MozillaZine

The Official 20170531 builds are out

Discussion about official Mozilla Firefox builds
mayankleoboy1
 
Posts: 379
Joined: February 25th, 2013, 9:52 pm

Post Posted May 31st, 2017, 10:11 am

sciguyryan wrote:Has anyone here noticed lockups associated with the nightlies over the last week or so? Lately I've noticed that Nightly occasionally locks up completely when doing things like loading or switching tabs. It bogs down this computer enough that it's difficult to even open task manager to kill the tab process.

Anyone seen anything like this? If so, does anyone have a bug?


Do you have AdBlock Plus installed? If yes, it could be https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1368119

msia2k
 
Posts: 70
Joined: May 4th, 2014, 10:02 am

Post Posted May 31st, 2017, 5:06 pm

mayankleoboy1 wrote:
sciguyryan wrote:Has anyone here noticed lockups associated with the nightlies over the last week or so? Lately I've noticed that Nightly occasionally locks up completely when doing things like loading or switching tabs. It bogs down this computer enough that it's difficult to even open task manager to kill the tab process.

Anyone seen anything like this? If so, does anyone have a bug?


Do you have AdBlock Plus installed? If yes, it could be https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1368119



No, in my case, ublock.

paltus
 
Posts: 68
Joined: March 2nd, 2014, 1:36 am

Post Posted May 31st, 2017, 6:37 pm

browser.tabs.remote.autostart;false + privacy.firstparty.isolate;true + privacy.resistFingerprinting;true =
browser hangs on https://tc39.github.io/ecma262/#sec-reg ... e-@@search
Tested on clean new profile also.

Please, can someone confirm and file bug.

tomatoshadow2

User avatar
 
Posts: 94
Joined: May 11th, 2017, 9:52 am

Post Posted June 1st, 2017, 12:31 am

@paitus, would you like me to file a bug for you?

gorhill
 
Posts: 146
Joined: February 10th, 2015, 8:00 am

Post Posted June 1st, 2017, 5:42 am

I am systematically getting whole browser crash when trying to grab the scroll bar on some pages. For instance, this causes a crash every single time:

- Launch Nightly (55.0a1 (2017-05-31) (64-bit))
- Open a new tab
- Paste about:memory in address bar
- Click "Measure" button
- Once the page fills with data, grab the vertical scroll bar

Result: crash.

Anybody else?

Edit: just as I posted this, build 20170601 became available and I can no longer reproduce that crash.

SLK350

User avatar
 
Posts: 108
Joined: July 21st, 2011, 3:19 am

Post Posted June 1st, 2017, 7:06 am

Something wrong with favicons in todays build?
Fractal Design Define R5 Blackout * Intel Core i7 7700K @ 4,8 GHz * Asus Maximus IX Formula * G.SKILL DDR4 4x8GB PC4000 CL18 Trident Z * Samsung 960 Pro 512GB * Benq BL3201PT * ASUS GeForce GTX 1080 TI ROG Strix * Creative Soundblaster X7 * Windows 10 Pro x64 build 16251

GHM113

User avatar
 
Posts: 662
Joined: December 16th, 2015, 3:59 am
Location: Moscow, Russia

Post Posted June 1st, 2017, 7:34 am

It looks like this bug didn't make it to Nightly 01-06-17? I still see white flashes when switching/closing tabs.
https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1367596
SLK350 wrote:Something wrong with favicons in todays build?

I don't see anything unusual.
I am an idiot. Sorry for my poor English. Current list of config tweaks: https://pastebin.com/1dCT4Cvp

paltus
 
Posts: 68
Joined: March 2nd, 2014, 1:36 am

Post Posted June 1st, 2017, 7:41 am

tomatoshadow2
@paitus, would you like me to file a bug for you?

Yes, I would be very grateful. My English is too bad to clearly describe the issue and answer to possible questions.

SLK350

User avatar
 
Posts: 108
Joined: July 21st, 2011, 3:19 am

Post Posted June 1st, 2017, 7:52 am

GHM113 wrote:It looks like this bug didn't make it to Nightly 01-06-17? I still see white flashes when switching/closing tabs.
https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1367596
SLK350 wrote:Something wrong with favicons in todays build?

I don't see anything unusual.

On some pages they load and on some it doesn't.
Fractal Design Define R5 Blackout * Intel Core i7 7700K @ 4,8 GHz * Asus Maximus IX Formula * G.SKILL DDR4 4x8GB PC4000 CL18 Trident Z * Samsung 960 Pro 512GB * Benq BL3201PT * ASUS GeForce GTX 1080 TI ROG Strix * Creative Soundblaster X7 * Windows 10 Pro x64 build 16251

GHM113

User avatar
 
Posts: 662
Joined: December 16th, 2015, 3:59 am
Location: Moscow, Russia

Post Posted June 1st, 2017, 9:16 am

I need help. What is this? Bug? Feature? http://i.imgur.com/FXupO0Q.png :-k :-"
SLK350 wrote:On some pages they load and on some it doesn't.

Hm, I can't reproduce.
I am an idiot. Sorry for my poor English. Current list of config tweaks: https://pastebin.com/1dCT4Cvp

DN123ABC
 
Posts: 296
Joined: January 9th, 2017, 10:10 am

Post Posted June 1st, 2017, 10:27 am

GHM113 wrote:I need help. What is this? Bug? ...
Hm, I can't reproduce.


See a doctor. :crazyeyes: :lol:

streetwolf

User avatar
 
Posts: 2119
Joined: August 21st, 2011, 8:07 am
Location: NJ (USA)

Post Posted June 1st, 2017, 10:28 am

GHM113 wrote:I need help. What is this? Bug? Feature? http://i.imgur.com/FXupO0Q.png :-k :-"
SLK350 wrote:On some pages they load and on some it doesn't.

Hm, I can't reproduce.


I have the little fox/red panada thing too. I suspect it's a WIP and will probably offer advise eventually.
Intel Core i7-8700K CPU @ 5GHz | Gigabyte Z370 AORUS Gaming 7 | Corsair 1000W PSU | Corsair H115i v2 CPU Cooler | Corsair 64GB RAM | EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti FTW3 GAMING 11GB | DUAL ASUS PA249Q IPS 24" LCDs | 2-512GB Samsung 960 PRO M.2 | 2TB Seagate | Windows 10 Pro x64 | FIOS 1Gb Internet

Grantius

User avatar
 
Posts: 1531
Joined: June 28th, 2011, 4:14 pm

Post Posted June 1st, 2017, 2:04 pm

GHM113 wrote:I need help. What is this? Bug? Feature? http://i.imgur.com/FXupO0Q.png :-k :-"
SLK350 wrote:On some pages they load and on some it doesn't.

Hm, I can't reproduce.


I get it if I load about:blank
Micro gaming box: AMD A10-7800 APU, 8gb RAM M350 ITX case (size of a book), Windows 10/Ubuntu
Tablet/Laptop: Asus Transformer T100, Intel Atom 2GB RAM, Windows 10 x86
Mobile:Xiaomi Redmi Note 3 Pro

streetwolf

User avatar
 
Posts: 2119
Joined: August 21st, 2011, 8:07 am
Location: NJ (USA)

Post Posted June 1st, 2017, 2:26 pm

Seems that some patch on inbound has just about doubled the width of menus of non-firefox icons on the toolbar. This makes almost half of the menu white space. The last good cset is 001d49708a35. The bad one is e398680c4833. Hopefully Mozilla will catch this and back it out or fix it. If anyone can find the offending patch that would be great. There are a lot of patches between the good and the bad.

Image
Intel Core i7-8700K CPU @ 5GHz | Gigabyte Z370 AORUS Gaming 7 | Corsair 1000W PSU | Corsair H115i v2 CPU Cooler | Corsair 64GB RAM | EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti FTW3 GAMING 11GB | DUAL ASUS PA249Q IPS 24" LCDs | 2-512GB Samsung 960 PRO M.2 | 2TB Seagate | Windows 10 Pro x64 | FIOS 1Gb Internet

avada
 
Posts: 1727
Joined: February 10th, 2008, 6:30 am
Location: Hungary

Post Posted June 1st, 2017, 3:12 pm

Ugh. I really hope they don't decide to push all this photon crap past moz-central before 57. Every day there's some new GUI crap or breakage.
I wonder what was the "logic" behind that near-black blue background color...

Return to Firefox Builds


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests