MozillaZine

Content Process Limit ( v57b4 )

Discussion about official Mozilla Firefox builds
Banditz71

User avatar
 
Posts: 663
Joined: April 21st, 2004, 10:56 am
Location: Aubrey, TX USA

Post Posted October 1st, 2017, 7:42 am

I'm seeing something different between my desktop and laptop installs......they are both Win10 / 64-bit. On the laptop, when I un-check "Use Recommended Performance Settings", Content Process Limit becomes selectable ( 1 - 7 ) .... however, on the desktop, it stays grayed out and at (1). I did go in and manually set to (7) ( dom.ipc.processCount ).....it now shows (7), but still grayed out.....and in Task Manager, I'm still only seeing (1) process. Both installs have the same Addons installed........ :-k
Richard H.

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 117994
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the right coast

Post Posted October 1st, 2017, 8:11 am

Are both computers running the same (or nearly the same) CPU? That may make a difference in the way Firefox can use multiple processes.

therube

User avatar
 
Posts: 17994
Joined: March 10th, 2004, 9:59 pm
Location: Maryland USA

Post Posted October 1st, 2017, 8:46 am

Amount of RAM too?
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1.19) Gecko/20110420 SeaMonkey/2.0.14 Pinball CopyURL+ FetchTextURL FlashGot NoScript

Mark12547
 
Posts: 140
Joined: May 13th, 2017, 11:36 am
Location: Oregon, United States, Earth

Post Posted October 1st, 2017, 8:53 am

What version (from Help -> About Firefox) are you running on the desktop?

If on the address bar you enter about:support and then scroll down to "Multiprocess Windows", what does it say on the desktop next to "Multiprocess Windows"?

Are you running the same versions of the extensions on both machines? You may have to hover the mouse over the names on the Extensions page to see the version numbers. (Checking for updates of extensions typically occur daily unless one disables automatic extension updates, and then the check is usually done against where the extension was loaded from, which can be confusing at times.)

RobertJ
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 10330
Joined: October 15th, 2003, 7:40 pm
Location: Chicago IL/Oconomowoc WI

Post Posted October 1st, 2017, 9:05 am

.
Moving to Builds since OP is using beta.

.
FF 57.0.2 - FF 58b11 - Palemoon 27.3.0 - TB 52.5 - Mac OSX 10.13.2
Computers I've used: IBM 7094/UNIVAC 1108/IBM 360/DEC PDP11/DEC VAX-11 780/DEC VAXstation 8000/Sun SPARCstation 2/Mac from 1984 to 2017

Banditz71

User avatar
 
Posts: 663
Joined: April 21st, 2004, 10:56 am
Location: Aubrey, TX USA

Post Posted October 1st, 2017, 9:19 am

DanRaisch: No, CPU's are different

therube: 12 GB in desktop / 16 GB in laptop

Mark12547: Both installs are 57b4 .... showing " 0/1 (Disabled) " .... yes, all extensions are identical.

Obviously, it showing "disabled" would seem to be the issue.....I just saw it the other day, but can't find it now....what's the About:Config entry for forcing it "on"?
Last edited by Banditz71 on October 1st, 2017, 10:01 am, edited 2 times in total.
Richard H.

Banditz71

User avatar
 
Posts: 663
Joined: April 21st, 2004, 10:56 am
Location: Aubrey, TX USA

Post Posted October 1st, 2017, 9:36 am

I found the setting and set it to True......I'm now showing:

Multiprocess Windows : 1/1 (Enabled by user)

Web Content Processes : 8/7

So I guess all is good now......Thanks!
Richard H.

Return to Firefox Builds


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests