MozillaZine

The first official 20171127 builds are out

Discussion about official Mozilla Firefox builds
atlanto
 
Posts: 64
Joined: March 7th, 2015, 4:19 pm
Location: Japan

Post Posted November 26th, 2017, 8:19 pm

After reading this thread, I could perceive the shutdown slowness, but a few second in my case.
mozregression results https://hg.mozilla.org/integration/mozi ... 019a097218
This is already reported as
Bug 1420594 - Regression: Latest Nightly needs a longer time to Quit (Spinning Beach Ball appears)

(in my case)

smsmith
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 19761
Joined: December 7th, 2004, 8:51 pm
Location: Indiana

Post Posted November 26th, 2017, 10:13 pm

With webrender enabled, the forecast details when you click the toolbar button for Forecastfox (fix version) ends up being a black panel. The floating bar works ok. I also think that after clicking the Forecastfox button that all other web extension cease working afterwards except for ublock. Anybody else seeing these symptoms with webrender enabled?
Give a man a fish, and he eats for a day. Teach a man to fish, and he eats for a lifetime.
I like poetry, long walks on the beach and poking dead things with a stick.
Please do not PM me for personal support. Keep posts here in the Forums instead and we all learn.

Lurtz
 
Posts: 352
Joined: June 12th, 2016, 12:25 pm

Post Posted November 27th, 2017, 12:51 am

I can confirm streetwolf, been noticing this for a few days now.

streetwolf wrote:I find this in Config; 'toolkit.telemetry.enabled = true'. It is locked and can't be changed from true to false. Could this be the culprit?

No, this is just a build flag. Telemetry data upload is still set in options.

https://medium.com/georg-fritzsche/data ... 5df9c428b5

calbu
 
Posts: 50
Joined: August 28th, 2004, 6:17 am
Location: Across the Universe

Post Posted November 27th, 2017, 1:07 am

Hi,

The link http://radio.garden/live/london/hit45s- ... ies-radio/ does not work as intended (does not load radio station and therefore no sound) for me in firefox. Works in IE Edge and Chrome. Site issue?

Thanks.

malliz
Folder@Home

User avatar
 
Posts: 43519
Joined: December 7th, 2002, 4:34 am
Location: Australia

Post Posted November 27th, 2017, 1:12 am

Works for me tried several stations as well and they all worked fine
What sort of man would put a known criminal in charge of a major branch of government? Apart from, say, the average voter.
"Terry Pratchett"

Are You A Wiiizard?
 
Posts: 323
Joined: August 30th, 2012, 4:27 am

Post Posted November 27th, 2017, 1:13 am

calbu wrote:Hi,

The link http://radio.garden/live/london/hit45s- ... ies-radio/ does not work as intended (does not load radio station and therefore no sound) for me in firefox. Works in IE Edge and Chrome. Site issue?

Thanks.


WFM

calbu
 
Posts: 50
Joined: August 28th, 2004, 6:17 am
Location: Across the Universe

Post Posted November 27th, 2017, 2:24 am

Thanks Malliz & 'Are You A Wiiizard?'. Will have to investigate why it doesn't work for me..

calbu
 
Posts: 50
Joined: August 28th, 2004, 6:17 am
Location: Across the Universe

Post Posted November 27th, 2017, 2:38 am

Are You A Wiiizard? wrote:
calbu wrote:Hi,

The link http://radio.garden/live/london/hit45s- ... ies-radio/ does not work as intended (does not load radio station and therefore no sound) for me in firefox. Works in IE Edge and Chrome. Site issue?

Thanks.


WFM


I get this error in the browser console:
"Media resource data:audio/mpeg;base64,/+MYxAAAAANIAAAAAExBTUUzLjk4LjIAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA could not be decoded, error: Error Code: NS_ERROR_DOM_MEDIA_METADATA_ERR (0x806e0006) hit45s-com-all-oldies-radio"

EDIT: works if I rename prefs.js. Any idea what pref could be causing this issue?

TheVisitor
 
Posts: 4688
Joined: May 13th, 2012, 10:43 am

Post Posted November 27th, 2017, 4:06 am

streetwolf wrote:I find this in Config; 'toolkit.telemetry.enabled = true'. It is locked and can't be changed from true to false. Could this be the culprit?


Its enabled here..

I guess my post was not totally clear - On close I can restart again as fast as I can double-click the Icon for Nightly, around 2 seconds - no hang here

Now, what I have done awhile back was to disable: toolkit.telemetry.shutdownPingSender.enabled

That comes on on Close of browser and sends data to Moz... when Ping was first introduced it pop up a Command Box and I got tired of seeing it pop up, so I killed the Ping Sender.

TheVisitor
 
Posts: 4688
Joined: May 13th, 2012, 10:43 am

Post Posted November 27th, 2017, 4:14 am

winapp2 wrote:After yesterday's second update, the black panes are totally gone for me with WR enabled. Still lamenting the loss of the dark colored URL bar though


Looks like the bug for the dark URL bar was backed out if you were not aware... No one working on it at the moment. The Dev that was going to try and fix the issues found its rather complex and backed out of the bug... now we get to wait for someone else to pick up task.

Bug if you dont know is:
https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1297788 Dark compact theme should also apply to the location bar's drop-down list of suggested sites

WaltS48

User avatar
 
Posts: 3777
Joined: May 7th, 2010, 9:38 am
Location: Pennsylvania, USA

Post Posted November 27th, 2017, 6:50 am

Webrender Newsletter #10

Linux Nightly is out. Mozilla/5.0 (X11; Linux x86_64; rv:59.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/59.0 ID:20171127100433
Linux Desktop - AMD Athlon(tm) II X3 455 3.3GHz | 8.0GB RAM | GeForce GT 630
Windows Notebook - AMD A8 7410 2.2GHz | 6.0GB RAM | AMD Radeon R5

Omega X

User avatar
 
Posts: 8101
Joined: October 18th, 2007, 2:38 pm
Location: A Parallel Dimension...

Post Posted November 27th, 2017, 7:23 am

"– set “image.mem.shared” to true"

That's a new toggle for WR I've never seen before.
Latest: Firefox/63.0.1 *ESR/60.3.0 - Mobile/62.0.3 - Thunderbird/60.3.0
Nightly: Nightly/65.0a1 - Mobile/65.0a1 - Daily/65.0a1

streetwolf

User avatar
 
Posts: 2264
Joined: August 21st, 2011, 8:07 am
Location: NJ (USA)

Post Posted November 27th, 2017, 8:16 am

Omega X wrote:"– set “image.mem.shared” to true"

That's a new toggle for WR I've never seen before.


How do you know it's for WR? The prefs for WR usually have webrender as part of the name.
Intel Core i7-8700K@5.15GHz | Gigabyte Z370 AORUS Gaming 7 | Corsair 1000W PSU | Corsair H115i CPU Cooler | Corsair 32GB RAM | EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti FTW3 11GB | BenQ PD3200U 32" 4K LCD | 2-512GB Samsung 970 PRO M.2 | 4TB WD Black | 480GB SanDisk USB Extreme900 | Windows 10 Pro | FIOS 1Gb

Lurtz
 
Posts: 352
Joined: June 12th, 2016, 12:25 pm

Post Posted November 27th, 2017, 8:29 am

streetwolf wrote:How do you know it's for WR? The prefs for WR usually have webrender as part of the name.

I think it's a change in Gecko made for WebRender: https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1401672

smsmith
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 19761
Joined: December 7th, 2004, 8:51 pm
Location: Indiana

Post Posted November 27th, 2017, 9:13 am

streetwolf wrote:
Omega X wrote:"– set “image.mem.shared” to true"

That's a new toggle for WR I've never seen before.


How do you know it's for WR? The prefs for WR usually have webrender as part of the name.

It's noted in this newsletter for how to enable webrender. Scroll down to the "Enabling WebRender in Firefox Nightly".
https://mozillagfx.wordpress.com/2017/1 ... letter-10/
Give a man a fish, and he eats for a day. Teach a man to fish, and he eats for a lifetime.
I like poetry, long walks on the beach and poking dead things with a stick.
Please do not PM me for personal support. Keep posts here in the Forums instead and we all learn.

Return to Firefox Builds


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests