of Non-Secure HTTP | Mozilla Security Blog

Not for me, and no extra steps required. Maybe I'll test with a fresh profile, someday.

Edit: Today was someday. :D

Using a new profile, I see the notice in both fields, before entering my Username, then my Password. I didn't notice any extra steps, but then I noted my Username and Password before creating the profile.

Edit#2: If I let Firefox remember the login information, all it takes is putting my cursor in the Username field, selecting the Username, the PW is automagically filled in, click Login and I'm here.

Again, mozillaZine is the only site where I see the notification.
Linux Desktop - AMD Athlon(tm) II X3 455 3.3GHz | 8.0GB RAM | GeForce GT 630
Windows Notebook - AMD A8 7410 2.2GHz | 6.0GB RAM | AMD Radeon R5

Caspid

User avatar
 
Posts: 573
Joined: December 18th, 2005, 4:01 pm

Post Posted January 29th, 2017, 4:51 pm

I think you're missing the point.

On an http site, the notice appears and prevents the autofilling of user login info.
This requires extra keyboard/mouse inputs to log in and is undesirable.
Image

On an https site, the notice does not appear and user login info is autofilled.
Image
"Know what I pray for? The strength to change what I can, the inability to accept what I can't, and the incapacity to tell the difference." -Calvin

Xetmes

User avatar
 
Posts: 630
Joined: December 7th, 2011, 8:54 am
Location: Poland/Germany

Post Posted January 31st, 2017, 6:36 am

I've same problem :/ set:

Code: Select all
security.insecure_field_warning.contextual.enabled;false


and If You like bypass this one click extra on http sites set:

Code: Select all
signon.autofillForms.http;true

Caspid

User avatar
 
Posts: 573
Joined: December 18th, 2005, 4:01 pm

Post Posted February 3rd, 2017, 8:34 am

Xetmes wrote:I've same problem :/ set:

Code: Select all
security.insecure_field_warning.contextual.enabled;false


and If You like bypass this one click extra on http sites set:

Code: Select all
signon.autofillForms.http;true

Perfect, thank you!
"Know what I pray for? The strength to change what I can, the inability to accept what I can't, and the incapacity to tell the difference." -Calvin

Ezh
 
Posts: 452
Joined: November 5th, 2002, 1:35 pm
Location: Tallinn, Estonia

Post Posted February 7th, 2017, 2:55 pm

Xetmes, tnx!

Omega X

User avatar
 
Posts: 7876
Joined: October 18th, 2007, 2:38 pm
Location: A Parallel Dimension...

Post Posted February 7th, 2017, 8:34 pm

BTW that was done because there's a new attack that can gleam autofill data to steal passwords and such. Requiring the extra step avoids the data leak.
Latest: Firefox/56.0 *ESR/52.4.0 - Mobile/56.0 - Thunderbird/52.4.0 - SeaMonkey/2.48
Nightly: Nightly/58.0a1 - Mobile/58.0a1 - Daily/58.0a1 - SeaMonkey/2.49a1

AlbertoSoliman
 
Posts: 1
Joined: May 25th, 2017, 7:41 am

Post Posted May 25th, 2017, 7:42 am

Xetmes wrote:I've same problem :/ set:

Code: Select all
security.insecure_field_warning.contextual.enabled;false


and If You like bypass this one click extra on http sites set:

Code: Select all
signon.autofillForms.http;true



Thank you very much .. :)

Return to Firefox Builds


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest