MozillaZine

Does anyones mouse back/forward buttons stop working?

Discussion about official Mozilla Firefox builds
streetwolf

User avatar
 
Posts: 2264
Joined: August 21st, 2011, 8:07 am
Location: NJ (USA)

Post Posted December 1st, 2017, 12:16 pm

I have a Logitech Performance MX wireless mouse. At times my back/forward buttons on the mouse stop working. I have to use the back/forward arrows or any other method besides my mouse buttons. During these times I've kept Fx open and went to File Manager and was able to use the buttons. I have to restart Fx in order for the buttons to work again. Any ideas on what is going on?
Intel Core i7-8700K@5.15GHz | Gigabyte Z370 AORUS Gaming 7 | Corsair 1000W PSU | Corsair H115i CPU Cooler | Corsair 32GB RAM | EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti FTW3 11GB | BenQ PD3200U 32" 4K LCD | 2-512GB Samsung 970 PRO M.2 | 4TB WD Black | 480GB SanDisk USB Extreme900 | Windows 10 Pro | FIOS 1Gb

Virtual_ManPL

User avatar
 
Posts: 1944
Joined: July 24th, 2008, 5:52 am

Post Posted December 1st, 2017, 12:37 pm

I have A4Tech mouse, but it may be related, as sometimes scroll didn't work as it should, same as user remapped buttons.
I found that I need to have "MS-IntelliMouse compatible mode" enabled in mouse drivers. Maybe it's same in your case.

If it's not or you don't have have this option in mouse drivers. You may want to try X-Mouse Button Control to remap your mouse buttons to your needs, as maybe with external software it will be working properly.

P.S. It also may be Firefox issue, if it started recently ;)
Virtualfox persona

Are you ready for deprecation of XUL & XBL & XPCOM extensions? Not?! Try Firefox ESR 52

streetwolf

User avatar
 
Posts: 2264
Joined: August 21st, 2011, 8:07 am
Location: NJ (USA)

Post Posted December 1st, 2017, 12:55 pm

Virtual_ManPL wrote:I have A4Tech mouse, but it may be related, as sometimes scroll didn't work as it should, same as user remapped buttons.
I found that I need to have "MS-IntelliMouse compatible mode" enabled in mouse drivers. Maybe it's same in your case.

If it's not or you don't have have this option in mouse drivers. You may want to try X-Mouse Button Control to remap your mouse buttons to your needs, as maybe with external software it will be working properly.

P.S. It also may be Firefox issue, if it started recently ;)


Where is this MS-IntelliMouse compatible mode you speak of? Is it something your mouse drivers provide? I don't see any option like this in my Logitech drivers.
Intel Core i7-8700K@5.15GHz | Gigabyte Z370 AORUS Gaming 7 | Corsair 1000W PSU | Corsair H115i CPU Cooler | Corsair 32GB RAM | EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti FTW3 11GB | BenQ PD3200U 32" 4K LCD | 2-512GB Samsung 970 PRO M.2 | 4TB WD Black | 480GB SanDisk USB Extreme900 | Windows 10 Pro | FIOS 1Gb

Virtual_ManPL

User avatar
 
Posts: 1944
Joined: July 24th, 2008, 5:52 am

Post Posted December 1st, 2017, 1:03 pm

It's in driver options (special new tab for this with other mouse preferences) and in external software provided by A4Tech. So yes, it's also provided by mouse drivers.
Virtualfox persona

Are you ready for deprecation of XUL & XBL & XPCOM extensions? Not?! Try Firefox ESR 52

streetwolf

User avatar
 
Posts: 2264
Joined: August 21st, 2011, 8:07 am
Location: NJ (USA)

Post Posted December 1st, 2017, 1:50 pm

My mouse buttons aren't working at this moment. I went to a web site by clicking on the site button and then I went here. can't go back with mouse. Wonder if it's related to the way I opened up Fx via an app.

*** Ran a test. I ran CCleaner and clicked on the Pear button on the right top. It opened up Fx to CCleaners web site. From then on my Back/Forward buttons no longer worked. It could also be the site itself. I try going to it once I'm in Fx.
Intel Core i7-8700K@5.15GHz | Gigabyte Z370 AORUS Gaming 7 | Corsair 1000W PSU | Corsair H115i CPU Cooler | Corsair 32GB RAM | EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti FTW3 11GB | BenQ PD3200U 32" 4K LCD | 2-512GB Samsung 970 PRO M.2 | 4TB WD Black | 480GB SanDisk USB Extreme900 | Windows 10 Pro | FIOS 1Gb

streetwolf

User avatar
 
Posts: 2264
Joined: August 21st, 2011, 8:07 am
Location: NJ (USA)

Post Posted December 1st, 2017, 1:56 pm

OK. It appears to happen when I click on links in my applications that open Fx. I clicked on a link within GPU-Z and buttons don't work. Try it.

If I am already in Fx then open up CCleaner for example and click on the Pear the CCleaner web site opens up and my mouse buttons are fine.
Intel Core i7-8700K@5.15GHz | Gigabyte Z370 AORUS Gaming 7 | Corsair 1000W PSU | Corsair H115i CPU Cooler | Corsair 32GB RAM | EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti FTW3 11GB | BenQ PD3200U 32" 4K LCD | 2-512GB Samsung 970 PRO M.2 | 4TB WD Black | 480GB SanDisk USB Extreme900 | Windows 10 Pro | FIOS 1Gb

Return to Firefox Builds


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests