MozillaZine

Firefox 67 beta 3: default window icons appearing

Discussion about official Mozilla Firefox builds
hopalongrock
 
Posts: 9
Joined: October 7th, 2017, 11:19 am

Post Posted March 20th, 2019, 3:58 am

With previous betas I defined in C:\Program Files (x86)\Firefox Beta\browser\chrome\icons\default folder
my icons (icon files) for the windows of Firefox beta (appearing in the taskbar and on the title bar), for example main-window.ico, downloadManager.ico, etc.
Now they don't work, I see the usual Firefox icon.
I updated from Firefox 66 beta 14 or release candidate.
Is any solution for this now ?

LIMPET235
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 38762
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 1:53 am
Location: The South Coast of N.S.W. Oz.

Post Posted March 20th, 2019, 4:06 am

Off to the Builds forum...
Ancient Amateur Astronomer
Win-7-HP/IntelĀ® DualCore-2.0GHz/500G HDD/4 Gig Ram/550Watt PSU/350WattUPS/Firefox-20.0-62.0/T-bird-2.0.0.24/SnagIt-v10.0.1/MWP-7.12.
(Always choose the "Custom" Install.)

Frank Lion

User avatar
 
Posts: 20381
Joined: April 23rd, 2004, 6:59 pm
Location: ... The Exorcist....United Kingdom

Post Posted March 20th, 2019, 5:04 am

hopalongrock wrote:Now they don't work, I see the usual Firefox icon.

Well, you would, wouldn't you?

That's the idea behind updating, it overwrites what was there before. Either don't update or put your images back in place after every update.
Metal Lion latest SeaMonkey & Thunderbird Themes - Sea Monkey and Silver Sea Monkey
"The only thing necessary for the triumph of evil, is for good men to do nothing." - Edmund Burke (attrib.)

hopalongrock
 
Posts: 9
Joined: October 7th, 2017, 11:19 am

Post Posted March 20th, 2019, 5:17 am

Frank Lion wrote:
hopalongrock wrote:Now they don't work, I see the usual Firefox icon.

Well, you would, wouldn't you?

That's the idea behind updating, it overwrites what was there before. Either don't update or put your images back in place after every update.


They are there, as before, since Firefox does not install or delete them.
Do your own icons work well for you?

atlanto
 
Posts: 93
Joined: March 7th, 2015, 4:19 pm
Location: Japan

Post Posted March 20th, 2019, 3:00 pm

It seems to be dropped.
1531836 - Each new xul window does a stat call to look for non-existant window specific icons
I'm not sure 67.0b3 includes this fix though. Confirmed with "last release without" and "first release with" of nightly build. Custom icon main-window.ico or such is no longer supported.

hopalongrock
 
Posts: 9
Joined: October 7th, 2017, 11:19 am

Post Posted March 20th, 2019, 11:13 pm

Well, it's not good news - it worked quietly, quietly goes away.

Edster
 
Posts: 19
Joined: July 1st, 2004, 3:04 pm

Post Posted May 22nd, 2019, 10:43 pm

Just got bit by this change in Firefox 67. Seems it may now be necessary to resort to using Resource Hacker to change the icon in firefox.exe, a method I found in some reddit comments. Simple procedure and thought I'd share it here. Run Resource Hacker as admin, go to File > Open, locate and open firefox.exe, right-click on the relevant Icon Groups and select Replace Icon, open the new .ico file and click Replace, then File > Save. These are the relevant Icon Groups (1 and 32512):

Image
https://imgur.com/a/FSdFCM8

Of course the process will have to be repeated with each installation on every update, unlike the existing method which was set and forget. What a pain.

hopalongrock
 
Posts: 9
Joined: October 7th, 2017, 11:19 am

Post Posted May 23rd, 2019, 4:21 am

Thanks, works fine, I see my icons
I added a 128 x 128 icon to group 1 and 3512, I don't know how to add the 4 - 4 icons, I don't know what is Ordinal name.

Image

https://imgur.com/Cy84wtz

Edster
 
Posts: 19
Joined: July 1st, 2004, 3:04 pm

Post Posted May 23rd, 2019, 6:01 am

ICO files can contain multiple sizes and the ones I'm using include all the listed sizes, whereas it looks like yours contains just a single 128x128 image. Don't know if Firefox actually requires them - if yours is working then maybe it doesn't.

Irfanview is one way to check what sizes an .ico contains as it lets you scroll through them. I don't know anything about editing them and adding sizes - you'd have to search that one yourself.

therube

User avatar
 
Posts: 19951
Joined: March 10th, 2004, 9:59 pm
Location: Maryland USA

Post Posted May 23rd, 2019, 10:37 am

It was slowing down startup

I wonder just to what extent, that it demanded this feature be removed?
(I guess Pocket tags along - for free, weeee :-).)

(Don't allow meaningful extensions. Oh, just use .css. Want to use an unsigned extension? Want to modify an extension to fit your needs? Oh, you can't. Want to have a different icon to display. Oh, just hack firefox.exe. Wonderful!)


Edit:
Oh, just use .css.

.CSS in v69 Requires About:Config Mod
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1.19) Gecko/20110420 SeaMonkey/2.0.14 Pinball CopyURL+ FetchTextURL FlashGot NoScript

hopalongrock
 
Posts: 9
Joined: October 7th, 2017, 11:19 am

Post Posted May 23rd, 2019, 11:19 am

@Edster

Thanks for the info.

Edster
 
Posts: 19
Joined: July 1st, 2004, 3:04 pm

Post Posted May 24th, 2019, 3:38 am

Think the modification to firefox.exe may be creating an issue with DRM as Netflix videos were refusing to play. Worked fine again when switched back to the original .exe.

Anyone else have the same issue?

Edster
 
Posts: 19
Joined: July 1st, 2004, 3:04 pm

Post Posted May 27th, 2019, 2:04 am

Noticed there's now a bug report for this issue. Good news is the developer that removed the feature posted a patch to re-add it, bad news is no certainty about it being adopted.

Lesson learned: if there's an obscure feature of Firefox that's really important to me, I need to be running beta/nightly and be ready to speak up for said feature on Bugzilla if something happens to it.

hopalongrock
 
Posts: 9
Joined: October 7th, 2017, 11:19 am

Post Posted May 27th, 2019, 5:19 am

The pref is a good idea, and it wouldn't be unusual, I read, userChrome.css, userContent.css will work depending on a preference (toolkit.legacyUserProfileCustomizations.stylesheets),

hopalongrock
 
Posts: 9
Joined: October 7th, 2017, 11:19 am

Post Posted May 29th, 2019, 2:51 am

Works fine from 69.0a1 Nightly, set the preference
toolkit.legacyUserProfileCustomizations.windowIcon TRUE
See bugzilla https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1553745

Return to Firefox Builds


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests