MozillaZine

Transition help

Discussion about official Mozilla Firefox builds
pepegota
 
Posts: 4
Joined: November 3rd, 2017, 10:30 am

Post Posted November 3rd, 2017, 10:35 am

I installed FF 57 beta and got all my bookmarks etc. installed. However, one problem exists. When I pull down the help tab it says"52.4.0 (64bit). It should be the beta 13 version instead. How can I correct this?

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 118029
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the right coast

Post Posted November 3rd, 2017, 10:37 am

According to your UA you are still using version 52.x.x. How did you install that beta? Did you overwrite the existing program files and use the old profile or create a new installation with a new profile?

pepegota
 
Posts: 4
Joined: November 3rd, 2017, 10:30 am

Post Posted November 3rd, 2017, 11:07 am

I created a new profile. I copied into that profile all the files from a working profile from another computer with a working 57 beta. I did this before starting FF. Everything work fine except for the incorrect version.

smsmith
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 19443
Joined: December 7th, 2004, 8:51 pm
Location: Indiana

Post Posted November 3rd, 2017, 12:34 pm

Did you create a user.js file? Did you previously override the user agent string from about:config or via some extension? Open about:config and search for general.useragent. If any of the entries that require a string are bold, right click it and use the Reset option.
Give a man a fish, and he eats for a day. Teach a man to fish, and he eats for a lifetime.
I like poetry, long walks on the beach and poking dead things with a stick.
Please do not PM me for personal support. Keep posts here in the Forums instead and we all learn.

JayhawksRock

User avatar
 
Posts: 10432
Joined: October 24th, 2010, 8:51 am

Post Posted November 3rd, 2017, 12:47 pm

FWIW
The 52.4.0 is also a current ESR build .... which I have installed
but not currantly using
"The trouble with quotes on the internet is you never know if they are genuine" ...Abraham Lincoln

therube

User avatar
 
Posts: 18016
Joined: March 10th, 2004, 9:59 pm
Location: Maryland USA

Post Posted November 4th, 2017, 6:28 am

Check the properties of "firefox.exe" (in Windows Explorer).
Does it say 52 or 57?
Check your shortcut, where does it point to?
Is that the only "firefox" that you have "installed" (or laying about)?
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1.19) Gecko/20110420 SeaMonkey/2.0.14 Pinball CopyURL+ FetchTextURL FlashGot NoScript

pepegota
 
Posts: 4
Joined: November 3rd, 2017, 10:30 am

Post Posted November 4th, 2017, 7:37 am

I got it fixed. Installled new copy of beta over it and all is well.

Return to Firefox Builds


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 3 guests