MozillaZine

Add exception when delete contents of webappsstore.sqlite

Discussion about official Mozilla Firefox builds
.tommygun.
 
Posts: 13
Joined: November 6th, 2017, 8:03 am

Post Posted November 6th, 2017, 8:38 am

....... Hi.
I'm on Firefox 57.0b14 (64-bit).
Usually my Privacy & Security settings for cookies are:
Keep until I close Firefox and Clear history when Firefox closes with all settings checked.
With this settings the contents of the webappsstore.sqlite are cleared as far as I understand.
This deletes the saved settings of a certain installed extension.
I'm talking about Instant Translate: Ultimate Translator
Is it somehow possible to add an exception for this extension in order to keep the settings for this add-on with my preferred security settings ?
It works with S3.Translator for example, but I like Instant Translate: Ultimate Translator better.
Any help would be very much appreciated .......

Brummelchen
 
Posts: 2745
Joined: March 19th, 2005, 10:51 am

Post Posted November 6th, 2017, 9:49 am

i dont think its possible
viewtopic.php?f=38&t=3026521

maybe you need a special storage viewer/editor and dont let firefox touch it
https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefo ... rm=windows

something like that exist for chrome, but i dont see a conversion for firefox.

.tommygun.
 
Posts: 13
Joined: November 6th, 2017, 8:03 am

Post Posted November 6th, 2017, 11:35 am

....... thanks for your reply and the link to the storage add-ons.
It really would be nice to add an exception somehow.
If something comes up regarding the issue please let me know.
Thanks again .......

Benjamin Markson

User avatar
 
Posts: 332
Joined: November 19th, 2011, 3:57 am
Location: en-GB

Post Posted November 6th, 2017, 3:44 pm

.tommygun. wrote:With this settings the contents of the webappsstore.sqlite are cleared as far as I understand.
This deletes the saved settings of a certain installed extension.

I think the idea is that extensions should be storing their data under the browser-extension-data folder and not webappsstore.sqlite - the difference in code is minimal and uses browser.storage.local versus localStorage. I believe extensions are the only things allowed to use this storage area.

From: https://developer.mozilla.org/en-US/Add ... PI/storage
Although this API is similar to Window.localStorage it is recommended that you don't use Window.localStorage in the extension code to store extension-related data. Firefox will clear data stored by extensions using the localStorage API in various scenarios where users clear their browsing history and data for privacy reasons, while data saved using the storage.local API will be correctly persisted in these scenarios.

Only the extension author could change the storage method.

Caveat: I have not used FF57 but I have used both browser.storage.local (browser-extension-data) and localStorage (webappsstore.sqlite).

Ben.
XUL is dead. Long live the Google Chrome Clones.

morat
 
Posts: 2497
Joined: February 3rd, 2009, 6:29 pm

Post Posted November 7th, 2017, 10:56 am

The issue sounds like a bug. I bet the chrome version doesn't erase your saved settings.

Instant Translate
http://insttranslate.com/browsers

I would mail a report to the support site.

Brummelchen
 
Posts: 2745
Joined: March 19th, 2005, 10:51 am

Post Posted November 7th, 2017, 11:02 am

firefox extension to translate, what a waste of time...
https://quest-app.appspot.com/

.tommygun.
 
Posts: 13
Joined: November 6th, 2017, 8:03 am

Post Posted November 8th, 2017, 2:35 am

morat wrote:I would mail a report to the support site.

Did that, but didn't receive a reply.
Brummelchen wrote:firefox extension to translate, what a waste of time...
https://quest-app.appspot.com/

I wouldn't say that, but must admit that QTranslate is a nice little lightweight app which I'm checking out right this moment.

For what I like is the Instant Translate add-on pretty neat except for the settings storage and lack of full page translate.

Thank you guys for all the feedback .......

morat
 
Posts: 2497
Joined: February 3rd, 2009, 6:29 pm

Post Posted November 8th, 2017, 8:13 am

IMO, it's a Firefox bug, not an extension bug.

Bug 1313401 - Background Page LocalStorage is cleared along with site storage
http://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1313401

Tom Schuster wrote:I think this bug is very important and should be fixed as soon as possible.

For reading only as Bugzilla is not a forum.

More info: viewtopic.php?f=9&t=3034189

Here is how to view the local storage data in the storage inspector.

1. open about:debugging
2. check enable addon debugging
3. left click debug button for instant translate
4. open storage > local storage > moz-extension://<UUID>
5. if no data present (because devtools are buggy) then open inspector
6. close developer tools window
7. goto step 3

Firefox 57.0 (release candidate 1)
Windows 7 SP1 32-bit

Instant Translate
http://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox ... translate/

.tommygun.
 
Posts: 13
Joined: November 6th, 2017, 8:03 am

Post Posted November 8th, 2017, 10:02 am

....... I followed the steps exactly as you described (see attached screenshot)
1st I thought debugging worked, but it only took longer until the initial add-on page showed up again which means the settings weren't saved.
BTW, the browser-extension-data folder in my profile does not contain a storage.js for Instant Translate like all other installed add-ons do.
morat wrote:More info: viewtopic.php?f=9&t=3034189

If I understand correctly this behavior is a bug in Firefox itself and not the extension, so lets hope this will be fixed with the final release in a couple of days .......

morat
 
Posts: 2497
Joined: February 3rd, 2009, 6:29 pm

Post Posted November 8th, 2017, 12:10 pm

If you change the local storage data in the storage or scratchpad tab, then you would need to reload the extension to see the change in the popup.

* open about:addons
* disable instant translate
* enable instant translate

Code: Select all
window.localStorage.setItem("It_Lang_From", "de"); // German

Code: Select all
window.localStorage.setItem("It_Lang_From", "ru"); // Russian

No idea how to change the data using the mozilla.cfg or userChrome.js file. Someone else may know...

Other thread: viewtopic.php?f=7&t=3034917

.tommygun.
 
Posts: 13
Joined: November 6th, 2017, 8:03 am

Post Posted November 8th, 2017, 2:31 pm

....... I've got a word back from the developer and he said they are aware of this issue and trying to work this out with Firefox or implement a temporary workaround.
I myself give up on it and run my batch script (converted to exe) at Firefox startup until this is solved either by Firefox or the developer.
Thanks a lot for your help .......

Return to Firefox Builds


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests