MozillaZine

The first official 20171225 builds are out

Discussion about official Mozilla Firefox builds
Mark12547
 
Posts: 193
Joined: May 13th, 2017, 11:36 am
Location: Oregon, United States, Earth

Post Posted December 27th, 2017, 7:14 pm

I just noticed a page (tab) lockup, mouse and Alt+F5 can refresh, but any clicks within the page do nothing. First noticed tonight using this morning's update of Nightly 59.0a1 (2017-12-27) (64-bit) under Windows 7 (64-bit) on an AMD system. I had six tabs open, but the problem occurred on the simplest page I had opened, a forum that use a nearly minimalist page.

Anyone else experience the same?

Ver Greeneyes
 
Posts: 1010
Joined: June 28th, 2008, 4:57 am

Post Posted December 27th, 2017, 7:28 pm

Yes, I've noticed something like that as well. The only thing I could do to fix it was to duplicate the tab (then close the original). The cursor was stuck as the hand when in this state. It seemed to happen when clicking in quick succession, so I wonder if there's a race condition somewhere.

smsmith
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 19713
Joined: December 7th, 2004, 8:51 pm
Location: Indiana

Post Posted December 27th, 2017, 8:18 pm

AteUte52 wrote:Nightly IS default browser, so?

So try switching the default browser to something else, click a link in Thunderbird to make sure it works, then switch it back to Nightly and check it again.
Give a man a fish, and he eats for a day. Teach a man to fish, and he eats for a lifetime.
I like poetry, long walks on the beach and poking dead things with a stick.
Please do not PM me for personal support. Keep posts here in the Forums instead and we all learn.

Orangutan100
 
Posts: 39
Joined: July 9th, 2015, 11:56 am

Post Posted December 27th, 2017, 11:39 pm

Mark12547 wrote:I just noticed a page (tab) lockup, mouse and Alt+F5 can refresh, but any clicks within the page do nothing...

Ver Greeneyes wrote:Yes, I've noticed something like that as well...


I had filed Bug 1427197. Feel free to dupe to a better one or add more details.

AteUte52

User avatar
 
Posts: 1502
Joined: June 19th, 2004, 5:30 am
Location: Finland

Post Posted December 28th, 2017, 2:19 am

smsmith wrote:
AteUte52 wrote:Nightly IS default browser, so?

So try switching the default browser to something else, click a link in Thunderbird to make sure it works, then switch it back to Nightly and check it again.

Yeah, after Nightly restart it works again, go figure.. :-k

streetwolf

User avatar
 
Posts: 2226
Joined: August 21st, 2011, 8:07 am
Location: NJ (USA)

Post Posted December 28th, 2017, 10:17 am

Orangutan100 wrote:
Mark12547 wrote:I just noticed a page (tab) lockup, mouse and Alt+F5 can refresh, but any clicks within the page do nothing...

Ver Greeneyes wrote:Yes, I've noticed something like that as well...


I had filed Bug 1427197. Feel free to dupe to a better one or add more details.


I started seeing this when moving the map around on Google Map a day or so ago. Sometimes nothing happened.
Intel Core i7-8700K @ 5.15GHz | Gigabyte Z370 AORUS Gaming 7 | Corsair 1000W PSU | Corsair H115i CPU Cooler | Corsair 32GB RAM @ 3935MHz | EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti FTW3 11GB | Dual ASUS PA249Q 24" LCDs | 2-512GB Samsung 960 PRO M.2 | 4TB WD Black | 2TB Seagate | Windows 10 Pro x64 | FIOS 1Gb

hooloovoo
 
Posts: 3
Joined: October 4th, 2015, 9:52 am

Post Posted December 28th, 2017, 10:20 am

AteUte52 wrote:Krhm.. Is it a known problem that current Nightly does not react if I click a link in Thunderbird? Nothing happens...

Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 10.0; Win64; x64; rv:59.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/59.0 ID:20171227100314

I see that you got it solved, but just figured I would put in my experience recently for anyone that might find this.

I found out recently, that if you start Firefox from an elevated privilege/administrative command prompt in Windows, links you click in Thunderbird that should open in Firefox will not. Didn't see any errors in consoles in Firefox or Thunderbird, so not sure what the problem is. Haven't opened a bug about it either.

WaltS48

User avatar
 
Posts: 3651
Joined: May 7th, 2010, 9:38 am
Location: Pennsylvania, USA

Post Posted December 28th, 2017, 1:37 pm

The Official Firefox 58.0b13 is out.

Mozilla/5.0 (X11; Linux x86_64; rv:58.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/58.0 ID:20171226085105
Linux Desktop - AMD Athlon(tm) II X3 455 3.3GHz | 8.0GB RAM | GeForce GT 630
Windows Notebook - AMD A8 7410 2.2GHz | 6.0GB RAM | AMD Radeon R5

Mouse4
 
Posts: 147
Joined: December 27th, 2017, 4:03 am
Location: Australia

Post Posted December 29th, 2017, 4:10 am

Guys i got a question, im a bit confused, i thought 59 was the next ESR ? but going by this https://wiki.mozilla.org/RapidRelease/Calendar 60 looks like the next ESR ?

Lurtz
 
Posts: 314
Joined: June 12th, 2016, 12:25 pm

Post Posted December 29th, 2017, 6:04 am

Mouse4 wrote:Guys i got a question, im a bit confused, i thought 59 was the next ESR ? but going by this https://wiki.mozilla.org/RapidRelease/Calendar 60 looks like the next ESR ?

It was changed to Firefox 60 because it will come with support for enterprise policies:
https://groups.google.com/d/msg/mozilla ... rQT7zPCgAJ

Mouse4
 
Posts: 147
Joined: December 27th, 2017, 4:03 am
Location: Australia

Post Posted December 29th, 2017, 1:35 pm

Lurtz wrote:
Mouse4 wrote:Guys i got a question, im a bit confused, i thought 59 was the next ESR ? but going by this https://wiki.mozilla.org/RapidRelease/Calendar 60 looks like the next ESR ?

It was changed to Firefox 60 because it will come with support for enterprise policies:
https://groups.google.com/d/msg/mozilla ... rQT7zPCgAJ

ok thanks for the explanation

Ver Greeneyes
 
Posts: 1010
Joined: June 28th, 2008, 4:57 am

Post Posted December 29th, 2017, 2:14 pm

Orangutan100 wrote:I had filed Bug 1427197. Feel free to dupe to a better one or add more details.

Thanks. I don't really have anything to add - I've only had this happen a few times, not consistently enough to have any hope of narrowing down a regression range.

Alice0775

User avatar
 
Posts: 2635
Joined: October 26th, 2007, 11:25 pm
Location: OSAKA JPN

Post Posted December 30th, 2017, 2:27 am

Bug 1427197, How I can reproduce the problem?

streetwolf

User avatar
 
Posts: 2226
Joined: August 21st, 2011, 8:07 am
Location: NJ (USA)

Post Posted December 30th, 2017, 6:35 am

Alice0775 wrote:Bug 1427197, How I can reproduce the problem?


As I mentioned in the bug report I see the problem when I'm viewing a map in Google Maps and I try to move the map around by holding down the left mouse button. It mostly works but sometimes there is no movement of the map.
Intel Core i7-8700K @ 5.15GHz | Gigabyte Z370 AORUS Gaming 7 | Corsair 1000W PSU | Corsair H115i CPU Cooler | Corsair 32GB RAM @ 3935MHz | EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti FTW3 11GB | Dual ASUS PA249Q 24" LCDs | 2-512GB Samsung 960 PRO M.2 | 4TB WD Black | 2TB Seagate | Windows 10 Pro x64 | FIOS 1Gb

malliz
Folder@Home

User avatar
 
Posts: 43476
Joined: December 7th, 2002, 4:34 am
Location: Australia

Post Posted December 30th, 2017, 2:25 pm

Got hit by this on an instagram page this morning but now it wont do it. Going to be fun finding a good STR
What sort of man would put a known criminal in charge of a major branch of government? Apart from, say, the average voter.
"Terry Pratchett"

Return to Firefox Builds


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests