MozillaZine

The first official 20171127 builds are out

Discussion about official Mozilla Firefox builds
Josa
 
Posts: 3403
Joined: July 28th, 2009, 4:52 pm

Post Posted November 26th, 2017, 9:11 am

Previous Nightly Builds thread 20171126

The first official 20171127 NIGHTLY builds are out
.The Official Firefox 58 Beta 7 builds are not yet out

Previous NIGHTLY: 20171126 (Fx 59.0a1)
Previous BETA: 20171124 (Fx 58.0b6)

Mozilla Inbound Builds
Treeherder
Release Notes: NIGHTLY | BETA
Changelogs: NIGHTLY | BETA


Fixed:
    NIGHTLY +10
  1. #1416519
  2. #1416862
  3. #1420383 [Core:CSS Parsing and Computation]-move nsCSSProps::kParserVariantTable definition out of nsCSSParser.cpp [Uns][]
  4. #1328948 [Core:JavaScript: GC]-Add a checked cast method to Cell [Uns][]
  5. #1420333 [Core:JavaScript: GC]-buffered grey roots cause non-incremental collection, but this is not recorded in perf or telemetry [Uns][]
  6. #1419225 [Core:Layout: Web Painting]-Flickering background on humblebundle.com [Uns][]
  7. #1420312 [Core:Layout: Web Painting]-Flickering content on reveal.js [Uns][]
  8. #1418541 [Core:Panning and Zooming]-Replace HitTestResult with CompositorHitTestInfo [All][[gfx-noted]]
  9. #1418260 [Core:Spelling checker]-Add scooch to the en-US dictionary [All][]
  10. #584623 [Core:SVG]-Path with multiple zero length lines like "M0,0z" clipped off [All][]

    Partial Landings/Diagnostic Patches:
    None

    Beta 6 -> Beta 7 Changelog +1
  1. #1417869 [Core:Audio/Video: Playback]-High rate of MEDIA_ERR_SRC_NOT_SUPPORTED error being thrown [Uns][]

Nightly 59 fixes since 20171113 (Gecko 58) ~637
Beta 58 fixes since 20170921 (Gecko 57) ~2757

Nightly Blog
Release Calendar
Release Tracking
MozRegression Guide
Last edited by Josa on November 28th, 2017, 5:47 am, edited 1 time in total.

winapp2
 
Posts: 1397
Joined: March 31st, 2013, 10:31 pm
Location: Long Island, New York

Post Posted November 26th, 2017, 9:17 am

After yesterday's second update, the black panes are totally gone for me with WR enabled. Still lamenting the loss of the dark colored URL bar though

streetwolf

User avatar
 
Posts: 2264
Joined: August 21st, 2011, 8:07 am
Location: NJ (USA)

Post Posted November 26th, 2017, 12:02 pm

winapp2 wrote:After yesterday's second update, the black panes are totally gone for me with WR enabled. Still lamenting the loss of the dark colored URL bar though


I still get them on some menus like the download file menu although they disappear real quick now. How about when you start up Fx? I get a black screen for about 2 seconds.
Intel Core i7-8700K@5.15GHz | Gigabyte Z370 AORUS Gaming 7 | Corsair 1000W PSU | Corsair H115i CPU Cooler | Corsair 32GB RAM | EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti FTW3 11GB | BenQ PD3200U 32" 4K LCD | 2-512GB Samsung 970 PRO M.2 | 4TB WD Black | 480GB SanDisk USB Extreme900 | Windows 10 Pro | FIOS 1Gb

streetwolf

User avatar
 
Posts: 2264
Joined: August 21st, 2011, 8:07 am
Location: NJ (USA)

Post Posted November 26th, 2017, 4:37 pm

Has anyone else noticed that when you exit Fx and then try to start it up immediately Fx doesn't start right away? Based on testing it takes waiting about 7 secs for Fx to start quickly again after shutting it down. I suspect that a Nightly process is slow to shutdown.
Intel Core i7-8700K@5.15GHz | Gigabyte Z370 AORUS Gaming 7 | Corsair 1000W PSU | Corsair H115i CPU Cooler | Corsair 32GB RAM | EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti FTW3 11GB | BenQ PD3200U 32" 4K LCD | 2-512GB Samsung 970 PRO M.2 | 4TB WD Black | 480GB SanDisk USB Extreme900 | Windows 10 Pro | FIOS 1Gb

The Mechanic

User avatar
 
Posts: 870
Joined: December 24th, 2011, 10:29 am

Post Posted November 26th, 2017, 4:42 pm

streetwolf wrote:Has anyone else noticed that when you exit Fx and then try to start it up immediately Fx doesn't start right away? Based on testing it takes waiting about 7 secs for Fx to start quickly again after shutting it down. I suspect that a Nightly process is slow to shutdown.



No. Not really. Anything special to do or to look for?

bjherbison
 
Posts: 783
Joined: October 6th, 2003, 5:40 am
Location: Bolton, MA, US

Post Posted November 26th, 2017, 4:47 pm

streetwolf wrote:Has anyone else noticed that when you exit Fx and then try to start it up immediately Fx doesn't start right away? Based on testing it takes waiting about 7 secs for Fx to start quickly again after shutting it down. I suspect that a Nightly process is slow to shutdown.


Could it be a background update to a newer version?

Does it happen every time?

It doesn't sound like slow shutdown--when slow shutdowns have happened (previous bugs) I would get a "can't run two" message with the new startup attempt.

streetwolf

User avatar
 
Posts: 2264
Joined: August 21st, 2011, 8:07 am
Location: NJ (USA)

Post Posted November 26th, 2017, 4:53 pm

bjherbison wrote:
streetwolf wrote:Has anyone else noticed that when you exit Fx and then try to start it up immediately Fx doesn't start right away? Based on testing it takes waiting about 7 secs for Fx to start quickly again after shutting it down. I suspect that a Nightly process is slow to shutdown.


Could it be a background update to a newer version?

Does it happen every time?

It doesn't sound like slow shutdown--when slow shutdowns have happened (previous bugs) I would get a "can't run two" message with the new startup attempt.


Happens every time. I had Task Manager open and when Fx is running Nightly is using 5 Processes. As soon as I exit Fx all 5 Processes are no longer listed in Task Manager. So I guess it isn't a slow shutting down Nightly Process. It's strange that if I wait about 7 seconds and then start up Fx it starts immediately as it should. Wonder what's going on during the 7 seconds after shutting down Fx?

Same issue with a new profile. Could be some other thing running causing this.
Intel Core i7-8700K@5.15GHz | Gigabyte Z370 AORUS Gaming 7 | Corsair 1000W PSU | Corsair H115i CPU Cooler | Corsair 32GB RAM | EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti FTW3 11GB | BenQ PD3200U 32" 4K LCD | 2-512GB Samsung 970 PRO M.2 | 4TB WD Black | 480GB SanDisk USB Extreme900 | Windows 10 Pro | FIOS 1Gb

Anleck
 
Posts: 104
Joined: March 5th, 2011, 6:38 pm

Post Posted November 26th, 2017, 6:21 pm

Yes I've noticed it, but could be easy to miss if you're not watching processes or quickly re-launching as the window/s are still closed immediately. Running a JSGC_DISABLE_POISONING=1 .bat makes it very obvious (how I noticed it).

streetwolf

User avatar
 
Posts: 2264
Joined: August 21st, 2011, 8:07 am
Location: NJ (USA)

Post Posted November 26th, 2017, 6:26 pm

Anleck wrote:Yes I've noticed it, but could be easy to miss if you're not watching processes or quickly re-launching as the window/s are still closed immediately. Running a JSGC_DISABLE_POISONING=1 .bat makes it very obvious (how I noticed it).


I use CCLeaner to clean up some Fx stuff. If I exit Fx and immediately run CCleaner (within ~ 7 seconds) it gives me a message that Fx needs to be shut down. Fx must still be opened even though the Nightly Processes are not in Task Manager as soon as I exit Fx.
Intel Core i7-8700K@5.15GHz | Gigabyte Z370 AORUS Gaming 7 | Corsair 1000W PSU | Corsair H115i CPU Cooler | Corsair 32GB RAM | EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti FTW3 11GB | BenQ PD3200U 32" 4K LCD | 2-512GB Samsung 970 PRO M.2 | 4TB WD Black | 480GB SanDisk USB Extreme900 | Windows 10 Pro | FIOS 1Gb

TheVisitor
 
Posts: 4685
Joined: May 13th, 2012, 10:43 am

Post Posted November 26th, 2017, 6:33 pm

@streetwolf
Seems to be shutting down here ok and when I click to start up again, within 2 secs or so by time I get the menu open it starts with no warning about already running.

I'm not running any adblockers only the built in tracker, and 1 addon - ForecastFox

streetwolf

User avatar
 
Posts: 2264
Joined: August 21st, 2011, 8:07 am
Location: NJ (USA)

Post Posted November 26th, 2017, 6:43 pm

TheVisitor wrote:@streetwolf
Seems to be shutting down here ok and when I click to start up again, within 2 secs or so by time I get the menu open it starts with no warning about already running.

I'm not running any adblockers only the built in tracker, and 1 addon - ForecastFox


Shutting down isn't a problem for me either. It's starting it up again within ~ 7 seconds.
Intel Core i7-8700K@5.15GHz | Gigabyte Z370 AORUS Gaming 7 | Corsair 1000W PSU | Corsair H115i CPU Cooler | Corsair 32GB RAM | EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti FTW3 11GB | BenQ PD3200U 32" 4K LCD | 2-512GB Samsung 970 PRO M.2 | 4TB WD Black | 480GB SanDisk USB Extreme900 | Windows 10 Pro | FIOS 1Gb

streetwolf

User avatar
 
Posts: 2264
Joined: August 21st, 2011, 8:07 am
Location: NJ (USA)

Post Posted November 26th, 2017, 7:04 pm

I used Process Monitor to see what is happening when I exit Fx. I set it up to monitor firefox.exe. With Process Monitor running but not capturing anything yet I exited Fx and real fast turned on capture. According to the timestamps on the captured data Fx was still running for about 4 seconds. Add the time it took me to turn on capturing in Process Monitor gives about 6-7 seconds Fx was still running after I exited it.

Process Monitor shows it was doing a lot of stuff during the 7 seconds. Of interest is that the captured Network Data showed a whole lot of 'Process Profiling' going on during the 4 seconds or so. Wonder if it's processing and sending stuff to Mozilla after shutdown. I have Telemetry data turned off in Options. Maybe Fx still sends to Mozilla. Interesting.
Intel Core i7-8700K@5.15GHz | Gigabyte Z370 AORUS Gaming 7 | Corsair 1000W PSU | Corsair H115i CPU Cooler | Corsair 32GB RAM | EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti FTW3 11GB | BenQ PD3200U 32" 4K LCD | 2-512GB Samsung 970 PRO M.2 | 4TB WD Black | 480GB SanDisk USB Extreme900 | Windows 10 Pro | FIOS 1Gb

Anleck
 
Posts: 104
Joined: March 5th, 2011, 6:38 pm

Post Posted November 26th, 2017, 7:13 pm

Using Task Manager I can see a Nightly process hang around under Background Processes, the rest seem to close as expected.

streetwolf

User avatar
 
Posts: 2264
Joined: August 21st, 2011, 8:07 am
Location: NJ (USA)

Post Posted November 26th, 2017, 7:17 pm

I find this in Config; 'toolkit.telemetry.enabled = true'. It is locked and can't be changed from true to false. Could this be the culprit?
Intel Core i7-8700K@5.15GHz | Gigabyte Z370 AORUS Gaming 7 | Corsair 1000W PSU | Corsair H115i CPU Cooler | Corsair 32GB RAM | EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti FTW3 11GB | BenQ PD3200U 32" 4K LCD | 2-512GB Samsung 970 PRO M.2 | 4TB WD Black | 480GB SanDisk USB Extreme900 | Windows 10 Pro | FIOS 1Gb

Anleck
 
Posts: 104
Joined: March 5th, 2011, 6:38 pm

Post Posted November 26th, 2017, 7:52 pm

Hmm maybe, how long has that been there? Disabling my network connection makes no difference.

Just a Nightly thing I'm gonna try not to get hung up on it. If I didn't run the .bat it would likely not have grabbed my attention.
I had updated the BIOS, ME firmware and IME driver just before noticing this behavior, so it's good to know it is Nighty itself - I was beginning to wonder.

Return to Firefox Builds


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests