MozillaZine

Can't login to a site. Need confirmation

Discussion about official Mozilla Firefox builds
streetwolf

User avatar
 
Posts: 2037
Joined: August 21st, 2011, 8:07 am
Location: NJ (USA). Home of the fat guy on the beach.

Post Posted July 6th, 2017, 11:42 am

The site.... https://secure.seeyourchart.com/INDEX.aspx

I have all Webextension add-ons. I can only login if I disable all but three of my add-ons. I'm wondering if it's a WE issue. Could those folks with WE add-ons try the link above? All you have to do is click on Login. If things are working you should get a small window about entering a PIN. If you don't get this window then you have the problem I have.

Here are my add-ons. The ones in BOLD don't cause my problem. Enabling any of the others do.

AutoplayStopper 0.9.8
bitwarden - Free Password Manager 1.13.5
Enhancer for YouTube™ 2.0.21
History Cleaner 1.2.2
Textarea Cache Lite 2.2.8

uBlock Origin/webext 1.13.7rc0
Zoom Page WE 5.1
i7 Quad 3770K @ 5Ghz|ASUS P8Z77-V Deluxe|Corsair 1050W PSU|Corsair H100iV2 CPU Cooler|Corsair 16GB RAM|Sapphire Nitro R9 390 8GB|DUAL ASUS PA249Q IPS 24" LCDs|Samsung SSD 830, 840 256GB|2TB Seagate|Windows 10 Pro x64 (v1703)|AMD Crimson 17.7.2|FIOS 1Gb/1Gb

streetwolf

User avatar
 
Posts: 2037
Joined: August 21st, 2011, 8:07 am
Location: NJ (USA). Home of the fat guy on the beach.

Post Posted July 7th, 2017, 4:11 am

At least 70 folks have read this post. Has anyone even tried going to the site I gave to see if it works for you as I lais out the problem? It only takes a few seconds.

:shock:
i7 Quad 3770K @ 5Ghz|ASUS P8Z77-V Deluxe|Corsair 1050W PSU|Corsair H100iV2 CPU Cooler|Corsair 16GB RAM|Sapphire Nitro R9 390 8GB|DUAL ASUS PA249Q IPS 24" LCDs|Samsung SSD 830, 840 256GB|2TB Seagate|Windows 10 Pro x64 (v1703)|AMD Crimson 17.7.2|FIOS 1Gb/1Gb

Peja Stija

User avatar
 
Posts: 525
Joined: June 4th, 2008, 8:46 am
Location: Belgium (proud producer of waffles)

Post Posted July 7th, 2017, 4:52 am

streetwolf wrote:At least 70 folks have read this post. Has anyone even tried going to the site I gave to see if it works for you as I lais out the problem? It only takes a few seconds.

:shock:

I don't get any prompt upon clicking either, it looks like the site is trying to load something but nothing happens here.

GHM113

User avatar
 
Posts: 532
Joined: December 16th, 2015, 3:59 am
Location: Moscow, Russia

Post Posted July 7th, 2017, 5:00 am

I can confirm this bug.

New profile, Nightly 06-07-17:

bitwarden - Free Password Manager 1.13.5 enabled - no login window
Zoom Page WE 5.1 enabled - no login window
bitwarden - Free Password Manager 1.13.5 and Zoom Page WE 5.1 enabled - no login window

bitwarden - Free Password Manager 1.13.5 and Zoom Page WE 5.1 disabled - login window displayed normally. I didn't even have to reload the page.

We need someone to file a bug. I can't do that because I don't know how to find regression range, mozregression is not idiot proof [-X :-"
I am an idiot. Sorry for my poor English. Current list of config tweaks: https://pastebin.com/1dCT4Cvp

GHM113

User avatar
 
Posts: 532
Joined: December 16th, 2015, 3:59 am
Location: Moscow, Russia

Post Posted July 7th, 2017, 5:05 am

Also, it looks like uBO is actually a hybrid WE:
https://github.com/gorhill/uBlock/releases
Firefox: I brought back the hybrid-webext package (available below as uBlock0.webext.xpi), because it works as expected with Firefox 54. However it still does not work as expected with Firefox Nightly,
I am an idiot. Sorry for my poor English. Current list of config tweaks: https://pastebin.com/1dCT4Cvp

streetwolf

User avatar
 
Posts: 2037
Joined: August 21st, 2011, 8:07 am
Location: NJ (USA). Home of the fat guy on the beach.

Post Posted July 7th, 2017, 5:29 am

I've used the mozregression tool before and unless I am not using it right it restarts Fx in safe mode to find the regression. Since my problem is caused by certain add-ons, and safe mode disables all add-ons, the problem site will always work and no regression range can be found.

I don't really know if it's a WE problem because the 3 add-ons that don't affect the site are WE's.

btw... My Browser console displays the following when I click on the Login button:

TypeError: doc.forms.rsForm is undefined RemoteScripting.js:556:2

Looking at the page source from the site I see this line which seems to be related to the error message:

<div style="margin:10px 0px;text-align:left;"><a class="anchor_button" id='btnLogin' href="javascript:loginRS();">Login</a></div>
i7 Quad 3770K @ 5Ghz|ASUS P8Z77-V Deluxe|Corsair 1050W PSU|Corsair H100iV2 CPU Cooler|Corsair 16GB RAM|Sapphire Nitro R9 390 8GB|DUAL ASUS PA249Q IPS 24" LCDs|Samsung SSD 830, 840 256GB|2TB Seagate|Windows 10 Pro x64 (v1703)|AMD Crimson 17.7.2|FIOS 1Gb/1Gb

tomatoshadow2

User avatar
 
Posts: 83
Joined: May 11th, 2017, 9:52 am

Post Posted July 7th, 2017, 5:59 am

Doesn't do anything for me either, just attempts to load,then stops.

streetwolf

User avatar
 
Posts: 2037
Joined: August 21st, 2011, 8:07 am
Location: NJ (USA). Home of the fat guy on the beach.

Post Posted July 7th, 2017, 6:06 am

i7 Quad 3770K @ 5Ghz|ASUS P8Z77-V Deluxe|Corsair 1050W PSU|Corsair H100iV2 CPU Cooler|Corsair 16GB RAM|Sapphire Nitro R9 390 8GB|DUAL ASUS PA249Q IPS 24" LCDs|Samsung SSD 830, 840 256GB|2TB Seagate|Windows 10 Pro x64 (v1703)|AMD Crimson 17.7.2|FIOS 1Gb/1Gb

Peja Stija

User avatar
 
Posts: 525
Joined: June 4th, 2008, 8:46 am
Location: Belgium (proud producer of waffles)

Post Posted July 7th, 2017, 6:26 am


Works fine in IE11 btw.

streetwolf

User avatar
 
Posts: 2037
Joined: August 21st, 2011, 8:07 am
Location: NJ (USA). Home of the fat guy on the beach.

Post Posted July 7th, 2017, 6:27 am

Peja Stija wrote:

Works fine in IE11 btw.


As it does in Edge. Anyone try it in Google Chrome with some extensions?
i7 Quad 3770K @ 5Ghz|ASUS P8Z77-V Deluxe|Corsair 1050W PSU|Corsair H100iV2 CPU Cooler|Corsair 16GB RAM|Sapphire Nitro R9 390 8GB|DUAL ASUS PA249Q IPS 24" LCDs|Samsung SSD 830, 840 256GB|2TB Seagate|Windows 10 Pro x64 (v1703)|AMD Crimson 17.7.2|FIOS 1Gb/1Gb

tomatoshadow2

User avatar
 
Posts: 83
Joined: May 11th, 2017, 9:52 am

Post Posted July 7th, 2017, 8:12 am

Works fine in Brave.

TheVisitor
 
Posts: 4254
Joined: May 13th, 2012, 10:43 am

Post Posted July 7th, 2017, 1:18 pm

streetwolf wrote:
Peja Stija wrote:

Works fine in IE11 btw.


As it does in Edge. Anyone try it in Google Chrome with some extensions?



Works with latest Chrome release, uBlock installed there. Also I get the pop-up box about the pin in latest win32 Tinderbox build, no blocking addons, no WE addons.

streetwolf

User avatar
 
Posts: 2037
Joined: August 21st, 2011, 8:07 am
Location: NJ (USA). Home of the fat guy on the beach.

Post Posted July 7th, 2017, 1:47 pm

Thanks to all. uBO author, Raymond Hill, confirmed my problem in my bug report.
i7 Quad 3770K @ 5Ghz|ASUS P8Z77-V Deluxe|Corsair 1050W PSU|Corsair H100iV2 CPU Cooler|Corsair 16GB RAM|Sapphire Nitro R9 390 8GB|DUAL ASUS PA249Q IPS 24" LCDs|Samsung SSD 830, 840 256GB|2TB Seagate|Windows 10 Pro x64 (v1703)|AMD Crimson 17.7.2|FIOS 1Gb/1Gb

Return to Firefox Builds


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests