MozillaZine


The first official 20210130 builds are out

Discussion about official Mozilla Firefox builds
streetwolf

User avatar
 
Posts: 2623
Joined: August 21st, 2011, 8:07 am
Location: NJ (USA)

Post Posted January 30th, 2021, 3:38 pm

I tried going to the site on my phone and I had a similar error message.

I unplugged/plugged in my router but that didn't help. I wonder if it's my ISP that is causing this since it works for TheVisitor. Anyone else willing to give it a try?
Intel Core i9-9900K @ 5.1 GHz | Gigabyte Z390 AORUS MASTER | Corsair 1000W PSU | Corsair H115i CPU Cooler | Corsair 32GB RAM | EVGA RTX2080 Ti FTW3 11GB | BenQ PD3200U 32" 4K LCD | 3-512GB Samsung 970 PRO NVMe | 2TB Samsung 860 EVO | 1TB Sabrent Rocket NVMe | Windows 10 Pro | Xfinity 1Gb

WaltS48

User avatar
 
Posts: 4652
Joined: May 7th, 2010, 9:38 am
Location: Pennsylvania, USA

Post Posted January 30th, 2021, 4:30 pm

Does this mean I won't be able to select the Default Firefox theme, then change my OS theme and have it theme Firefox?

https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1689359

https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1535761

https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1411425
Linux Desktop - AMD Athlon(tm) II X3 455 3.3GHz | 8.0GB RAM | GeForce GT 630
Windows Notebook - AMD A8 7410 2.2GHz | 6.0GB RAM | AMD Radeon R5

Snake4
 
Posts: 1100
Joined: December 27th, 2017, 4:03 am
Location: Australia

Post Posted January 30th, 2021, 4:47 pm

streetwolf wrote:I tried going to the site on my phone and I had a similar error message.

I unplugged/plugged in my router but that didn't help. I wonder if it's my ISP that is causing this since it works for TheVisitor. Anyone else willing to give it a try?

seems to work OK for me, i just havent set up an account

Snake4
 
Posts: 1100
Joined: December 27th, 2017, 4:03 am
Location: Australia

Post Posted January 30th, 2021, 4:51 pm

WaltS48 wrote:Does this mean I won't be able to select the Default Firefox theme, then change my OS theme and have it theme Firefox?

https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1689359

https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1535761

https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1411425

i dont think it would, its just Firefox . nothing to do with your OS Theme
Last edited by Snake4 on January 30th, 2021, 5:54 pm, edited 1 time in total.

streetwolf

User avatar
 
Posts: 2623
Joined: August 21st, 2011, 8:07 am
Location: NJ (USA)

Post Posted January 30th, 2021, 5:00 pm

fwiw... My two sons tried to get to the ssa site and they just get the loading spinner forever but no message like I do.
Intel Core i9-9900K @ 5.1 GHz | Gigabyte Z390 AORUS MASTER | Corsair 1000W PSU | Corsair H115i CPU Cooler | Corsair 32GB RAM | EVGA RTX2080 Ti FTW3 11GB | BenQ PD3200U 32" 4K LCD | 3-512GB Samsung 970 PRO NVMe | 2TB Samsung 860 EVO | 1TB Sabrent Rocket NVMe | Windows 10 Pro | Xfinity 1Gb

TheVisitor
 
Posts: 5162
Joined: May 13th, 2012, 10:43 am

Post Posted January 30th, 2021, 5:01 pm

streetwolf wrote:I tried going to the site on my phone and I had a similar error message.

I unplugged/plugged in my router but that didn't help. I wonder if it's my ISP that is causing this since it works for TheVisitor. Anyone else willing to give it a try?


Found my login credentials and was able to login on secure.ssa.gov with Edge.. they now send a 'secure' code to your phone or email before you get completely logged on...

TheVisitor
 
Posts: 5162
Joined: May 13th, 2012, 10:43 am

Post Posted January 30th, 2021, 5:07 pm

Nightly looks to be built according to treeherder - but they must still hafve updates blocked... says I'm up to date.

EDIT: just tried with Nightly and was able to login as well.

Snake4
 
Posts: 1100
Joined: December 27th, 2017, 4:03 am
Location: Australia

Post Posted January 30th, 2021, 5:19 pm

i manually downloaded the update but have they made the 2nd one ?

TheVisitor
 
Posts: 5162
Joined: May 13th, 2012, 10:43 am

Post Posted January 30th, 2021, 5:27 pm

Snake4 wrote:i manually downloaded the update but have they made the 2nd one ?


It appears so.. but as I stated updates must still be off, says I'm up to date.
2nd update is cset: https://hg.mozilla.org/mozilla-central/ ... 56f7a704d0 build start at 14:41 today.

Snake4
 
Posts: 1100
Joined: December 27th, 2017, 4:03 am
Location: Australia

Post Posted January 30th, 2021, 5:31 pm

TheVisitor wrote:
Snake4 wrote:i manually downloaded the update but have they made the 2nd one ?


It appears so.. but as I stated updates must still be off, says I'm up to date.
2nd update is cset: https://hg.mozilla.org/mozilla-central/ ... 56f7a704d0 build start at 14:41 today.

ok ty, another manual install i think :)

James
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 27754
Joined: June 18th, 2003, 3:07 pm
Location: Made in Canada

Post Posted January 30th, 2021, 5:40 pm

Snake4 wrote:i dont think it would, its just Firefox . nothing to do with your OS Theme

Do you even use Linux? as GTK3 themes can theme Firefox.

TheVisitor
 
Posts: 5162
Joined: May 13th, 2012, 10:43 am

Post Posted January 30th, 2021, 5:42 pm

Snake4 wrote:
TheVisitor wrote:
Snake4 wrote:i manually downloaded the update but have they made the 2nd one ?


It appears so.. but as I stated updates must still be off, says I'm up to date.
2nd update is cset: https://hg.mozilla.org/mozilla-central/ ... 56f7a704d0 build start at 14:41 today.

ok ty, another manual install i think :)



UDATES have been re-enabled... just updated.

Snake4
 
Posts: 1100
Joined: December 27th, 2017, 4:03 am
Location: Australia

Post Posted January 30th, 2021, 5:42 pm

James wrote:
Snake4 wrote:i dont think it would, its just Firefox . nothing to do with your OS Theme

Do you even use Linux? as GTK3 themes can theme Firefox.

AFAIK, going by my user agent, it says WINNT . is that another Linux Distro?

tomatoshadow2

User avatar
 
Posts: 416
Joined: May 11th, 2017, 9:52 am

Post Posted January 30th, 2021, 6:14 pm

Nightly works for me now
Last edited by tomatoshadow2 on January 30th, 2021, 6:58 pm, edited 1 time in total.

James
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 27754
Joined: June 18th, 2003, 3:07 pm
Location: Made in Canada

Post Posted January 30th, 2021, 6:18 pm

Snake4 wrote:
James wrote:
Snake4 wrote:i dont think it would, its just Firefox . nothing to do with your OS Theme

Do you even use Linux? as GTK3 themes can theme Firefox.

AFAIK, going by my user agent, it says WINNT . is that another Linux Distro?

No Windows 10 is not a Linux distro :roll: as my point is why comment if you do not even use a Linux distro.

Return to Firefox Builds


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests