MozillaZine

Nightly Troubleshooting Information

Discussion about official Mozilla Firefox builds
hleV
 
Posts: 1
Joined: November 30th, 2014, 9:27 am

Post Posted November 30th, 2014, 9:34 am

Nightly x64 37.0a1

imgur problems:
  • drag and drop feature doesn't work
  • when trying to browse computer for images, the browse window is hidden until you minimize Nightly

Zlip792

User avatar
 
Posts: 1340
Joined: May 7th, 2011, 1:47 pm
Location: Pakistan

Post Posted November 30th, 2014, 3:56 pm

@hleV

Please disable e10s, which has been recently enabled by default to make your browsing back to normal, both are known issue in case of electrolysis.

BioStormX
 
Posts: 23
Joined: October 2nd, 2011, 6:20 pm

Post Posted February 24th, 2015, 10:20 pm

Question, I just updated Nightly for the first time in a little while and now suddenly my scroll speed has massively changed, one little notch of the scroll wheel jumps down an entire page. The old about:config value mousewheel.min_line_scroll_amount doesn't seem to change this, any idea how I can not have it do that? It's very disorienting

malliz
Folder@Home

User avatar
 
Posts: 43045
Joined: December 7th, 2002, 4:34 am
Location: Aus

Post Posted February 24th, 2015, 10:32 pm

A fix for that bug has been done hopefully will be in tonights build but it may be another day
See
viewtopic.php?f=23&t=2916071&p=14040113#p14040113
What sort of man would put a known criminal in charge of a major branch of government? Apart from, say, the average voter.
"Terry Pratchett"

JayhawksRock

User avatar
 
Posts: 10390
Joined: October 24th, 2010, 8:51 am

Post Posted February 24th, 2015, 10:36 pm

Shoud be fixed in tomorrows Nightly...
Last edited by JayhawksRock on March 26th, 2015, 10:27 pm, edited 1 time in total.
"Get your facts first, then you can distort them as you please."
~ Mark Twain

BioStormX
 
Posts: 23
Joined: October 2nd, 2011, 6:20 pm

Post Posted February 24th, 2015, 10:36 pm

Oh, I see. Thanks for the response!

smsmith
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 19185
Joined: December 7th, 2004, 8:51 pm
Location: Illinois

Post Posted February 25th, 2015, 9:23 am

Always check the Nightly builds thread first. 9 out of 10 times something crazy like that has already been noted and a bug filed. :D
Give a man a fish, and he eats for a day. Teach a man to fish, and he eats for a lifetime.
I like poetry, long walks on the beach and poking dead things with a stick.
Please do not PM me for personal support. Keep posts here in the Forums instead and we all learn.

Caspid

User avatar
 
Posts: 571
Joined: December 18th, 2005, 4:01 pm

Post Posted March 23rd, 2015, 7:56 pm

Does anyone else get an error when opening Adblock Plus filter preferences?
Code: Select all
A script on this page may be busy, or it may have stopped responding. You can stop the script now, open the script in the debugger, or let the script continue.

Script: chrome://adblockplus/content/ui/filters-filterview.js:114
"Know what I pray for? The strength to change what I can, the inability to accept what I can't, and the incapacity to tell the difference." -Calvin

smsmith
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 19185
Joined: December 7th, 2004, 8:51 pm
Location: Illinois

Post Posted March 24th, 2015, 6:50 pm

64-bit of 32-bit Firefox? I was seeing that error on 64-bit but not 32.
Give a man a fish, and he eats for a day. Teach a man to fish, and he eats for a lifetime.
I like poetry, long walks on the beach and poking dead things with a stick.
Please do not PM me for personal support. Keep posts here in the Forums instead and we all learn.

Caspid

User avatar
 
Posts: 571
Joined: December 18th, 2005, 4:01 pm

Post Posted March 26th, 2015, 10:24 pm

Yes, actually — only in the 64-bit version. Good catch.
"Know what I pray for? The strength to change what I can, the inability to accept what I can't, and the incapacity to tell the difference." -Calvin

Cobold

User avatar
 
Posts: 36
Joined: March 30th, 2014, 10:27 pm
Location: Germany

Post Posted June 27th, 2015, 2:28 am

Did the version string of addons in the Add-ons-Manager disappear in latest nightlies?
I just updated my nightly-64bit from last satureday's build (june 20th) to the latest (june 26th) an all my addons do not show their version anymore...

Is there a way to re-enable the version string via about:config or is this a bug?
“Sure, the Germans have made a few mistakes, but that’s why pencils have erasers!” - Homer J. Simpson

smsmith
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 19185
Joined: December 7th, 2004, 8:51 pm
Location: Illinois

Post Posted June 30th, 2015, 1:09 pm

This change was made because after they added "signed" to the extensions, version and name info of the extensions was being truncated. So they decided to move the version information into the detail page for the addon. Click the "More" link to see the version number.

Bug: https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1161183
Give a man a fish, and he eats for a day. Teach a man to fish, and he eats for a lifetime.
I like poetry, long walks on the beach and poking dead things with a stick.
Please do not PM me for personal support. Keep posts here in the Forums instead and we all learn.

JayhawksRock

User avatar
 
Posts: 10390
Joined: October 24th, 2010, 8:51 am

Post Posted June 30th, 2015, 1:18 pm

If you are using 'Classic Theme Restorer' extension there is a setting there in the General UI section that will restore the version number info...
"Get your facts first, then you can distort them as you please."
~ Mark Twain

Cobold

User avatar
 
Posts: 36
Joined: March 30th, 2014, 10:27 pm
Location: Germany

Post Posted June 30th, 2015, 11:28 pm

@ JayhawksRock: I DO use CTR for long! Wow, totally missed that feature! Thanks, awsome. :D =D>
“Sure, the Germans have made a few mistakes, but that’s why pencils have erasers!” - Homer J. Simpson

lolka_bolka
 
Posts: 2
Joined: August 17th, 2015, 2:50 am

Post Posted August 17th, 2015, 2:54 am

I am using 42.0a2 (2015-08-16).

The problem is, the console always shows me errors. But only the counter incrasing, there are not any error messages.

It incrase the error count, when I am move my mouse between the tabs area and the address bar / search bar.

Return to Firefox Builds


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests