MozillaZine

[Branch] Firefox 2.0.0.1 fixlist (NOW RELEASED)

Discussion about official Mozilla Firefox builds
Tony-E

User avatar
 
Posts: 8778
Joined: November 5th, 2004, 11:28 am

Post Posted December 6th, 2006, 12:14 pm

genec wrote:Site does not display correctly - http://www.adobe.com/
Put cursor over header - menu pops down but is 'under' the image (flash?)).

A new bug?

Tried it on the following build and it worked for me
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.8.1.1) Gecko/20061206 BonEcho/2.0.0.1
Flash version 9,0,28,0

genec
 
Posts: 128
Joined: July 13th, 2004, 8:57 pm

Post Posted December 6th, 2006, 12:24 pm

Tony E wrote:
genec wrote:Site does not display correctly - http://www.adobe.com/


Tried it on the following build and it worked for me
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.8.1.1) Gecko/20061206 BonEcho/2.0.0.1
Flash version 9,0,28,0


Perhaps it is Linux only bug.

colfer

User avatar
 
Posts: 643
Joined: December 4th, 2002, 9:34 am
Location: Bear

Post Posted December 7th, 2006, 5:52 pm

Another patch has landed for the myspace-type password vulnerability (tho myspace has probably fixed it on their site already).

Anyway, the pref "signon.prefillForms" will default to false instead of true. AFAIK, that means Firefox will not fill in your password until you enter/select your username.

But I don't know if it will be in Firefox 2.0.0.1 and 1.5.0.9. The blocking flag is for Firefox 2.0.0.2. The change is not in rc1. Maybe a new release candidate is coming?

And if you have installed rc1, will the pref stay at true when you install a version with the new fix?

mvent2
 
Posts: 70
Joined: July 8th, 2006, 10:47 pm

Post Posted December 7th, 2006, 5:56 pm

I can't use the Ctrl+Shift+T shortcut on Linux, it keep opening a new blank tab instead of undoing the last tab. Anyone confirm?

Panarchy
 
Posts: 175
Joined: December 5th, 2006, 10:50 pm

Post Posted December 7th, 2006, 5:58 pm

It works fine for me: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.0; en-US; rv:1.9a1) Gecko/20061207 Minefield/3.0a1

And mvent2, I think you may need to use an extension for that. WOOT! I didn't know I could do that!

smsmith
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 19878
Joined: December 7th, 2004, 8:51 pm
Location: Indiana

Post Posted December 7th, 2006, 6:12 pm

@Panarchy,

Your enthusiasm is good, but this thread is specifically for testing of the upcoming 2.0.0.1 build. Please don't post that something works for you using a Minefield build in this thread.
Give a man a fish, and he eats for a day. Teach a man to fish, and he eats for a lifetime.
I like poetry, long walks on the beach and poking dead things with a stick.
Please do not PM me for personal support. Keep posts here in the Forums instead and we all learn.

old zeniko
 
Posts: 0
Joined: December 31st, 1969, 5:00 pm

Post Posted December 8th, 2006, 2:01 am

mvent2 wrote:I can't use the Ctrl+Shift+T shortcut on Linux, it keep opening a new blank tab instead of undoing the last tab. Anyone confirm?

That's bug 363054 (Ctrl-Shift Keyboard Shortcuts broken (linux)) which unfortunately might have been detected too late in the game for being fixed in Firefox 2.0.0.1.

mvent2
 
Posts: 70
Joined: July 8th, 2006, 10:47 pm

Post Posted December 8th, 2006, 4:05 am

zeniko wrote:
mvent2 wrote:I can't use the Ctrl+Shift+T shortcut on Linux, it keep opening a new blank tab instead of undoing the last tab. Anyone confirm?

That's bug 363054 (Ctrl-Shift Keyboard Shortcuts broken (linux)) which unfortunately might have been detected too late in the game for being fixed in Firefox 2.0.0.1.


As I see it in the bug, they've approved a quick hack-fix for it.

old zeniko
 
Posts: 0
Joined: December 31st, 1969, 5:00 pm

Post Posted December 8th, 2006, 8:18 am

mvent2 wrote:As I see it in the bug, they've approved a quick hack-fix for it.

It's even landed on the branch, but after the latest 2.0.0.1 RCs were built - so unless there's a respin (i.e. a new set of release candidates), you'll have to resort to a nightly instead of the official 2.0.0.1 release for the time being.

colfer

User avatar
 
Posts: 643
Joined: December 4th, 2002, 9:34 am
Location: Bear

Post Posted December 8th, 2006, 9:50 am

The new password thing in the 2.0.0.1 nightly takes a bit longer - you have to click in the user box and type the first letter - but it certainly makes more sense. I wouldn't be surprised if it annoys 50% of the people, but that's better than annoying the other 50%, security wise! ;) (It's not in rc1.)

<edit>It should be available in rc1, but on by default.</edit>

Old WildcatRay
 
Posts: 0
Joined: December 31st, 1969, 5:00 pm

Post Posted December 8th, 2006, 10:25 am

colfer wrote:The new password thing in the 2.0.0.1 nightly takes a bit longer - you have to click in the user box and type the first letter - but it certainly makes more sense. I wouldn't be surprised if it annoys 50% of the people, but that's better than annoying the other 50%, security wise! ;) (It's not in rc1.)

<edit>It should be available in rc1, but on by default.</edit>

I would recommend that this be made a user-preference setting as I do not have any problem with the login/password fields being automatically populated when the page first loads. By making it a user setting, each user can choose which ever they prefer.

nrthomas
 
Posts: 1988
Joined: February 9th, 2003, 3:25 pm

Post Posted December 8th, 2006, 11:00 am

Looks like there will be a respin of 2.0.0.1 to pick up the default pref change for password prefill and the broken ctrl-shift-# shortcuts. I'm basing that on the patch flags (both approval1.8.1.1+) and <a href="https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=363054#c10">comment 10 of bug 363054</a>.

colfer

User avatar
 
Posts: 643
Joined: December 4th, 2002, 9:34 am
Location: Bear

Post Posted December 8th, 2006, 11:01 am

So far you have to use about:config to change it:
signon.prefillForms (true/false)

Old WildcatRay
 
Posts: 0
Joined: December 31st, 1969, 5:00 pm

Post Posted December 8th, 2006, 2:41 pm

What is the status of Acid2 in Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.0; en-US; rv:1.8.1.1) Gecko/20061208 BonEcho/2.0.0.1 ID:2006120803? I have not been able to get it to render correctly despite clearing cache, Safe-Mode, or a new, virgin profile.

Tony-E

User avatar
 
Posts: 8778
Joined: November 5th, 2004, 11:28 am

Post Posted December 8th, 2006, 2:48 pm

WildcatRay wrote:What is the status of Acid2 in Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.0; en-US; rv:1.8.1.1) Gecko/20061208 BonEcho/2.0.0.1 ID:2006120803? I have not been able to get it to render correctly despite clearing cache, Safe-Mode, or a new, virgin profile.
The Firefox 2 branch will not pass the acid2 test, the necessary changes to pass the test have been made in the Trunk and will be included in Firefox 3.

Return to Firefox Builds


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests